Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving (a) acquisition of stake by Veolia Environnement S.A (Veolia) in SUEZ (S.A), and (b) acquisition of stake in New Suez by Meridiam, Global Infrastructure Management, LLC, La Caisse des dépôts et consignations and CNP Assurances
23 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination involving (a) acquisition of stake by Veolia Environnement S.A (Veolia) in SUEZ (S.A), and (b) acquisition of stake in New Suez by Meridiam, Global Infrastructure Management, LLC, La Caisse des dépôts et consignations and CNP Assurances.
Veolia – Veolia is incorporated in France. Veolia operates through three business lines worldwide for (i) water management, (ii) waste management, and (iii) energy solutions and sources.
Suez - Suez is incorporated in France. Currently, Suez is deployed in three business segments worldwide: (i) Water, (ii) Recycling and Recovery, and (iii) Environmental Tech & Solutions.
Meridiam – Meridiam, incorporated in France is a global player, specializing in the development, financing and long-term management of infrastructure. Meridiam develops, finances, builds and manages various types of projects including, transport infrastructure (high-speed railways, motorways, tunnels, ports, tramways, etc.), social infrastructure (schools, universities, healthcare centers, stadiums, etc.), public buildings (courthouses, government offices, ministries, etc.), networks and public services (water, waste management, energy, etc.)
GIP – GIP is incorporated in USA, is an independent infrastructure fund manager investing in the transportation, energy, waste and water sectors. GIP manages approximately USD billion in assets across all sectors and its portfolio companies generate combined annual revenues of USD billion dollars.
CDC - CDC is a French public establishment with a special legal status created by the law of 28 April 1816 and governed by Articles L. 518-2 and seq of the French Monetary and Financial Code. CDC carries out public interest missions in support of public policies conducted by the State and local authorities, focusing on economic, social and sustainable development. Through its subsidiaries, CDC also has activities that are open to competition and are grouped around four divisions: (i) environment and energy, (ii) real estate, (iii) capital investment, and (iv) services.
CNP – CNP is incorporated in France and is 100% controlled by CDC. CNP is active in the insurance market in Europe and Latin America. As an insurance, coinsurance, and reinsurance provider, CNP designs innovative personal risk/protection and savings/retirement solutions.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने प्रस्तावित विलय को मंजूरी दी जिसमें (क) वेओलिया एनवायरनमेंट एसए (वेओलिया) द्वारा स्‍वेज (एसए) में हिस्सेदारी अधिग्रहण और (ख) मेरिडियम, ग्लोबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मैनेजमेंट एलएलसी, ला कैसे डेस डिपो एट कंसाइनेशन और सीएनपी एश्‍योरेंस द्वारा न्यू स्वेज में हिस्सेदारी अधिग्रहण शामिल है
23 NOV 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) प्रस्तावित विलय को मंजूरी दी है जिसमें (क) स्‍वेज (एसए) में वेओलिया एनवायरनमेंट एसए (वेओलिया) द्वारा हिस्सेदारी अधिग्रहण और (ख) मेरिडियम, ग्लोबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मैनेजमेंट एलएलसी, ला कैसे डेस डिपो एट कंसाइनेशन और सीएनपी एश्योरेंस द्वारा न्यू स्वेज में हिस्सेदारी अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
वेओलिया - वेओलिया फ्रांस में निगमित कंपनी है। वेओलिया दुनिया भर में तीन कारोबारी श्रेणियों: (i) जल प्रबंधन, (ii) अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और (iii) ऊर्जा समाधान एवं स्रोत में परिचालन करती है।
स्वेज - स्वेज फ्रांस में निगमित कंपनी है। वर्तमान में स्वेज दुनिया भर में तीन व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों: (i) जल, (ii) रीसाइक्लिंग एवं रिकवरी और (iii) पर्यावरण प्रौद्योगिकी एवं समाधान में मौजूद है।
मेरिडियम - मेरिडियम फ्रांस में निगमित एक वैश्विक कंपनी है जिसे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, वित्तपोषण और दीर्घकालिक प्रबंधन में विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त है। मेरिडियम विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाओं का विकास, वित्तपोषण, निर्माण और प्रबंधन करती है जिसमें परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचा (हाई-स्पीड रेलवे, मोटरवे, सुरंग, बंदरगाह, ट्रामवे, आदि), सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचा (स्कूल, विश्वविद्यालय, स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, स्टेडियम, आदि), सार्वजनिक भवन (न्यायालय, सरकारी कार्यालय, मंत्रालय आदि), नेटवर्क एवं सार्वजनिक सेवाएं (जल, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, ऊर्जा आदि) शामिल हैं।
जीआईपी - अमेरिका में निगमित जीआईपी परिवहन, ऊर्जा, अपशिष्ट और जल जैसे क्षेत्रों में निवेश करने वाला एक स्वतंत्र इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड मैनेजर है। जीआईपी सभी क्षेत्रों में लगभग अरबों डॉलर की परिसंपत्तियों का प्रबंधन करती है और इसके पोर्टफोलियो में शामिल कंपनियां अरबों डॉलर का संयुक्त वार्षिक राजस्व सृजित करती हैं।
सीडीसी - सीडीसी 28 अप्रैल 1816 के कानून द्वारा प्रदत्त विशेष कानूनी दर्जे के साथ एक फ्रांसीसी सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्ठान है जो धारा एल 518-2 और फ्रांस की मौद्रिक एवं वित्तीय संहिता द्वारा शासित है। सीडीसी आर्थिक, सामाजिक और सतत विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए राज्य और स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा संचालित सार्वजनिक नीतियों के समर्थन में जनहित मिशन चलाता है। सीडीसी अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के जरिये प्रतिस्पर्धा संबंधी गतिविधियों का भी संचालन करता है और उसके चार प्रभाग हैं: (i) पर्यावरण एवं ऊर्जा (ii) अचल संपत्ति (iii) पूंजी निवेश और (iv) सेवाएं।
सीएनपी - सीएनपी फ्रांस में निगमित कंपनी है और सीडीसी द्वारा 100 प्रतिशत नियंत्रित है। सीएनपी यूरोप और लैटिन अमेरिका के बीमा बाजार में सक्रिय है। एक बीमा, सहबीमा और पुनर्बीमा प्रदाता के रूप में सीएनपी व्यक्तिगत जोखिम/ सुरक्षा और बचत/ सेवानिवृत्ति के लिए अभिनव समाधान तैयार करती है।
सीसीआई के विस्तृत आदेश का पालन होगा।