Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 10 crore unorganized workers registered on E-shram portal in less than 100 days
Prime Minister hails it as a journey from determination to accomplishment.
The strength of crores of workers and labourers of the country is becoming the cornerstone of New India today: PM
01 DEC 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Accelerating to record registrations the E-shram portal,the National Database of Unorganized Workers (UWs) which was launched on 26th August 2021 ,today crossed the mark of ten crores.
Acknowledging the accomplishment as a journey of “Sankalp Se Siddhi”, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his tweet message said that the strength of crores of workers and labourers of the country is becoming the cornerstone of New India today.
Ministry of Labour & Employment launched the eSHRAM portal (www.eshram.gov.in) for creating a National Database of Unorganized Workers (UWs) including construction workers, migrant workers, gig workers and platform workers, street vendors, domestic workers, agriculture workers, etc on 26th August 2021.
eSHRAM portal seeded with Aadhar will be used to deliver all the social security benefits of the Central and State Governments for the unorganized workers. All eligible registered workers on eSHRAM portal gets an Accidental Insurance cover of 2 Lacs under PMSBY from the date of issue of policy.
Government of India has provided registration facilities at doorstep of the unorganized worker. Common Service Centers (CSCs) are working as enrollment agency through its over 4 lakh centers across the the country. State Governments have also been on boarded over 17,337 State Seva Kendras with e-SHRAM portal to extend the outreach of the registration facility. The worker have also facility to self register through visiting on the eSHRAM Portal.Today,around 81 % registration is being done by CSC & SSKs and remaining 19 % through self registration.
Nearly, 48 % registered workers are male and remaining 52 % workers are female. Transgender are also being registered on eSHRAM Portal. So far, 2,380 transgenders have been registered on eSHRAM.Around 61 % of registered workers belongs to 18-40 years of age group,while nearly 22% are in the age group of 40-50 years.
Under e-SHRAM Portal, the occupation of the worker is being captured to provide identity to the workers with their occupations. It will facilitate Governments to devise social security welfare schemes to the all the segments of the unorganised workers. There are 30 broad sector categories activities and 190 broad families of occupations and around 400 occupations. Occupation is based on the National Classification of Occupation 2015.
The registered workers from 10 leading setors are as under:
S. Occupation Sector No
No of Registrations
Percentage
1
Agriculture
5,18,08,755
52.03%
2
Construction
1,18,16,563
11.87%
3
Domestic and Household Workers
91,51,144
9.19%
4
Apparel
63,75,456
6.40%
5
Miscellaneous
33,77,298
3.39%
6
Capital Goods & Manufacturing
32,15,877
3.23%
7
Automobile & Transportation
27,41,097
2.75%
8
Education
14,62,751
1.47%
9
Tobacco Industry
13,98,368
1.40%
10
Healthcare
13,25,556
1.33%

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
100 दिन से भी कम समय में ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर असंगठित क्षेत्र के 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा श्रमिकों ने पंजीकरण कराया
प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे संकल्प से सिद्धि की यात्रा बताया
देश के करोड़ों श्रमिकों और कामगारों का सामर्थ्य आज नए भारत का आधारस्तंभ बन रहा है: पीएम
01 DEC 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण में तेजी लाते हुए ई-श्रम पोर्टल (असंगठित श्रमिकों (यूडब्लू) का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस) ने आज 10 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया। यह 26 अगस्त 2021 को शुरू हुआ था।
इस उपलब्धि को 'संकल्प से सिद्धि' की यात्रा बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने ट्वीट संदेश में कहा कि देश के करोड़ों श्रमिकों और कामगारों का सामर्थ्य आज नए भारत का आधारस्तंभ बन रहा है। उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा में ही देश का मजबूत भविष्य छिपा है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने निर्माण श्रमिकों, प्रवासी श्रमिकों, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों, सड़क विक्रेताओं, घरेलू श्रमिकों, कृषि श्रमिकों सहित अन्य असंगठित श्रमिकों (यूडब्लू) का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए ईएसएचआरएएम (ई-श्रम) पोर्टल (www.eshram.gov.in) 26 अगस्त 2021 को शुरू किया गया था।
आधार से जुड़े ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उपयोग असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की सभी सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाएगा। ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर सभी पात्र पंजीकृत श्रमिकों को पॉलिसी जारी होने की तारीख से पीएमएसबीवाई के तहत 2 लाख का दुर्घटना बीमा कवर मिलता है।
भारत सरकार ने असंगठित कामगारों के पास जाकर पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान की है। कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) देशभर में अपने 4 लाख से ज्यादा केंद्रों के माध्यम से पंजीकरण एजेंसी के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं। पंजीकरण सुविधा का विस्तार करने के लिए राज्य सरकारें भी 17,337 से ज्यादा राज्य सेवा केंद्रों को ई-श्रम पोर्टल के साथ जोड़ चुकी हैं। कामगार खुद ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर जाकर भी पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं। फिलहाल, 81% पंजीकरण सीएससी और एसएसके द्वारा किया जा रहा है और शेष 19%स्वयं पंजीकरण किया जा रहा है।
करीब, 48 प्रतिशत पंजीकृत श्रमिक पुरुष हैं और शेष 52 प्रतिशत श्रमिक महिलाएं हैं। ट्रांसजेडरों को भी ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया जा रहा है। ई-श्रम पर अब तक 2,380 ट्रांसजेंडर पंजीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। लगभग 61 प्रतिशत पंजीकृत श्रमिक 18-40 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के हैं जबकि लगभग 22 प्रतिशत 40-50 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के हैं।
ई-श्रम पोर्टल के तहत, श्रमिकों को उनके व्यवसाय से पहचान दिलाने के लिए व्यवसाय भी दर्ज किया जा रहा है। यह सरकारों को असंगठित कामगारों के सभी वर्गों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा वाली कल्याणकारी योजनाएं तैयार करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। 30 व्यापक क्षेत्र की श्रेणियों वाली गतिविधियां, 190 बड़े व्यवसायों के क्षेत्र और करीब 400 व्यवसाय हैं। यहव्यवसायों का राष्ट्रीय मानक वर्गीकरण, 2015 पर आधारित है।
10 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से पंजीकृत कर्मचारी इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रमांक व्यवसाय क्षेत्र
पंजीकरण
प्रतिशत
1
कृषि
5,18,08,755
52.03%
2
निर्माण
1,18,16,563
11.87%
3
घरेलू और गृह कार्य श्रमिक
91,51,144
9.19%
4
वस्त्र
63,75,456
6.40%
5
विविध
33,77,298
3.39%
6
कैपिटल गुड्स एंड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग
32,15,877
3.23%
7
ऑटोमोबाइल एवं परिवहन
27,41,097
2.75%
8
शिक्षा
14,62,751
1.47%
9
तंबाकू उद्योग
13,98,368
1.40%
10
स्वास्थ्य
13,25,556
1.33%