Election Commission
ECI to host International Webinar on
‘Enhancing electoral participation of Women, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) & Senior citizen Voters: Sharing Best Practices and New Initiatives’
25 NOV 2021 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) is the largest association of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) worldwide with 117 EMBs as Members & 16 Regional Associations/Organizations as Associate Members. Election Commission of India has been the Chair of A-WEB since September 3, 2019 for a term of three years. To mark the completion of two years of Chairmanship of the A-WEB, Election Commission of India is organizingan International Webinar on 26th November 2021on the theme ‘Enhancing electoral participation of Women, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) & Senior citizen Voters: Sharing Best Practices and New Initiatives’.
Nearly hundred delegates from 24countries across the world namely Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Republic of Korea, Liberia, Malawi, Mauritius, Mongolia, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Sao Tome and Principe, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Taiwan, Uzbekistan, Yemen and Zambia and 4 international organizations - International IDEA, International Foundation of Electoral Systems (IFES), Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) and European Centre for Elections are going to participate in the Webinar.
Nearly 20 diplomats including Ambassador of Uzbekistan & High Commissioners of Fiji, Maldives, Mauritius are also scheduled to attend the Webinar.
At the Webinar, presentations will be made by participating EMBs and organizations on best practices and initiatives taken by them to enhance electoral participation of Women, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) & Senior citizen Voters. Session I will be co-chaired by Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Sushil Chandra, along with H.E. Mr. Mohammad Irfan Abdool Rahman, Electoral Commissioner of Mauritius and H.E. Mr. K. M. Nurul Huda, Chief Election Commissioner of Bangladesh.
Session II will be co-chaired by Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and H.E. Mr. Dasho Ugyen Chewang, Commissioner, Election Commission of Bhutan.
Session III will be co-chaired by Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and H.E. Mr. M. M. Mohamad, Member, Election Commission of Sri Lanka. The Concluding Session will be addressed by Mr. Peter Wardle, Adviser, Cambridge Conference on Electoral Democracy; Mr. Peter Erben, Principal Adviser IFES; H.E. Dr. Nomsa Masuku, Commissioner, Electoral Commission of South Africa on behalf of Chairperson, EC South Africa and Vice-Chairperson of A-WEB.
Three publications will be released at the Webinar: October 2021 issue of A-WEB India Journal of Elections; October 2021 issue of ‘VoICE International’ Magazine and Publication on ‘Participation of Women, Persons with Disabilities and senior citizen voters in Elections’. Also, an International Video presentation on facilitation and participation of Women, PwDs and senior citizens in elections will be unveiled at the Webinar.
An India A-WEB Centre has been established at New Delhi subsequent to the decision taken by A-WEB Executive board meeting held at Bengaluru on September 2, 2019. ECI has provided all the resources for this Centre for world class documentation, research and training for sharing the best practices and capacity building of officials of A-WEB members. This International Webinar will provide a good opportunity to all the participants to exchange ideas and learn from each other’s experience of the best practices and initiatives taken to enhance electoral participation of Women, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) & Senior citizen Voters.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
"మహిళలు, దివ్యాంగులు, వయోవృద్ధ ఓటర్లు మరింత ఎక్కువమంది ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియలో భాగస్వాములు కావడం: కొత్త ఆలోచనలతో ఉత్తమ పద్దతులను పెంపొందించడం" అనే అంశంపై అంతర్జాతీయ వెబినార్ ను నిర్వహించనున్న ఈసిఐ
25 NOV 2021 12:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
అసోసియేషన్ ఆఫ్ వరల్డ్ ఎలక్షన్ బాడీస్ (ఏ-వెబ్) అనేది 117 ఈఎంబిలు సభ్యులుగా, 16 ప్రాంతీయ సంఘాలు/సంస్థలు అసోసియేట్ సభ్యులుగా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ సంస్థల (ఈఎంబిలు) అతిపెద్ద సంఘం. భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఏ-వెబ్ కి 2019 సెప్టెంబర్ 3 నుండి మూడేళ్ళ కాలానికి చైర్‌గా ఉంది. ఏ-వెబ్ ఛైర్మన్‌గా రెండేళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా, భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం నవంబర్ 26, 2021న 'మహిళలు, వికలాంగులు (పీడబ్ల్యూడీలు) మరియు సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ ఓటర్లు ఎన్నికల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం: ఉత్తమ అభ్యాసాలను పంచుకోవడం' అనే అంశంపై అంతర్జాతీయ వెబ్‌నార్‌ను నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
బంగ్లాదేశ్, భూటాన్, కంబోడియా, ఇథియోపియా, ఫిజీ, జార్జియా, కజకిస్తాన్, రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ కొరియా, లైబీరియా, మలావి, మారిషస్, మంగోలియా, ఫిలిప్పీన్స్, రొమేనియా, రష్యా, సావో టోమ్ మరియు ప్రిన్సిపీ, సోలమన్ దీవులు, సౌత్ 24 దేశాల నుండి దాదాపు వంద మంది ప్రతినిధులు ఆఫ్రికా, శ్రీలంక, సురినామ్, తైవాన్, ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్, యెమెన్ మరియు జాంబియా మరియు 4 అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు - ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఐడియా, ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఫౌండేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఎలక్టోరల్ సిస్టమ్స్ (ఐఎఫ్ఈఎస్), అసోసియేషన్ ఆఫ్ వరల్డ్ ఎలక్షన్ బాడీస్ (ఏ-వెబ్), యూరోపియన్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ ఎలక్షన్స్ వెబ్‌నార్‌లో పాల్గొనబోతున్నాయి. .
ఉజ్బెకిస్థాన్ రాయబారి & ఫిజీ, మాల్దీవులు, మారిషస్ హై కమీషనర్‌లతో సహా దాదాపు 20 మంది దౌత్యవేత్తలు కూడా వెబ్‌నార్‌కు హాజరుకానున్నారు.
వెబ్‌నార్‌లో, మహిళలు, దివ్యాంగులు (పిడబ్ల్యుడిలు), సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ ఓటర్ల ఎన్నికల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి వారు తీసుకున్న ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు మరియు కార్యక్రమాలపై పాల్గొనే ఈఎంబిలు, సంస్థలు ప్రదర్శనలు ఇస్తారు. మొదటి సెషన్ కి భారత ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ సుశీల్ చంద్ర, మారిషస్ ఎలక్టోరల్ కమీషనర్ శ్రీ మహమ్మద్ ఇర్ఫాన్ అబ్దుల్ రెహమాన్ మరియు నూరుల్ హుదా, బంగ్లాదేశ్ చీఫ్ ఎలక్షన్ కమీషనర్ పాల్గొంటారు.
రెండవ సెషన్ కి ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ రాజీవ్ కుమార్, దాషో ఉగ్యెన్ చెవాంగ్, కమీషనర్, భూటాన్ ఎన్నికల సంఘం హాజరవుతారు.
మూడవ సెషన్ కి ఎన్నికల కమిషనర్ శ్రీ అనుప్ చంద్ర పాండే మరియు శ్రీలంక ఎన్నికల సంఘం సభ్యుడు మొహమ్మద్, ముగింపు సెషన్‌లో కేంబ్రిడ్జ్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ఆన్ ఎలక్టోరల్ డెమోక్రసీ సలహాదారు శ్రీ పీటర్ వార్డ్లే ప్రసంగిస్తారు;
వెబ్‌నార్‌లో మూడు ప్రచురణలు విడుదల చేయబడతాయి:
సెప్టెంబరు 2, 2019న బెంగళూరులో జరిగిన ఏ-వెబ్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ బోర్డు సమావేశం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం తర్వాత న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఇండియా ఏ-వెబ్ సెంటర్ స్థాపించబడింది. ప్రపంచ స్థాయి డాక్యుమెంటేషన్, పరిశోధన మరియు శిక్షణ కోసం ECI ఈ కేంద్రానికి అన్ని వనరులను అందించింది. A-WEB సభ్యుల అధికారుల యొక్క ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు మరియు సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం కోసం. మహిళలు, వికలాంగులు (పిడబ్ల్యుడిలు) & సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ ఓటర్లు ఎన్నికలలో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి తీసుకున్న ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు మరియు కార్యక్రమాల గురించి ఒకరికొకరు ఆలోచనలు మరియు పరస్పర అనుభవం నుండి నేర్చుకునేందుకు ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ వెబ్‌నార్ పాల్గొనే వారందరికీ మంచి అవకాశాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.