Ministry of Tribal Affairs
AadiMahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Craft and Commerce -charms the Capital
Aadi Mahotsav in 7 days has reached the sale of Rs 3 crores
About 1000 tribal artisans from across the nationare participating in this fortnight-long National Tribal festival from November 16 to November 30
23 NOV 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the celebration of AzadikaAmritMahotsav and Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Ltd (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India is organising the “AadiMahotsav”, a mega National Tribal Festival in DilliHaat, New Delhi from November 16-30, 2021.
In a media interaction today Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED informed that this year’s Aadi Mahotsav in 7 days has reached the sale of around Rs 3 crores with last Sunday creating a mark by crossing the sale value of Rs 60 lakhs as a single day revenue generated by the tribal artisans. He also informed that this is the biggest one-day sale made amongst 35 Aadi Mahotsavs hosted by TRIFED in the past 4 years.
WhatsApp Image 2021-11-23 at 19.04.10.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-11-23 at 19.04.41.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-11-23 at 19.05.12.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-11-23 at 19.05.54.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-11-23 at 19.06.17.jpeg
He further highlighted that TRIFED is continuously looping in increasing number of tribal artisans and helping the tribal welfare schemes reach greater number of tribes. He also said that the Aadi Mahotsav has 14 newly empanalled tribal artisans from Ladakh selling apricot and pashmina products and North-East this year has over 40 groups participating in Aadi Mahotsav, bringing with them a large variety of traditional north-eastern tribal products.
The festival was inaugurated by Shri Sukhram Munda, grandson of BhagwanBirsa Munda at 6.30 pm on November 16, 2021. Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs presided over the inaugural function
.With more than 200 stalls from across the country and about 1000 artisans and artists with their unique stories participating, the AadiMahotsav, an annual tribal festival organised by TRIFED is a way to draw the Adivasis into the mainstream. Showcasing traditional art and handicrafts and cultural heritage of the country, this festival connects the tribal artisans with larger markets and brings to focus the diversity and richness of the tribes of India.
Among major highlights of this year’s AadiMahotsav is the Tribes Nicobar Virgin Coconut Oil – a product coming from the remote indigenous communities of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.This is for the first time, such a product is launched at New Delhi through the efforts of TRIFED which is working towards fulfilling the dream of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in building a new and prosperous India by empowering the tribal communities
This year an exclusive pavilion for the sale and display of Van Dhan products has been put up, with a range of products from organic amla candies to bamboo cased copper bottles. Aadi Mahotsav has a total of 545 Van Dhan items being sold by the tribal suppliers through over 11 Van Dhan dedicated stalls.
This Aadi Mahotsav also brings GI tagged tribal products from across the nation, including organic products from North-East Farm Sale stall, selling Joha Rice, Assam Orthodox Tea, Mizo Bird Eye Chilli (ranks among top 10 hottest chilies in the world), Manipur Kachai Lemon Pickle and BhootJhalokia Pickle. Handicraft items Dhokra and Bidri as well as Handlooms like Chakhesang Shawl and Banarasi Silk among many other
It is for the first time that Aadi Mahotsav also features Nutra-beverage in 8 flavours of Gooseberry, Peach, Passion fruit, Kiwi, Grapes, Strawberry, Pear and plum.
Representing the basic ethos of tribal life, the fortnight-long festival currently on at DilliHaat, New Delhi, featuresthe exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery fom across 28 states of the country and will give a ringside view into their rich tribal cuisine.
Another highlight of this festival is the special celebrations and performances that have been slotted for several of the days.
These include the following - All India Services day when Secretaries, Joint Secretaries from various ministries will be visiting; Sports person’s day which saw the visit by some well-known sports personalities like Shri Anupam Gulati, Commentator, Shri A. B. Subbaiah, Former Indian Hockey Goal Keeper and Coach, Shri Jafar Iqbal, Former Hockey Player and Former Captain National Hockey Team. Besides these, there isthe Diplomats Day (where Ministry of External Affairs officials and all Ambassadors have been invited); As a part of the festival, a grand Tribal Handloom & handcrafted products Show curated by GraminVikasChetnaSamitihas been planned for 28th November; and also a classical performance byShri Rashid Khan has been slotted for 23rd November, 2021.
At the AadiMahotsav, visitors can sample the best that tribal India has to offer – from the famed Maheshwari sarees of Madhya Pradesh to the warm woollens from Ladakh and Himachal Pradesh, from the various immunity boosting herbs and spices procured by the tribals of Tamil Nadu to the special honey and organic produces from North-eastern India; from the reputed Toda embroidery to the moga silk from Assam and the black pottery from Nagaland. The festival is a conglomeration of a mini-India all under one roof in one place.
With the emphasis of the PM on Vocal for local and building a self-reliant India, the festival aims to bring to fore the rich art-forms and traditions of this most disadvantaged section of Indian society and help them get access to larger markets.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदिमहोत्सव - जनजातीय संस्कृति, शिल्प और वाणिज्य की भावना का उत्सव - ने राजधानी का मन मोहा
आदिमहोत्सव के 7 दिनों में बिक्री 3 करोड़ रुपये पर पहुंची
16 नवंबर से 30 नवंबर के बीच एक पखवाड़े तक चलने वाले इस राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय उत्सव में देश भर के लगभग 1000 आदिवासी कारीगर भाग ले रहे हैं।
23 NOV 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के उत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में, जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड), जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार 16 से 30 नवंबर 2021 के बीच दिल्ली हाट, नई दिल्ली में एक मेगा राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव "आदिमहोत्सव" का आयोजन कर रही है।
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने आज मीडिया से बातचीत में बताया कि इस साल का आदिमहोत्सव 7 दिनों में लगभग 3 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री तक पहुंच गया है, जिसमें पिछले रविवार को आदिवासी कारीगरों द्वारा एक दिन की आय के रूप में 60 लाख रुपये मूल्य से ज्यादा की बिक्री दर्ज की गयी है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पिछले 4 वर्षों में ट्राइफेड द्वारा आयोजित 35 आदि महोत्सवों में यह सबसे बड़ी एक दिवसीय बिक्री है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ट्राइफेड लगातार ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में आदिवासी कारीगरों को साथ जोड़ रहा है, और आदिवासी कल्याण योजनाओं को अधिक से अधिक जनजातियों तक पहुँचाने में मदद कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आदि महोत्सव में लद्दाख के 14 नये जनजातीय कारीगरों को सूची में शामिल किया गया है जो खुबानी और पश्मीना उत्पाद बेच रहे हैं और इस साल पूर्वोत्तर के 40 से अधिक समूह आदि महोत्सव में भाग ले रहे हैं, जो अपने साथ बड़ी संख्या में विविधता पूर्ण पारंपरिक उत्तर-पूर्वी जनजातीय उत्पाद लाये हैं।
महोत्सव का उद्घाटन भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के पोते श्री सुखराम मुंडा ने 16 नवंबर, 2021 को शाम 6.30 बजे किया। केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
देश भर के 200 से अधिक स्टालों और लगभग 1000 कारीगरों और कलाकारों की अपनी अनूठी कहानियों के साथ, ट्राइफेड द्वारा आयोजित यह वार्षिक आदिवासी उत्सव, आदि महोत्सव, आदिवासियों को मुख्यधारा में लाने का एक तरीका है। देश की पारंपरिक कला और हस्तशिल्प और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, यह उत्सव आदिवासी कारीगरों को बड़े बाजारों से जोड़ता है और भारत की जनजातियों की विविधता और समृद्धि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
इस वर्ष के आदि महोत्सव की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के दूर दराज में रहने वाले स्थानीय समुदायों द्वारा पेश किया गया उत्पाद ट्राइब्स निकोबार वर्जिन नारियल तेल है। यह पहली बार है, इस तरह के उत्पाद को ट्राइफेड के प्रयासों के माध्यम से नई दिल्ली में लॉन्च किया गया है, जो आदिवासी समुदायों को सशक्त बनाकर एक नये और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
इस साल वन धन उत्पादों की बिक्री और प्रदर्शन के लिए एक विशेष पैवेलियन स्थापित किया गया है, जिसमें जैविक आंवला कैंडी से लेकर बांस के केस में तांबे की बोतलों तक उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला है। आदि महोत्सव में 11 से अधिक वन धन समर्पित स्टालों के माध्यम से आदिवासी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं द्वारा कुल 545 वन धन उत्पाद बेचे जा रहे हैं।
यह आदि महोत्सव देश भर से जीआई टैग किये गये आदिवासी उत्पादों को भी लाया है, जिसमें नॉर्थ-ईस्ट फार्म सेल स्टॉल जैविक उत्पाद जोहा चावल, असम ऑर्थोडॉक्स चाय, मिज़ो बर्ड आई चिली (दुनिया में शीर्ष 10 सबसे तीखी मिर्च में शामिल), मणिपुर का कचाई नींबू का अचार, भूतझोलकिया अचार आदि की बिक्री कर रहे हैं। हस्तशिल्प जैसे ढोकरा और बिदरी के साथ-साथ हथकरघा उत्पाद चखेसांग शॉल और बनारसी रेशम जैसे कई अन्य उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
यह पहली बार है कि आदि महोत्सव में करौंदा, आड़ू, पैशन फ्रूट, कीवी, अंगूर, स्ट्राबेरी, नाशपाती और बेर के 8 स्वादों में न्यूट्रा-बेवरेज भी शामिल हुए हैं।
जनजातीय जीवन की मूल प्रकृति का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, दिल्ली हाट, नई दिल्ली में वर्तमान में चल रहे पखवाड़े भर के उत्सव में देश के 28 राज्यों के आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प, कला, पेंटिंग, कपड़े, आभूषणों की प्रदर्शनी-सह-बिक्री होगी और यह उनके समृद्ध आदिवासी व्यंजनों का नजदीक से परिचय करायेगा।
इस त्यौहार का एक अन्य आकर्षण महोत्सव के दिनों में आयोजित होने वाले खास कार्यक्रम और प्रदर्शन हैं।
इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं - अखिल भारतीय सेवा दिवस जब विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव दौरा करेंगे; खिलाड़ियों का दिन, जिसमें कुछ प्रसिद्ध खेल हस्तियों जैसे श्री अनुपम गुलाटी, कमेंटेटर, श्री ए बी सुब्बैया, पूर्व भारतीय हॉकी गोलकीपर और कोच, श्री जफर इकबाल, पूर्व हॉकी खिलाड़ी और पूर्व कप्तान राष्ट्रीय हॉकी टीम ने दौरा किया। इनके अलावा, राजनयिक दिवस भी है (जहां विदेश मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और सभी राजदूतों को आमंत्रित किया गया है); उत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में, ग्रामीण विकास चेतना समिति द्वारा आयोजित एक भव्य जनजातीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के कार्यक्रम की योजना 28 नवंबर को रखी गई है; और श्री राशिद खान का एक खास प्रदर्शन भी 23 नवंबर, 2021 के लिये निर्धारित किया गया है।
आदि महोत्सव में पहुंचने वाले मेहमान आदिवासी भारत के द्वारा पेश किये जाने वाले सबसे अच्छे उत्पादों - मध्य प्रदेश की प्रसिद्ध माहेश्वरी साड़ियों से लेकर लद्दाख और हिमाचल प्रदेश के गर्म ऊनी कपड़ों तक, तमिलनाडु के आदिवासियों द्वारा जुटाई गयी विभिन्न प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाली जड़ी-बूटियों और मसालों से लेकर उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत से विशेष शहद और जैविक उत्पाद; प्रतिष्ठित टोडा कढ़ाई से लेकर असम के मोगा रेशम और नागालैंड के काले मिट्टी के बर्तनों तक- की झलक पा सकते हैं । यह उत्सव एक ही स्थान पर एक छत के नीचे एक लघु भारत का संगम है।
स्थानीय के लिए मुखर और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण पर प्रधान मंत्री के जोर के साथ, समारोह का उद्देश्य भारतीय समाज के इस सबसे वंचित वर्ग की समृद्ध कलाओं और परंपराओं को सामने लाना है और उन्हें बड़े बाजारों तक पहुंच बनाने में मदद करना है।