Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India has led through vision and action in meeting climate change challenges - Environment Minister Bhupender Singh Yadav
Committed to achieve 500 Gw renewable energy capacity by 2030,
Minister inaugurates a sensitization-cum-review workshop on National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in Mumbai ; Says, fighting air pollution is everyone’s responsibility
23 NOV 2021 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 23, 2021
Union Minister for Environment, Forests and Climate Change (EF & CC) Shri Bhupender Singh Yadav today called for a concerted action by all to contain the growing menace of air pollution in Indian cities. Inaugurating a two day sensitization-cum-review workshop on National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) for the Western Region states of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh in Mumbai, Shri Yadav asked all officials and stakeholders to work with a missionary zeal and understand that fighting air pollution is not just a job, but a service to humanity. He emphasized that public participation is key to achieving cleaner air for all with sensitisation of mayors, NGOs, students, and the public.
India is leading through vision and action
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “Environment, Forests and Climate Change Ministry is meant to create solutions so that all in society can live well”. He enlightened the participants about how India has led through vision and action in the area of environment and climate change as noted during the COP-26 in Glasgow, UK held from October-November 2021. “India has set an example by not only implementing its vision and actions, but also by becoming a voice for the developing countries in matters of environment”, he said. Stating this, he noted that India needs to focus on green and renewable energy. “We have committed to achieve 500 gigawatt (GW) renewable energy capacity by 2030, and cut emissions to net zero by 2070”, he added.
Recounting India’s international collaborations Shri Yadav said “we have developed Disaster Resilience Infrastructure along with UK. Further more, India, UK and Australia have formed an organization called IRIS (Infrastructure for Resilient Island States) in collaboration with small island countries like Fiji, Jamaica, Mauritius etc., and have decided to donate 10 million dollars together”. About technology transfer, India will share timely information about cyclones, coral-reef monitoring, coast-line monitoring, etc. with these island countries with the help of ISRO’s satellites.
He also reiterated that a new leadership group, led by India and Sweden, has been announced at the United Nations Climate Action Summit to help guide the world's heaviest greenhouse gas emitting industries towards low-carbon economy. India with France, has initiated the International Solar Alliance (ISA) since 2015, which has an alliance of 102 countries. US is the newest member of the alliance, he further stated.
The National Clean Air Programme has been launched by the Centre as a as a long-term, time-bound, national level strategy to tackle the air pollution problem across the country in a comprehensive manner. It aims to achieve 20% to 30% reduction in Particulate Matter concentrations by 2024 keeping 2017 as the base year. Under NCAP, 132 non-attainment cities (NA Cities) have been identified across the country based on the Air Quality data from 2014-2018. The NA cities list is a heterogeneous mix of cities of all sizes and types. Most major cities of Mumbai Metropolitan Region, Pune, Nagpur, Nashik, Aurangabad, Kolhapur etc figure in the NA cities list for poor air quality.
The city specific action plans have been prepared which, inter-alia, include measures for strengthening the monitoring network, reducing vehicular/industrial emissions, increasing public awareness etc. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has been organizing Workshops across the country to sensitize and exchange ideas and best practices on fighting air pollution.
Participating in the inaugural session, Minister for Environment and Climate Change of Maharashtra Shri Aaditya Thackeray informed that BEST is planning to convert half its fleet into electric buses by 2023 and the entire fleet by 2027, as a part of Mumbai’s initiatives for clean air. Representatives of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa made presentations about the action plans being implemented in their respective states.
A number of MoUs were also signed between NCAP and eligible Maharashtra’s cities under 15th Finance Commission Million Plus Cities Challenge Fund .
The dignitaries present on the occasion also included MoS, Forest and Environment in the Government of Gujarat Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, MoS for Environment and Climate Change in the State Government of Maharashtra Shri Sanjay Bansode, Principal Secretary, Urban Development Department, Government of Maharashtra Shri Mahesh Pathak; Principal Secretary, Environment Department in the Government of Maharashtra Smt. Manisha Mahaiskar Patankar, Chairman of Central Pollution Control Board Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary in the MoEF&CC and Chairman in the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board Shri A.L. Jarhad.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने में विजन और काम के माध्यम से नेतृत्व किया हैः पर्यावरण मंत्री भूपेंद्र सिंह यादव
2030 तक 500 गीगावाट नवीकरण ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) पर एक संवेदीकरण-सह-समीक्षा कार्यशाला का शुभारम्भ किया; कहा- वायु प्रदूषण से लड़ना हर व्यक्ति की जिम्मेदारी है
23 NOV 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन (ईएफ एंड सीसी) मंत्री भूपेंद्र सिंह यादव ने आज भारतीय शहरों में बढ़ती वायु प्रदूषण की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सभी के द्वारा मिलकर कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया। पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश के लिए मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) पर एक दो दिवसीय संवेदीकरण-सह-समीक्षा कार्यशाला का शुभारम्भ करते हुए श्री यादव ने सभी अधिकारियों और हितधारकों से एक अभियान के रूप में काम करने और यह समझने के लिए कहा कि वायु प्रदूषण से लड़ना सिर्फ एक काम नहीं, बल्कि मानवता की एक सेवा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि मेयरों, एनजीओ, छात्रों और जनता को संवेदनशील बनाते हुए स्वच्छ हवा हासिल करने के लिए जन भागीदारी अहम है।
भारत विजन और काम के माध्यम से अग्रणी बना हुआ है
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ऐसे समाधान तैयार करने के लिए है, जिससे समाज में सभी अच्छी तरह से रह सकें।” उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को बताया कि अक्टूबर-नवंबर 2021 में यूके के ग्लासगो में आयोजित सीओपी-26 के दौरान भारत ने पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में विजन और कम के माध्यम से कैसे नेतृत्व किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत ने न सिर्फ अपने विजन और काम के दम पर, बल्कि पर्यावरण के मामले में विकासशील देशों के लिए आवाज बनकर भी एक मिसाल पेश की है।” साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को हरित और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट (जीडब्ल्यू) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को 2070 तक शून्य करने के लक्ष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।”
भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को दोहराते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा, “हमने यूके के साथ मिलकर आपदा लचीला इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित किया है। इसके साथ ही, भारत, यूके और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने फिजी, जमैका, मॉरिशस आदि छोटे देशों के साथ मिलकर आईआरआईएस (इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर रिसाइलेंट आइसलैंड स्टेट्स) नाम का संगठन बनाया है और मिलकर एक करोड़ डॉलर दान में देने का फैसला किया है।” प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के बारे में, भारत इसरो के सैटेलाइट्स की सहायता से इन द्वीपीय देशों को समयबद्ध तरीके से चक्रवातों, कोरल-रीफ निगरानी, तट रेखा की निगरानी आदि से जुड़ी जानकारी साझा करेगा।
उन्होंने यह भी दोहराया कि यूनाइटेड नेशंस क्लाइमेट एक्शन समिट में भारत और स्वीडन की अगुआई में एक नए नेतृत्व समूह की घोषणा की गई है, जो दुनिया के सबसे भारी ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जक उद्योगों को निम्न-कार्बन अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर अग्रसर होने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करने में मदद करेगा। फ्रांस के साथ मिलकर भारत ने 2015 में इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस (आईएसए) की पहल की है, जो 102 देशों का गठबंधन है। उन्होंने बताया कि अमेरिका इस गठबंधन का सबसे नया सदस्य है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम को समग्र रूप से देश में वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या से पार पाने के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक, समयबद्ध, राष्ट्रीय स्तर की रणनीति के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य 2017 को आधार वर्ष मानते हुए 2024 तक पार्टिकुलेट मैटर कंसट्रेशंस में 20 से 30 प्रतिशत तक कमी हासिल करना है। एनसीएपी के तहत, 2014-18 के बीच के वायु गुणवत्ता के आंकड़ों के आधार पर देश के 132 नॉन अटेनमेंट सिटीज (एनए सिटीज) की पहचान की गई है। एनए शहरों की सूची में सभी आकार और प्रकार के विविध शहरों का मिश्रण शामिल है। मुंबई मेट्रोपोलिटन रीजन, पुणे, नागपुर, नासिक, औरंगाबाद, कोल्हापुर आदि कई बड़े शहर हवा की खराब गुणवत्ता के चलते एनए शहरों की सूची में शामिल हैं।
शहर केंद्रित कार्य योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निगरानी नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने, वाहनों/औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन को कम करने, जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने आदि के उपाय शामिल हैं। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय वायु प्रदूषण से लड़ने के लिए संवेदनशील बनाने और विचारों के आदान प्रदान व सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने के लिए कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लेते हुए, महाराष्ट्र के पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री आदित्य ठाकरे ने बताया कि बेस्ट मुंबई में स्वच्छ वायु की पहल के तहत अपने आधे बेड़े को 2023 तक और पूरे बेड़े को 2023 तक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों से बदलने की योजना बना रही है। महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और गोवा के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में लागू की जा रहीं कार्य योजनाओं के बारे में प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया।
15वें फाइनेंस कमीशन मिलियन प्लस सिटीज चैलेंज फंड के तहत एनसीएपी और महाराष्ट्र के पात्र शहरों के बीच कई एमओयू पर भी हस्ताक्षर हुए।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य लोगों में गुजरात सरकार में एमओएस वन एवं पर्यावरण श्री जगदीश विश्वकर्मा, महाराष्ट्र सरकार में एमओएस पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन श्री संजय बानसोडे के साथ ही शहरी विकास विभाग, भारत सरकार में प्रमुख सचिव श्री महेश पाठक; महाराष्ट्र सरकार में पर्यावरण विभाग में प्रमुख सचिव श्रीमती मनीषा महेश्कर पाटनकर, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री तन्मय कुमार, एमओईएफएंडसीसी में संयुक्त सचिव और महाराष्ट्र प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री ए. एल. जारहाड शामिल रहे।