Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 139 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 20.13 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
07 DEC 2021 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 7thDecember 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,39,06,60,790
BALANCE AVAILABLE
20,13,38,526
More than 139 crore (1,39,06,60,790) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 20.13Cr (20,13,38,526) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील उपलब्धतेची अद्ययावत माहिती
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 139 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा केल्या उपलब्ध
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 21 कोटी 13 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक लसीच्या न वापरलेल्या उपयोगी मात्रा, शिल्लक.
07 DEC 2021 9:20AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातल्या कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण अभियानाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्याला 21 जून 2021 पासून सुरुवात झाली. अधिक लसींच्या उपलब्धतेच्या माध्यमातून लसीकरणाला गती दिली आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींच्या या उपलब्धतेची पूर्वसूचना दिली आहे जेणेकरुन ते लसीकरणाचे अधिक उत्तम नियोजन करु शकतील आणि लसींची पुरवठा साखळी सुरळीत राखता येईल.
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मोफत मात्रा देत केंद्र सरकार सहकार्य करत आहे. केंद्र सरकार कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्यात देशातील लस उत्पादकांकडून 75 टक्के लसींची खरेदी करून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्याचा मोफत पुरवठा करत आहेत .
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 7thDecember 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,39,06,60,790
BALANCE AVAILABLE
20,13,38,526
केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 139 (1,39,06,60,790) कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना (मोफत) आणि थेट राज्याद्वारे खरेदी प्रक्रियेच्या अर्थात सर्व स्रोतांच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत.
21कोटी 13 लाखांहून अधिक (21,13,38,526) कोटी न वापरलेल्या उपयोगी मात्रा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे शिल्लक आहेत.