President's Secretariat
Visit of Hon’ble President of India to Air Force Station Pune
07 DEC 2021 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 7 December, 2021
On 7th December 21, Air Force Station Pune was privileged to host the Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind and Mrs. Savita Kovind on the occasion of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
H7S7.jpeg)
On arrival at the air base, the President was received by Air Marshal Vikram Singh, Air Officer Commanding in Chief, South Western Air Command and Dr. (Mrs) Arathi Singh, President Air Force Wives Welfare Association (Regional), South Western Air Command. Thereafter, the President was conducted for a fleet review by Air Commodore H Assudani, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Pune. The review included SU-30 MKI aircraft and the ‘Made in India’ Akash Missile System. The Hon’ble President witnessed a breathtaking air display, comprising of a large number of fighter aircraft and helicopters. The highlight of the air display was a fly past by a large formation of Jagauar aircraft, which painted the skies of Pune with a tattoo of ‘75’ signifying ‘75 years of India’s Independence’.
The Hon’ble President flew a ‘sortie’ in the state of the art, SU-30 MKI simulator, and was shown the exceptional capabilities of the fighter aircraft. Before departing the air base, he interacted with aircrew who participated in the review and flying display and air warriors of Air Force Station, Pune.
VPGP.jpeg)

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींची हवाई दलाच्या पुणे तळाला भेट
07 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 7 डिसेंबर 2021
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सव' निमित्त 7 डिसेंबर 21 रोजी, पुणे येथील हवाई दलाच्या तळाला भारताचे माननीय राष्ट्रपती, श्री रामनाथ कोविंद आणि श्रीमती सविता कोविंद यांचे आदरातिथ्य करण्याचा विशेष सन्मान प्राप्त झाला.
H7S7.jpeg)
हवाई तळावर आगमन झाल्यानंतर ,दक्षिण पश्चिम हवाई दल कमांडचे हवाई दल अधिकारी कमांडिंग इन चीफ एअर मार्शल विक्रम सिंग आणि दक्षिण पश्चिम हवाई दल कमांडच्या हवाई दल पत्नी कल्याण संघटना (प्रादेशिक) च्या अध्यक्ष डॉ. (श्रीमती) आरती सिंग यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले. त्यानंतर,पुणे हवाई दल तळाचे दल अधिकारी कमांडिंग एअर कमोडोर एच असुदानी हे राष्ट्रपतींना संचलनाची पाहणी करण्यासाठी घेऊन गेले. या संचलनामध्ये एसयू-30 एमकेआय विमान आणि ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ आकाश क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीचा समावेश होता. माननीय राष्ट्रपतींनी मोठ्या संख्येने लढाऊ विमाने आणि हेलिकॉप्टरचा समावेश असलेल्या चित्तथरारक हवाई कसरती पाहिल्या. 'भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे' दर्शविणारा '75' हा आकडा पुण्याच्या आकाशात साकारणारा जॅग्वार विमानाचा फ्लाय पास्ट हे हवाई कसरतींचे वैशिष्ट्य होते.
माननीय राष्ट्रपतींनी अत्याधुनिक एसयू -30 एमकेआय विमानाच्या सिम्युलेटरमधून ‘उड्डाण’केले आणि त्यांना लढाऊ विमानाची असामान्य क्षमता दाखवण्यात आली.हवाई तळावरून प्रस्थान करण्यापूर्वी, त्यांनी पुण्यातील हवाई दल तळाचा आढावा घेतला आणि हवाई कसरतींमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या विमान दलातील सदस्यांशी आणि हवाई दलातील योद्ध्यांशी संवाद साधला.
VPGP.jpeg)