Ministry of Coal
‘VIHANGAM’- Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) at Mahanadi Coalfields Limited
15 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
An internet-based platform called ‘VIHANGAM’ integrated with a Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) at Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) was inaugurated on 1st September 2021. The salient features of the said system are as under-
(i) The system consists of a Ground Control Station (GCS), an RPAS, internet lease line of 40 Mbps and VIHANGAM portal. It has been deployed at two opencast mines of MCL namely Bhubaneswari and Lingaraj initially on trial basis.
(ii) The system enables real-time transmission of aerial video of mining activities from mines to internet platform which can be accessed through VIHANGAM portal by authorized personnel only having ID and password.
The First Mile Connectivity project - Lajkura RLS has been awarded to L&T Limited with Operation and Maintenance for 5 years for a total value of ₹285.05 crore. The Foundation stone for Lajkura RLS - 15 Mty was laid on 01.09.2021. The anticipated date of commissioning of the RLS is March 2023.
The Operation and Maintenance of Lajkura RLS will be done by L&T for a period of 05 years by engaging necessary manpower.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
মহানদী কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেডে দূরনিয়ন্ত্রিত পাইলটেড এয়ারক্র্যাফট ব্যবস্থাপনা (আরপিএএস) - ‘বিহঙ্গম’
15 DEC 2021 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
মহানদী কোলফিল্ডস লিমিটেড (এমসিএল)-এ দূরনিয়ন্ত্রিত পাইলটেড এয়ারক্র্যাফট ব্যবস্থাপনা (আরপিএএস)-কে ইন্টারনেট-ভিত্তিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম ‘বিহঙ্গম’-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটি ১লা সেপ্টেম্বর উদ্বোধন করা হয়। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি হল :
(১) একটি গ্রাউন্ড কন্ট্রোল স্টেশন, একটি আরপিএএস, ৪০ এমবিপিএস-এর ইন্টারনেট লিজড লাইন এবং ‘বিহঙ্গম’ পোর্টাল নিয়ে পুরো ব্যবস্থাপনাটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এমসিএল-এর দুটি খোলা মুখ খনি - ‘ভুবনেশ্বরী’ এবং ‘লিঙ্গরাজ’-এ প্রাথমিকভাবে এই ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর হয়েছে।
(২) এর মাধ্যমে ওপর থেকে খনির ভিতর কি কি কাজ হচ্ছে সে সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে ইন্টারনেট প্ল্যাটফর্মে পাঠানো হয়। ‘বিহঙ্গম’ পোর্টালে নির্দিষ্ট আইডি এবং পাসওয়ার্ড ব্যবহার করে সেই তথ্য পাওয়া যায়।
লাজকুরা আরএলএস-এ পাঁচ বছর মেয়াদি ২৮৫ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ টাকা মূল্যের এই প্রকল্পটির দায়িত্ব এল অ্যান্ড টি লিমিটেডকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১লা সেপ্টেম্বরের হিসাব অনুযায়ী এখান থেকে বছরে ১৫ মেট্রিক টন কয়লা উত্তোলন করা যেতে পারে। ২০২৩-এর মার্চ মাসে এখান থেকে খনন কাজ শুরু হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। লাজকুরা আরএলএস-এর পরিচালন এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্ব এল অ্যান্ড টি লিমিটেডকে পাঁচ বছরের জন্য দেওয়া হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কয়লা, খনি ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী।