PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
07 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
• 128.76 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 95,014; lowest in 554 days
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.27%; Lowest since March 2020
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.36%; Highest since March 2020
• 10,004 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,40,79,612
• 6,822 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest in 558 days
• Daily positivity rate (0.63%) less than 2% for last 64 days
• Weekly Positivity Rate (0.78%) less than 1% for last 23 days
• 64.94 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds128.76 Cr
More than 79 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.36%
6,822 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours is lowest in 558 days
India's Active Caseload (95,014) is lowest in 554 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.78%) less than 1% for last23 days
With the administration of 79,39,038 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 128.76 Cr (1,28,76,10,590) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,34,23,668 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,84,773
2nd Dose
95,56,046
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,81,553
2nd Dose
1,66,08,872
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
46,93,17,106
2nd Dose
24,85,78,165
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,73,53,131
2nd Dose
12,74,17,445
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,72,45,359
2nd Dose
8,27,68,140
Total
1,28,76,10,590
The recovery of 10,004 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,40,79,612.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 163 consecutive days now.
6,822 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is lowest in 558 days.
India’s Active Caseload presentlyat 95,014 is lowest in 554 days.Active cases constitute 0.27% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 10,79,384tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 64.94 Cr (64,94,47,014) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.78% remains less than 1% for the last 23 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.63%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 64 days and below 3% for 99 consecutive days now.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778689
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 139 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 20.13 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 7th December, 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,39,06,60,790
BALANCE AVAILABLE
20,13,38,526
More than 139 crore (1,39,06,60,790) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 20.13Cr (20,13,38,526) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778680
Special Training to Doctors and Para-Medical Staff in Handling Various Types of Epidemics
The Government has taken several measures to enable training and capacity building in COVID-19. Training, including virtual training, has been provided to doctors, nurses and allied healthcare professionals and volunteers regarding the relevant aspects of COVID-19. The Government of India has utilized the iGOT (Integrated Government Online Training) platform to train various personnel. Since the beginning of COVID-19, close to 14 lakh unique users across the country have registered on this platform, recording enrollment of 29.29 lakh for different course. Additionally, more than 80 lakh health workforces have been trained in COVID related topics through the State Governments. Webinars and tutorials on various COVID related subjects were also uploaded by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and reputed institutes like AIIMS (New Delhi), NIMHANS, PGIMER, JIPMER, etc. that recorded a viewership of 2.23 crore.
As informed by National Medical Commission (NMC), a competency-based module was introduced by the erstwhile Board of Governors,Medical Council of India (BoG-MCI) on management of pandemics in the MBBS curriculum in August, 2020.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778830
Measures Taken to Minimize Threat of Any Resurgence of Covid-19 Pandemic
Government of India continues to keep a close watch over COVID-19 situation in the country by strict observance of fivefold strategy of test-track-treat, Covid Appropriate behaviour and vaccination against COVID-19 to prevent and mitigate the impact of any resurgence of COVID-19 trajectory in the country.
Government of India has also established an Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Surveillance Consortium (INSACOG) for genomic sequencing and tracking the evolution of variant strains of SARS-CoV-2.
Support is provided to States/UTs to enhance preparedness and response capacities against COVID-19 and other public health emergencies. Various initiatives have been taken by the Government to provide technical guidance and further strengthen health infrastructure, availability of essential logistics including drugs and medical oxygen supply to manage COVID-19. Some of the major areas of intervention include:
1. More than 150 guidelines/advisories/SoPs/plans have been provided to States/UTs.
2. Guidelines on Clinical management of COVID-19 with emerging scientific evidence widely circulated.
3. Guidelines for management of COVID-19 in children on acute presentation of COVID-19 as well as Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome (MIS-C) in children and adolescents found temporally related to COVID-19 have been issued.
4. The number of testing labs for detection of Covid-19 has been increased to 3062 labs as on 1st December 2021.
5. Guidelines and checklists on prevention and clinical management of Mucormycosis disseminated to all States/UTs.
6. A Comprehensive Guidelines for Management of Post-Covid Sequel was issued by MoHFW after expert consultations to guide doctors on post-COVID-19 complications and their management.
Adequate doses to vaccinate all eligible 1st dose and due 2nd dose beneficiaries aged 18 years and above by December 2021 are made available to States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778832
Export of Covid-19 Vaccines
India supplied COVID-19 related medical and other assistance, to over 150 countries since the beginning of COVID-19 pandemic.
Since the start of Vaccine Maitri Programme in January, 2021, India has supplied 723.435 lakh doses of COVID vaccine to 94 countries and 2 UN entities in the form of grant, commercial export or through COVAX till 29th November, 2021.
In the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic during the second wave, support in the form of COVID related equipment and medicines were received from more than 50 countries. These included supplies from foreign governments, private companies, Indian associations abroad, etc.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778837
Vaccination Program for Children and Under-18 Population
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid (NEGVAC) and National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) are deliberating and considering scientific evidences related to vaccination of beneficiaries aged less than 18 years.
Government of India has been supplying Covid-19 vaccines free of cost to the States/UTs for administration to prioritized beneficiaries as recommended by NEGVAC.
ZyCoV-D vaccine manufactured by M/s Cadila Healthcare has received the approval for Restricted Use in Emergency Setting by the National Regulator i.e., Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for the age group of 12 years and above based on the interim clinical data of Phase II &Phase III clinical trial conducted in the country.
Following COVID-19 vaccines are under clinical trials in the country for age-group of less than 18 years:
1. M/s Bharat Biotech is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of COVAXIN on Healthy Volunteers aged 2 to 18 years & firm has submitted interim safety & immunogenicity data to the National Regulator.
2. M/s Serum institute of India is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of Nanoparticle Vaccine (Liquid) (COVOVAX) in 920 subjects of >2 to 17 years age group.
3. M/s Biological E Ltd., is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of RBD of SARS-CoV-2 gene in 624 subjects of ≥5 to <18years age group.
4. M/s Johnson & Johnson Pvt. Ltd., is conducting Phase II/III clinical trial of Ad.26COV.2S vaccine in age group of 12-17 years (Global Clinical trial wherein India is one of the clinical trial sites).
The approval of aforementioned COVID-19 vaccines is dependent on the successful completion of clinical trials and submission of requisite data to the National Regulator i.e., Drug Controller General of India as per the requirements of New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 under Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
Inclusion of Diseases like Covid-19 and Dengue under AB-PMJAY
Treatment of diseases like COVID-19 and dengue is included under Ayushman Bharat –Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). Details of specific Health Benefit Packages for COVID-19 and dengue are at Annexure-I. State-wise details of COVID-19 testing and treatment under AB-PMJAY are at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
Details of specific Health Benefit Packages for COVID-19 under AB-PMJAY:
Sl. No.
Package Name
Procedure Name
1
Laboratory Tests for COVID-19 Infection (PCR) (Reimbursement level for this package will be as per the ICMR guidelines, issued from time to time)
Laboratory Tests for COVID-19 Infection (PCR) (Reimbursement level for this package will be as per the ICMR guidelines, issued from time to time)
2
Laboratory Tests for COVID-19 Infection (PCR) (Reimbursement level for this package will be as per the ICMR guidelines, issued from time to time)
Laboratory Tests for COVID-19 Infection (PCR) (Reimbursement level for this package will be as per the ICMR guidelines, issued from time to time)
3
Treatment of COVID-19 Infection
Treatment of COVID-19 Infection
Details of specific Health Benefit Packages for dengue under AB-PMJAY:
Sl. No.
Package Name
Procedure Name
1
Dengue Fever
Dengue Fever
2
Dengue Fever
Dengue Hemorrhagic Fever
3
Dengue Fever
Dengue Shock Syndrome
Annexure-II
COVID-19 Pre-authorization raised under AB-PMJAY:
State/UT
Testing Count
Treatment Count
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
32
7
Andhra Pradesh
2,00,945
Assam
332
1,028
Bihar
145
22
Chandigarh
3
7
Chhattisgarh
1,049
43,964
DNH and DD
19
4
Goa
1
Gujarat
11,355
Haryana
14,817
719
Himachal Pradesh
12
52
Jammu and Kashmir
4
729
Jharkhand
30
1,495
Karnataka
1,82,070
Kerala
18,728
1,33,591
Madhya Pradesh
7,891
18,352
Maharashtra
1,35,904
1,82,991
Manipur
1
732
Meghalaya
7,589
3,932
Mizoram
416
Nagaland
-
12
Puducherry
20
349
Punjab
13
Rajasthan
23,761
Sikkim
-
32
Tamil Nadu*
18,50,134
31,076
Tripura
1
54
Uttar Pradesh
1,571
1,421
Uttarakhand
2,042
2,801
Total
20,51,692
8,29,826
Note:
* Treatment data is as of 25
th October 2021; Testing data is as of 1st week of June 2021

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
07 DEC 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक टीके की 128.76 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
• वर्तमान में 95,014 सक्रिय मामले, 554 दिनों में सबसे कम
• सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 1 प्रतिशत से भी कम, वर्तमान में 0.27 प्रतिशत, मार्च 2020 के बाद से न्यूनतम
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 98.36 प्रतिशत, मार्च 2020 के बाद से उच्चतम
• बीते 24 घंटे में 10,004 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 3,40,79,612 हुई
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 6,822 नये मामले दर्ज किये गए, 558 दिनों में सबसे कम
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.63 प्रतिशत, पिछले 64 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से कम
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.78 प्रतिशत, पिछले 23 दिनों से 1 प्रतिशत से कम
• अब तक कुल 64.94 करोड़ जांच की गयी
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
******
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 128.76 करोड़ के पार
पिछले 24 घंटों में 79 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
मौजूदा रिकवरी दर इस समय 98.36 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,822 नये मामले दर्ज, जो 558 दिनों में न्यूनतम स्तर पर
भारत का सक्रिय केसलोड (95,014) 554 दिनों में अपने न्यूनतम स्तर पर
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (0.78) पिछले 23 दिनों से एक प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीके की 79,39,038 खुराकें लगाने के साथ आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अनन्तिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 128.76 करोड़ (1,28,76,10,590) के पार पहुंच गया। इसे 1,34,23,688 सत्रों के जरिये पूरा किया गया।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,84,773
दूसरी खुराक
95,56,046
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,81,553
दूसरी खुराक
1,66,08,872
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
46,93,17,106
दूसरी खुराक
24,85,78,165
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
18,73,53,131
दूसरी खुराक
12,74,17,445
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
11,72,45,359
दूसरी खुराक
8,27,68,140
कुल
1,28,76,10,590
पिछले 24 घंटों में 10,004 मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है (महामारी के शुरू होने से लेकर अब तक), जो इस समय 3,40,79,612 है।
परिणामस्वरूप भारत की रिकवरी दर इस समय 98.36 प्रतिशत है।
लगातार 163 दिनों से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 6,822 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये, जो 558 दिनों में न्यूनतम हैं।
इस समय सक्रिय केसलोड 95,014 है, जो 554 दिनों में न्यूनतम है। सक्रिय मामले इस समय देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 0.27 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 से अपने न्यूनतम स्तर पर हैं।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 10,79,384 जांचें की गईं। समग्र रूप से भारत में अब तक 64.94 करोड़ से अधिक (64,94,47,014) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 0.78 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 23 दिनों से एक प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम हैदैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 0.63 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है वह भी पिछले 64 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से नीचे और लगातार 99 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778700
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 139 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 20.13 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके मौजूद
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के टीके को सभी के लिए उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(7 दिसंबर, 2021 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
1,39,06,60,790
शेष टीके
20,13,38,526
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और सीधे राज्य सरकार खरीद माध्यमों से टीके की 139 करोड़ से अधिक (1,39,06,60,790) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी कोविड-19 टीके की 20.13 करोड़ से अधिक (20,13,38,526) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना शेष है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778687
विभिन्न प्रकार की महामारियों के इलाज के लिए डॉक्टरों और पैरामेडिक्स के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण
सरकार ने कोविड-19 में प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। वर्चुअल माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और संबंधित स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और स्वयंसेवकों को कोविड-19 से संबंधित पहलुओं पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है। भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए iGOT (एकीकृत सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण) मंच का उपयोग किया है। कोविड -19 के बाद से, देश भर में लगभग 14 लाख उपयोगकर्ताओं ने इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण कराया है, जिसमें विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए 29.29 लाख पंजीकरण हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकारों द्वारा 80 लाख से अधिक स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को कोविड संबंधित विषयों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और एम्स (नई दिल्ली), निमहंस, पीजीआईएमईआर, जिपमर जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों द्वारा कोविड से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर वेबिनार और परामर्श सत्र भी अपलोड किए गए जिन्हें 2.23 करोड़ लोगों ने देखा।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) के अनुसार, संक्रामक रोगों के प्रबंधन पर पूर्व भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स (बीओजी-एमसीआई) द्वारा अगस्त, 2020 में एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रम में योग्यता-आधारित मॉड्यूल पेश किए गए थे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778830
कोविड-19 महामारी की पुनरावृत्ति के खतरे को रोकने के लिए उपाय किए गए
भारत सरकार टेस्ट-ट्रैक-ट्रीट की पांच गुना रणनीति का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए देश में कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखे हुए है। देश में कोविड-19 महामारी की पुनरावृत्ति के खतरे को रोकने और कम करने के लिए कोविड-19 के खिलाफ उचित व्यवहार और टीकाकरण के उपाय किये जा रहे हैं।
इसी तरह, सार्स-कोविड-2 जीनोमिक सर्विलांस कंसोर्टियम-इंसाकारग ने जीनोम अनुक्रमण के साथ नए वेरिएंट को चिह्नित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन (एनबीएम) और इंड-सीईपीआई मिशन के कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन कर रहा है, जिसने राष्ट्रीय वैक्सीन विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाया जा सके और महामारी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटा जा सके।
इसके अलावा, 'मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा- भारतीय कोविड-19 वैक्सीन विकास मिशन', भारत के कोविड-19 टीकों के अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीसरे प्रोत्साहन पैकेज, आत्मानिर्भर भारत 3.0 के हिस्से के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था। मिशन का नेतृत्व जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) द्वारा किया गया है और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है।
केंद्र ने कोविड के प्रसार का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला करने, सतर्क रहने और किसी भी स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ खड़े रहने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के अलावा, स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने की पहल भी की है। इनमें दवाओं की आपूर्ति और मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति शामिल है। यहाँ कुछ प्रमुख पहल हैं:
1. राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 150 से अधिक दिशानिर्देश, सलाह और योजनाएं प्रदान की।
2. समय-समय पर वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी अध्ययनों और उपचारों के परिणामों पर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना।
• III. बच्चों में कोविड के प्रसार पर जागरूकता और मार्गदर्शन, बच्चों में मल्टी सिस्टम इंफ्लेमेटरी सिंड्रोम और कोविड के बीच अस्थायी संबंध की जानकारी देना।
• IV. 1 दिसंबर, 2021 तक कोविड निदान प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या बढ़ाकर 3062 करना।
1. म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस की रोकथाम और नैदानिक प्रबंधन पर दिशानिर्देश और जांच सूची सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में प्रसारित की गई।
• VI. कोविड-19 के बाद की जटिलताओं और उनके प्रबंधन पर डॉक्टरों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए विशेषज्ञ परामर्श के साथ पोस्ट-कोविड सीक्वल के प्रबंधन के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किये गए।
दिसंबर 2021 तक 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को टीकाकरण के लिए पहली खुराक और दूसरी खुराक राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को उपलब्ध करा दी गई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778832
कोविड-19 टीकों का निर्यात
कोविड -19 महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से, भारत ने 150 से अधिक देशों को कोविड -19 संबंधित चिकित्सा और अन्य सहायता प्रदान की है।
जनवरी, 2021 में वैक्सीन मैत्री कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के बाद से, भारत ने 29 नवंबर, 2021 तक अनुदान, वाणिज्यिक निर्यात या कोवैक्स के माध्यम से 94 देशों और 2 संयुक्त राष्ट्र संस्थाओं को कोविड वैक्सीन की 723.435 लाख खुराक की आपूर्ति की है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में दूसरी लहर के दौरान 50 से अधिक देशों से कोविड उपचार उपकरण और दवाओं के रूप में सहायता प्राप्त की। इनमें विदेशी सरकारें, निजी कंपनियां, विदेशों में भारतीय संगठन आदि शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778837
18 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम
कोविड के लिए वैक्सीन पर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह (एनईजीवीएसी) और टीकाकरण पर राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (एनटीएजीआई) 18 वर्ष से कम आयु के लाभार्थियों के टीकाकरण से संबंधित वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों पर विचार कर रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार एनईजीवीएसी द्वारा अनुशंसित प्राथमिकता वाले लाभार्थियों के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को कोविड-19 टीके की मुफ्त में आपूर्ति कर रही है।
कैडिला हेल्थकेयर द्वारा 12 साल और उससे अधिक उम्र के बच्चों के लिए निर्मित ज़ायकोव-डी वैक्सीन को भारत के मुख्य औषधि नियंत्रक द्वारा आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिए प्रतिबंधों के साथ उपयोग के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया है। यह देश में किए गए चरण 2 और 3 परीक्षणों के अंतरिम आंकड़ों पर आधारित है।
देश में 18 वर्ष से कम आयु वर्ग के लिए निम्नलिखित कोविड-19 टीके नैदानिक परीक्षण के अधीन हैं:
1. भारत बायोटेक 2 से 18 वर्ष की आयु के लोगों के लिए कोवैक्सिन के दूसरे और तीसरे चरण के क्लिनिकल परीक्षण कर रहा है। इसने राष्ट्रीय नियामक प्राधिकरण को अंतरिम डेटा सौंप दिया है।
2. इंडियन सीरम सेंटर 2 से 17 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए कोवोवैक्स वैक्सीन के दूसरे और तीसरे चरण के क्लिनिकल परीक्षण कर रहा है।
3. जैविक ई संस्थान 5 से 18 वर्ष के बच्चों के लिए आरपीडी कोरोनावायरस वैक्सीन के दूसरे और तीसरे चरण का परीक्षण कर रहा है।
4. मैसर्स जॉनसन एंड जॉनसन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, 12 से 17 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में Ad.26COV.2S वैक्सीन का चरण II/III क्लिनिकल परीक्षण कर रहा है (वैश्विक नैदानिक परीक्षण जिसमें भारत नैदानिक परीक्षण साइटों में से एक है)।
उपरोक्त कोविड-19 टीकों की स्वीकृति नैदानिक परीक्षणों के सफल समापन और औषधि और प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम 1940 के तहत नई दवाओं और नैदानिक परीक्षण नियम 2019 की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार भारत के राष्ट्रीय नियामक, औषधि महानियंत्रक को अपेक्षित डेटा प्रस्तुत करने पर निर्भर है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778842
एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत कोविड-19 और डेंगू जैसी बीमारियों को शामिल करना
आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत कोविड-19 और डेंगू जैसी बीमारियों का इलाज शामिल है। कोविड-19 और डेंगू के लिए विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेजों का विवरण अनुबंध-I पर है। एबी-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत कोविड-19 परीक्षण और उपचार का राज्य-वार विवरण अनुबंध-II में दिया गया है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1778839