Ministry of Defence
CLAWS BOOK RELEASE AND SEMINAR CUM WEBINAR ON “INDIA- BANGLADESH: FIFTY YEARS OF FRIENDSHIP"
24 NOV 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
A Seminar titled "India-Bangladesh: Fifty Years of Friendship"was organised by the Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) at the India International Centre (IIC), on 24 November 2021 to commemorate
50 Years of India-Bangladesh Friendship as well as the decisive victory in the India- Pakistan War 1971. General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff (Indian Army) and Patron, CLAWS, the High Commissioner of Bangladesh H.E. Mr. Muhammad Imran and Lt Gen M Harun-Ar-Rashid, Bir Protik (Retd), former COAS (Bangladesh Army) were the Chief Guests for the event.
The seminar cum webinar focused on enhancement of India-Bangladesh bilateral relations. Measures like, tourism and common culture as soft power diplomatic tools, need for improved infrastructural connectivity and economic integration were deliberated upon. The seminar also dealt with the fact that, increased bilateral ties bring along increased challenges and that both the countries should be ready to meet such challenges jointly and with patience.
During his address to the audience, the Indian Army Chief remarked that India Bangladesh friendship is a tribute to the collective will of the Bangla People who stood for their right to liberty and independence, the uncountable freedom fighters who made the supreme sacrifice for their motherland, and the leaders who led from the front to give birth to the dream of an independent Bangla Nation. He also said that this friendship is an acknowledgment of the role and contribution of the Indian Army in this epic struggle that changed the lives and destiny of millions of our brothers and sisters.
The Bangladesh High Commissioner and the Former COAS of Bangladesh Army spoke about the progress in Bangladesh - India relationship and reiterated the need for stronger diplomatic and defence ties. They were of the view that, both the countries must work towards ensuring peace and stability in the region. The Former COAS, being one of the war veteran of the 1971 war, recalled the days and encouraged the need to train the Armed Forces with the state-of-art technology.
A book titled "Bangladesh Liberation@50 Years: Bijoy' with Synergy: India-Pakistan War 1971" was also released during event. The book is a mixture of historical and anecdotal accounts of the 1971 War and comprises authors from both India and Bangladesh, many who actually fought the war. During the 'Reflections about the War segment, Ambassador Shamsher Chowdhury (Former Foreign Secretary of Bangladesh) shared his experience on fighting the war and being a Prisoner of War (PoW) with Pakistan Army. He also revealed the atrocities and the torture that Bangladeshi PoWs had to undergo in the hands of the Pakistani Forces.
The book release was followed by award ceremony, wherein Scholar Warrior Award was awarded by the COAS to Brigadier Narender Kumar (Visiting Fellow, CLAWS) for his outstanding contribution as a warrior and in the field of research. The winners of CLAWS Field Marshal Manekshaw Essay Competition (FMMEC) were also presented awards and certificate of appreciation.
O2GI.jpeg)
(1)5NHK.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
"भारत-बांग्लादेश: दोस्ती के 50 साल" विषय पर संगोष्ठी-वेबिनार तथा पुस्तक विमोचन
24 NOV 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-बांग्लादेश मैत्री के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने तथा 1971 के भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध में भारत की निर्णायक जीत के उपलक्ष्य में 24 नवंबर, 2021 को इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (आईआईसी) में सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (क्लॉज़) द्वारा "इंडिया-बांग्लादेश: फिफ्टी इयर्स ऑफ फ्रेंडशिप" नामक एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया। सेना प्रमुख एवं क्लॉज़ के संरक्षक जनरल एम एम नरवणे, बांग्लादेश के उच्चायुक्त महामहिम श्री मुहम्मद इमरान और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एम हारुन-अर-रशीद, बीर प्रोटिक (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व सेना प्रमुख (बांग्लादेश सेना) इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे।
यह संगोष्ठी सह वेबिनार भारत-बांग्लादेश द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है। संगोष्ठी में सॉफ्ट पावर डिप्लोमैटिक टूल्स के रूप में पर्यटन एवं सामान्य संस्कृति, बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कनेक्टिविटी यानी ढांचागत संपर्क और आर्थिक एकीकरण की आवश्यकता जैसे उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। संगोष्ठी में इस तथ्य पर भी विचार किया गया कि, बढ़े हुए द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक चुनौतियां लेकर आते हैं और दोनों देशों को संयुक्त रूप से धैर्य के साथ ऐसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए।
मौजूद लोगों को अपने संबोधन के दौरान भारतीय सेना प्रमुख ने टिप्पणी की कि भारत बांग्लादेश की दोस्ती उन बांग्ला लोगों की सामूहिक इच्छा के लिए एक सम्मान है, जिन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार के लिए संघर्ष किया, वे बेशुमार स्वतंत्रता सेनानी जिन्होंने अपनी मातृभूमि के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया तथा वे नेता जिन्होंने एक स्वतंत्र बांग्ला राष्ट्र के सपने को जन्म देने के लिए आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह दोस्ती इस महान संघर्ष में भारतीय सेना की भूमिका और योगदान की स्वीकृति है जिसने हमारे लाखों भाइयों और बहनों के जीवन व भाग्य को बदल दिया।
बांग्लादेश के उच्चायुक्त और बांग्लादेश सेना के पूर्व प्रमुख ने बांग्लादेश-भारत संबंधों में प्रगति के बारे में बात की और मजबूत राजनयिक और रक्षा संबंधों की आवश्यकता को दोहराया। उनका विचार था कि दोनों देशों को क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। वर्ष 1971 के युद्ध के पूर्व सैनिकों में से एक होने के नाते, पूर्व सेना प्रमुख ने उन दिनों को याद किया और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के साथ सशस्त्र बलों को प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता को प्रोत्साहन दिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान "बांग्लादेश लिबरेशन@50 इयर्स: बिजॉय' विद सिनर्जी: इंडिया-पाकिस्तान वॉर 1971" नामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया गया । यह पुस्तक 1971 के युद्ध की ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं और उपाख्यानों का मिश्रण है और इसमें भारत और बांग्लादेश दोनों के लेखक शामिल हैं, जिनमें से अनेक ने वास्तव में युद्ध में भागीदारी की थी। पुस्तक में युद्ध खंड से जुड़ी स्मृतियों का ज़िक्र करते हुए राजदूत शमशेर चौधरी (बांग्लादेश के पूर्व विदेश सचिव) ने युद्ध लड़ने और पाकिस्तानी सेना के साथ युद्धबंदी (पीओडब्ल्यू) होने के अपने अनुभव को साझा किया। उन्होंने उन अत्याचारों और यातनाओं का भी खुलासा किया जो बांग्लादेशी पीओडब्ल्यू को पाकिस्तानी बलों के हाथों झेलनी पड़ी थीं।
पुस्तक विमोचन के बाद पुरस्कार समारोह आयोजित हुआ, जिसमें सेना प्रमुख द्वारा ब्रिगेडियर नरेंद्र कुमार (विजिटिंग फेलो, क्लॉज़) को एक योद्धा के रूप में और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए स्कॉलर वॉरियर पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। क्लॉज़ फील्ड मार्शल मानेकशॉ निबंध प्रतियोगिता (एफएमएमईसी) के विजेताओं को भी पुरस्कार और प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
O2GI.jpeg)
(1)5NHK.jpeg)