Ministry of Culture
Vande Bharatam Zonal Level Dance Competition to be held in Mumbai tomorrow
Dancers from Maharashtra, Goa, MP, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli to take part in the event
Winners to perform at the Republic Day Parade in New Delhi
09 DEC 2021 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 09th December 2021
Vande Bharatam, the dance competition being held across India to select the best talent to perform at the Republic Day Parade, has now reached the Zonal selection stage.
More than 40 winners of the state level competition from the West Zone states of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Daman & Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli will compete for national selection at the Zonal competition to be held in Mumbai on Friday. It is being held at St. Andrews College of Arts, Science and Commerce Auditorium, Bandra West. It will be live streamed on the official Facebook page and YouTube channel of Vande Bharatam and also on its website vandebharatamnrityautsav.in from 10 a.m. onwards. This event will witness the rich dance forms, music, songs of India in classical, folk, tribal and contemporary forms.
This is for the first time that dance groups to perform at the Republic Day Parade are being chosen based on an all India level competition. Vande Bharatam is a unique initiative of Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Defence to commemorate the 75th year of India’s Independence celebrated as Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Vande Bharatam competition which began at District level on November 17 saw participation of more than 3,870 contestants in 323 groups. Those who cleared the screening at the district level took part in State level competition from Nov 30, 2021.
Zonal level competitions are taking place at Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata and Bengaluru. The Grand Finale for national selection will be held in New Delhi on 19th December.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील वंदे भारतम नृत्य स्पर्धा उद्या मुंबईत
या कार्यक्रमात महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गुजरात, दमण आणि दीव, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली येथील नर्तक सहभागी होणार
स्पर्धेतील विजेते नवी दिल्लीतील प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनात नृत्याविष्कार सादर करणार
09 DEC 2021 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 डिसेंबर 2021
प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या संचलनात नृत्याविष्कार सादर करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने नृत्यातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रतिभा निवडण्यासाठी, आता क्षेत्रीय निवड टप्प्यावर पोहोचलेली वंदे भारतम ही नृत्य स्पर्धा भारतभर आयोजित केली जात आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, दमण आणि दीव, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली या पश्चिम विभागीय राज्यांमधील राज्यस्तरीय स्पर्धेतील 40 हून अधिक विजेते शुक्रवारी मुंबईत होणाऱ्या या क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील स्पर्धेत राष्ट्रीय निवडीसाठी सहभागी होतील. वांद्रे पश्चिम येथील सेंट अँड्र्यूज कला, विज्ञान आणि वाणिज्य महाविद्यालयाच्या प्रेक्षागृहात ही स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. सकाळी 10 वाजल्यापासून वंदे भारतमच्या अधिकृत फेसबुक पेज आणि यूट्यूब वाहिनीवर तसेच vandebharatamnrityautsav.in या संकेतस्थळावरून स्पर्धेचे थेट प्रक्षेपण केले जाईल. या कार्यक्रमात शास्त्रीय, लोकसंगीत , आदिवासी आणि समकालीन भारतीय गाण्यांवरील समृद्ध नृत्यप्रकार पाहता येतील.
अखिल भारतीय स्तरावरील स्पर्धेच्या आधारे प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनामध्ये सादरीकरण करण्यासाठी, नृत्य गटांची निवड करण्याची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे.स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षाच्या स्मरणार्थ साजरा करत असलेल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून वंदे भारतम हा सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचा एक अनोखा उपक्रम आहे
17 नोव्हेंबर रोजी जिल्हा स्तरावर सुरू झालेल्या वंदे भारतम या स्पर्धेत 323 गटांमधून 3,870 हून अधिक स्पर्धकांनी सहभाग नोंदवला.जिल्हा स्तरावर निवड झालेल्या स्पर्धकांनी 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पासून सुरु झालेल्या राज्यस्तरीय स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला.क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील स्पर्धा मुंबई, दिल्ली, कोलकाता आणि बंगळुरू येथे होत आहेत. राष्ट्रीय निवडीसाठी भव्य अंतिम सोहळा 19 डिसेंबर रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे होणार आहे