Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG and c-Ganga organize 6th India Water Impact Summit in hybrid mode
08 DEC 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) alongwith the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (c-Ganga) are organizing the 6th edition of the India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) from 9th December to 14th December 2021. The summit is being organized in a hybrid mode - online and physically at the NMCG office, New Delhi and IIT, Kanpur. The IWIS 2021 is a five-day event and this year’s theme is ‘River Resources Allocation “Planning and Management at the Regional Level”’.
Last year, the 5th edition of the India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) was successfully organized by the NMCG and c-Ganga on the theme of comprehensive analysis and holistic management of local rivers and water bodies with the focus on Arth Ganga - River Conservation Synchronized Development.
This year the Summit will enlighten the participants on the complexities and peculiarities as well as the scales of managing the rivers across the basin. The focus will be on synchronizing river conservation with long term developmental needs by river resource budgeting. The systematic assessment, planning, and management of river resources for various human requirements will ensure healthy rivers and scope for optimal and sustainable development by providing municipal water supplies, hydro-energy, recreation and tourism, irrigation, commercial navigation, fisheries, waste management and flood management. Hence, to accomplish these multiple goals across the length of large rivers, the IWIS has invited participation of small and large stakeholders in upstream and downstream regions in the context of select Ganga Basin states, namely Delhi, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and West Bengal.
On 9th December 2021, the Summit will be inaugurated by ShriGajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, along with the Hon’ble Ministers of State, the Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Director General, NMCG and founding head of c-Ganga. This year the summit has various sessions on Science, Technology & Policy, Finance and Economics, Technology & Innovation, International and Policy, Law & Governance. The plenary session will majorly focus on River Resources Allocation - Planning and Management at the Regional Level by including upper, middle, lower, and deltaic regions on each day respectively.
River resources of value to humans may be identified in terms of river ecosystem goods and services that include diverse entities such as water (for domestic, agricultural and industrial uses), sediment, nutrients, food, biodiversity, energy, flood drainage, navigation, waste treatment, recreation, etc., apart from physically unquantifiable attributes such as aesthetic, mystical and spiritual aspects of rivers. The ecosystem goods and services of rivers vary in amounts and proportion along their lengths, thereby offering variable benefits in different river stretches. Rivers also tend to exhibit a common pattern in the distribution of resources over time (such as over annual cycles).
The Summit will host the sessions with integrated as well as individual focus on Science, Technology & Policy, Finance & Economics, Technology & Innovation, Policy, Law & Governance and International Cooperation. Experts from the scientific community fromacross the globe would be participatingin the IWIS 2021. The international focus of the 6th IWIS would be on collaborations with the European Union, Denmark, Netherlands, Norway, USA, UK, Australia and the BRICS countries. This year the international sessions will have the presence of Indian Ambassadors and High Commissioners and their counterparts.
The IWIS 2021 will provide a knowledge enriching platform to all stakeholders and aim to discuss, debate and develop the model solutions for some of the important challenges before not only Ganga but all rivers and the water sector in India.
Scan the QR code to join us live:
Register here: http://bit.ly/IWIS2021

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी और सी-गंगा ने हाइब्रिड माध्यम से छठवें भारत जल प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
08 DEC 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
गंगा नदी घाटी प्रबंधन एवं अध्ययन केंद्र (सी-गंगा) के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा अभियान (एनएमसीजी), 9 दिसंबर से लेकर 14 दिसंबर 2021 तक इंडिया वाटर इंपैक्ट समिट (आईडब्ल्यूआईएस) के छठे संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन हाइब्रिड मोड में किया जा रहा है, यह ऑनलाइन और व्यक्तिगत उपस्थिति के माध्य़म से एनएमसीजी कार्यालय, नई दिल्ली और आईआईटी, कानपुर में आईडब्ल्यूआईएस, 2021 का एक पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम है और इस वर्ष इसका विषय नदी संसाधन आवंटन के लिए "क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर योजना और प्रबंधन"है।
पिछले वर्ष,भारत जल प्रभाव शिखर सम्मेलन (आईडब्ल्यूआईएस) के 5वें संस्करण का आयोजन एनएमसीजी और सी-गंगा के माध्यम से सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया था, जो कि अर्थ गंगा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए स्थानीय नदियों और जल निकायों के व्यापक विश्लेषण और समग्र प्रबंधन के विषय पर केंद्रित था - नदी संरक्षण का समकालिक विकास।
इस वर्ष आयोजित होने वाले शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रतिभागियों को जटिलताओं और विशिष्टताओं के साथ-साथ बेसिन में नदियों के प्रबंधन के पैमाने पर ज्ञान प्रदान किया जाएगा। नदी संसाधन बजट द्वारा दीर्घकालिक विकास आवश्यकताओं के साथ नदी संरक्षण का समकालीन विकास करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।विभिन्न मानवीय आवश्यकताओं के लिए नदी संसाधनों का व्यवस्थित मूल्यांकन, योजना और प्रबंधन नगरपालिका जल आपूर्ति, जल ऊर्जा, मनोरंजन और पर्यटन, सिंचाई, वाणिज्यिक नौवहन, मत्स्य पालन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और बाढ़ प्रबंधन प्रदान करके नदियों कोस्वस्थ और दीर्धकालीन विकास को सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। इसलिए, बड़ी नदियों की लंबाई को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस प्रकार के कई लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति करने के लिए, आईडब्ल्यूआईएस ने दिल्ली, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल जैसे चुनिंदा गंगा बेसिन राज्यों के संदर्भ में अपस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रों में छोटे और बड़े हितधारकों की भागीदारी को आमंत्रित किया है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 9 दिसंबर 2021 को जल शक्ति मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा राज्यमंत्री, जल मंत्रालय सचिव, एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक और सी-गंगा के संस्थापक प्रमुख के उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।इस वर्ष के शिखर सम्मेलन में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति, वित्त और अर्थशास्त्र, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और नीति, कानून और शासन पर विभिन्न सत्रों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।इस वर्ष का पूर्ण सत्र मुख्य रूप से नदी संसाधन आवंटन पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा - प्रत्येक दिन क्रमशः ऊपरी, मध्य, निचले और डेल्टा क्षेत्रों को शामिल करके क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर योजना और प्रबंधन आदि।
मानवों के लिए मूल्यवान नदी संसाधनों की पहचान, नदी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों और सेवाओं के संदर्भ में की जा सकती है जिसमें विविध संस्थाएं भी शामिल हैं जैसे कि पानी (घरेलू, कृषि और औद्योगिक उपयोग आदि), तलछट, पोषक तत्व, भोजन, जैव विविधता, ऊर्जा, बाढ़ जल निकासी, नेविगेशन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन आदि के अलावा, नदियों का सौंदर्य, रहस्यमय और आध्यात्मिक पहलुएंजैसे शारीरिक अज्ञात गुण आदि। इको सिस्टम के अनुसार नदियों की सेवाएं उनकी लंबाई की मात्रा और अनुपात के आधार पर भिन्न-भिन्न प्रकार की होती हैं, जिससे मध्यम से विभिन्न नदियांअपने-अपने खंडों में परिवर्तनीय लाभ प्राप्त करती हैं। नदियां भी समय के साथ संसाधनों के वितरण में एक आम पद्धति का प्रदर्शिन करती हें (जैसे वार्षिक चक्र के आधार पर)।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति, वित्त और अर्थशास्त्र, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, नीति, कानून और शासन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर एकीकृत और व्यक्तिगत बातों के साथ सत्रों की मेजबानी भी की जाएगी। आईडब्ल्यूआईएस 2021 में पूरी दुनिया के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के विशेषज्ञ लोग शामिल होंगें। छठे आईडब्ल्यूआईएस का अंतरराष्ट्रीय फोकस यूरोपीय संघ, डेनमार्क, नीदरलैंड, नॉर्वे, यूएसए, यूके, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ सहयोग पर केंद्रित होगा। इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सत्रों में भारतीय राजदूतों और उच्चायुक्तों और उनके समकक्षों की उपस्थिति भी भागीदारी रहेगी।
आईडब्ल्यूआईएस, 2021 सभी हितधारकों को एक ज्ञान समृद्ध मंच भी प्रदान करेगा और इसका उद्देश्य न केवल गंगा बल्कि भारत की सभी नदियों और जल क्षेत्रो के सामने आने वाले महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों के लिए विशिष्ट समाधानों पर चर्चा, बहस और उनका विकास करना शामिल है।
कृपया शामिल होने के लिए क्यूआर कोड स्कैन करें