Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC to begin Pashmina production soon in Varanasi
30 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The globally acclaimed Pashmina wool products, which are indigenous to the high altitude regions of Leh-Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir, will now be made in Varanasi also. In a path breaking initiative, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has roped in 4 Khadi Institutions from Varanasi & Ghazipur districts in Uttar Pradesh for processing Raw Pashmina wool and weaving it further into woollen fabric. The Pashmina fabric will be woven in Varanasi. This is the first ever attempt to introduce the heritage craft of Pashmina weaving outside J&K and familiarize the artisans in the rest of India with this unique art.
Pashmina weaving in Varanasi will commence from January next year. 20 Khadi artisans from Sewapuri Ashram in Varanasi will be given 30-days training in Pashmina weaving for which 2 master trainers from West Bengal have been roped in by these institutions. These four Khadi Institutions of Varanasi division have started processing of raw Pashmina wool in Delhi. Nearly 200 KG of Pashmina wool processed in Delhi will be supplied to artisans in Leh by the first week of December. These Leh artisans will spin the wool by December-end that will be brought to Varanasi for weaving. The two artisans coming from West Bengal are highly trained in making Muslin which involves ultra-fine weaving which is very much similar to the weaving of Pashmina.
These 4 khadi institutions taking up the Pahmina Production in Varanasi are: Krishak Gramodyog Vikas Sansthan, Varanasi, Shri Mahadev Khadi Gramodyog Sansthan, Ghazipur, Khadi Kambal udyog sansthan, ghazipur and Gram Sewa Ashram, Ghazipur. These KVIC recognized Khadi institutions have started procurement of raw Pashmina wool from Leh-Ladakh and brought it to Delhi on 15th November for processing that is de hearing and converting it into roving. The roving will be sent back to the Khadi artisans in Leh for spinning, who have been provided with 100 new model charkhas by KVIC.
The development comes after a meeting of Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena with the Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri RK Mathur recently where LG informed that around 50 MT raw pashmina is produced in Leh-Ladakh per annum out of which, after cleaning and processing, only 15 MT dehaired wool is actually produced for production of Pashmina wool products. Even in just 15 MT dehaired Pashmina wool, a meagre 500 kg quantity, i.e. 0.5 MT only, is utilized in Leh-Ladakh by a few small units for manufacturing of Pashmina products, which is causing loss of employment in Ladakh.
These Khadi institutions of Varanasi have purchased 500 KG of raw Pashmina wool from Leh recently and brought it to Delhi for processing, i.e. dehairing and conversion into roving. Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said, "this move will not only ensure utilization of entire quality of de-haired Pashmina wool of Ladakh but will also open new job opportunities for local artisans and availability of genuine and affordable Pashmina wool products in Varanasi. KVIC will provide online marketing support also to these khadi institutions. This will be a path-breaking initiative as the production of Pashmina would, for the first time, be done outside the J&K and Leh-Ladakh region.”
The processing of Raw Pashmina wool at Delhi was launched on 20th November by Chairman KVIC. The processed Pashmina wool would be supplied back to the artisans in Leh-Ladakh. The Pashmina Raw Wool Processing Centre in Delhi will ensure round the year supply of pashmina roving to the artisans in Leh-Ladakh where all activities remain suspended for six months owing to extreme cold.
The All Chang Thang Pashmina Growers Marketing Cooperative Society, Leh, from where Khadi Institutions are procuring raw Pashmina wool, has also welcomed the move saying this would support the local artisans of Leh-Ladakh. “We have supplied 500 KG of raw wool to KVIC and any further demand for raw wool will also be met as this would ensure adequate work to the Khadi artisans in Leh-Ladakh and also strengthen the local Pashmina industry,” said Mr Thinlay, Secretary of All Chang Thang Pashmina Growers Marketing Cooperative Society, Leh.
KVIC, after one-month training, provided 100 new model charkhas of 8-spindle to the local artisans in 4 villages of Leh-Ladakh to start the spinning activities of Pashmina wool. These villages are: Likir, Saspol, Shakti and Leh city. These 4 institutions from Varanasi division have adopted the artisans and as a special case, have decided to pay Rs 20 per hank spinning charges. At present, artisans working on traditional charkha in leh-Ladakh can produce only 2-3 hanks of Pashmina wool per day and earn less than Rs 100 per day. But now on the 8-spindle new model charkhas provided by KVIC, artisans will produce up to 15 hanks per day and earn up to Rs 300 per day.
Khadi artisans in Leh who have been provided charkha by KVIC, said this initiative of KVIC would ensure round the year work to us in Leh-Ladakh that would result in higher wages and our financial sustainability.
KVIC has also provided 25 high quality 48 inch width looms in Leh which will not only minimize the effort in weaving for artisans but will also produce all sizes of fabric. KVIC will further deploy more charkhas as soon as the work increases.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी जल्द ही वाराणसी में पश्‍मीना उत्‍पादन शुरू करेगी
30 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
लेह-लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर के ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में उत्‍पन्‍न, दुनिया भर में मशहूर पश्मीना ऊन के उत्पाद अब वाराणसी में भी बनाए जाएंगे। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने एक अग्रणी पहल करते हुए उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी और गाजीपुर जिलों के 4 खादी संस्थानों को कच्ची पश्मीना ऊन के प्रसंस्करण तथा इसे आगे ऊनी कपड़े में बुनने के लिए मनाया है। पश्मीना का कपड़ा वाराणसी में बुना जाएगा। विरासत में प्रापत पश्मीना बुनाई शिल्प को जम्मू-कश्मीर के बाहर पेश करने और इस अनूठी कला से शेष भारत के कारीगरों को परिचित कराने का यह पहला प्रयास है।
IMG_256
वाराणसी में पश्मीना बुनाई अगले साल जनवरी से शुरू होगी। वाराणसी के सेवापुरी आश्रम के 20 खादी कारीगरों को पश्मीना बुनाई में 30 दिनों का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा, जिसके लिए इन संस्थानों द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल के 2 मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को राजी कराया गया है। वाराणसी मंडल के इन चारों खादी संस्थानों ने दिल्ली में कच्ची पश्मीना ऊन का प्रसंस्करण शुरू कर दिया है। दिल्ली में प्रसंस्कृत लगभग 200 किलोग्राम पश्मीना ऊन दिसंबर के पहले सप्ताह तक लेह में कारीगरों को आपूर्ति की जाएगी। लेह के ये कारीगर दिसंबर के अंत तक ऊन कातेंगे, जिसे बुनाई के लिए वाराणसी लाया जाएगा। पश्चिम बंगाल से आने वाले दोनों कारीगरों को मलमल बनाने में अत्यधिक प्रशिक्षण प्रापत है, जिसमें अति सूक्ष्म बुनाई शामिल होती है जो पश्मीना की बुनाई के समान होती है।
wps3
वाराणसी में पश्‍मीना उत्पादन करने वाली ये 4 खादी संस्थाएं हैं: कृषक ग्रामोद्योग विकास संस्थान, वाराणसी, श्री महादेव खादी ग्रामोद्योग संस्थान, गाजीपुर, खादी कंबल उद्योग संस्थान, गाजीपुर और ग्राम सेवा आश्रम, गाजीपुर।केवीआईसी से मान्यता प्राप्त इन खादी संस्थानों ने लेह-लद्दाख से कच्ची पश्मीना ऊन की खरीद शुरू कर दी है और इसे 15 नवंबर को प्रसंस्करण के लिए दिल्ली लाया गया है जिसे रेशे निकालने के लिए ले जाया जाएगा। कताई के लिए लेह में खादी कारीगरों को खुले हुए धागों के रेशे वापस भेज दिए जाएंगे, जिन्हें केवीआईसी द्वारा 100 नए मॉडल चरखे प्रदान किए गए हैं।
यह घटनाक्रम हाल ही में लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री आर. के. माथुर के साथ केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना की बैठक के बाद हुआ है, जहां उप राज्‍यपाल ने बताया कि लेह-लद्दाख में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 50 मीट्रिक टन कच्ची पश्मीना का उत्पादन किया जाता है, जिसमें से सफाई और प्रसंस्करण के बाद, पश्मीना ऊन उत्पादों के उत्पादन के लिए वास्तव में केवल 15 मीट्रिक टन ऊन का उत्पादन किया जाता है। लेह-लद्दाख में कुछ छोटी इकाइयों द्वारा पश्मीना उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए केवल 15 मीट्रिक टन डीहेयर्ड पश्मीना ऊन का उपयोग किया जाता है, जो कि केवल 500 किलोग्राम मात्रा, यानी 0.5 मीट्रिक टन है, जिससे लद्दाख में रोजगार का नुकसान हो रहा है।
wps4
वाराणसी के इन खादी संस्थानों ने हाल ही में लेह से 500 किलोग्राम कच्ची पश्मीना ऊन खरीदी है और इसे प्रसंस्करण, यानी डीहेयरिंग और रेशे में बदलने के लिए दिल्ली लाया गया है। केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष, श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा, "इस कदम से न केवल लद्दाख में बिना बालों वाली पश्मीना ऊन की पूरी गुणवत्ता का उपयोग सुनिश्चित होगा, बल्कि स्थानीय कारीगरों के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर भी खुलेंगे और वाराणसी में वास्तविक तथा सस्ती पश्मीना ऊन उत्पादों की उपलब्धता भी होगी। केवीआईसी इन खादी संस्थानों को ऑनलाइन मार्केटिंग सहायता भी प्रदान करेगा। यह एक पथप्रदर्शक पहल होगी क्योंकि पश्मीना का उत्पादन पहली बार जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-लद्दाख क्षेत्र के बाहर किया जाएगा।
wps5
दिल्ली में कच्चे पश्मीना ऊन का प्रसंस्करण 20 नवंबर को अध्यक्ष केवीआईसी द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। संसाधित पश्मीना ऊन की लेह-लद्दाख के कारीगरों को वापस आपूर्ति की जाएगी। दिल्ली में पश्मीना रॉ वूल प्रोसेसिंग सेंटर लेह-लद्दाख में कारीगरों को पश्मीना रेशे की साल भर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा, जहां अत्यधिक ठंड के कारण सभी गतिविधियां छह महीने के लिए निलंबित रहती हैं।
ऑल चांग थांग पश्मीना ग्रोअर्स मार्केटिंग कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी, लेह, जहां से खादी संस्थान कच्ची पश्मीना ऊन खरीद रहे हैं, ने भी इस कदम का यह कहते हुए स्वागत किया है कि इससे लेह-लद्दाख के स्थानीय कारीगरों को मदद मिलेगी। ऑल चांग थांग पश्मीना ग्रोअर्स मार्केटिंग कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी, लेह के सचिव श्री थिनले ने कहा, “हमने केवीआईसी को 500 किलोग्राम कच्‍चे ऊन की आपूर्ति की है और भविष्‍य में कच्‍चे ऊन की किसी प्रकार की मांग को पूरा किया जाएगा क्‍योंकि इससे लेह-लद्दाख में खादी कारीगरों को पर्याप्‍त काम मिलेगा और स्‍थानीय पश्‍मीना उद्योग मजबूत होगा।
केवीआईसी ने एक महीने के प्रशिक्षण के बाद लेह-लद्दाख के 4 गांवों में स्थानीय कारीगरों को पश्मीना ऊन की कताई गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए 8 तकली वाले 100 नए मॉडल चरखे प्रदान किए। ये गांव हैं: लिकिर, सास्पोल, शक्ति और लेह शहर। वाराणसी संभाग के इन 4 संस्थानों ने कारीगरों को गोद लिया है और विशेष मामले के रूप में 20 रुपये प्रति लच्‍छा कताई शुल्क देने का फैसला किया है। वर्तमान में, लेह-लद्दाख में पारंपरिक चरखे पर काम करने वाले कारीगर प्रतिदिन केवल 2-3 लच्‍छा पश्मीना ऊन का उत्पादन कर सकते हैं और प्रति दिन 100 रुपये से कम कमाते हैं। लेकिन अब केवीआईसी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए 8 तकली वाले नए मॉडल चरखे पर, कारीगर प्रति दिन 15 लच्छों तक का उत्पादन करेंगे और प्रति दिन 300 रुपये तक कमाएंगे।
लेह में खादी कारीगर जिन्हें केवीआईसी द्वारा चरखा प्रदान किया गया है, ने कहा कि केवीआईसी की यह पहल लेह-लद्दाख में हमारे लिए पूरे साल काम सुनिश्चित करेगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप हमें अधिक मजदूरी मिलेगी और हमारी वित्तीय स्थिरता कायम होगी।
केवीआईसी ने लेह में 25 उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले 48 इंच चौड़ाई के करघे भी प्रदान किए हैं जो न केवल कारीगरों की बुनाई में लगने वाली मेहनत को कम करेगा बल्कि सभी आकार के कपड़ों का उत्पादन भी करेगा। काम बढ़ते ही केवीआईसी और भी चरखे लगाएगा।