Ministry of Heavy Industries
ARAI should work on the technology to reduce the charging time of EV: Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey
Government is committed to enhancing the globalization of the Indian Automotive Sector says the Minister of Heavy Industries
20 NOV 2021 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 20 November 2021
“The auto field contributes to about 14-15 % GDP, which can go up to 25-30 % and can support the PM’s vision for making India a USD 5 trillion economy. The sale of Electric Vehicles has increased drastically in the last few months due to the various schemes and subsidies provided by the government for encouraging the use of Electric Vehicles. However, there are various challenges we have to counter including the price and the charging infrastructure. To overcome one of these problems related to charging, I am going to urge Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) to develop the technology that reduces the charging time,” said Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Heavy Industries, (MHI) Government of India.
Mahendra Nath Pandey addressing the Press Conference at MCCIA. Dr. Reji Mathai, Director, ARAI (L) and Amit Mehta, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries are also seen in the picture
He was speaking in a Press Conference after the industry interaction meet organized by the Ministry of Heavy Industries, GOI in association with ARAI, SIAM, and ACMA to share information about the production linked incentive scheme (PLI) for the automotive sector. The program was held at Bajaj Art Gallery, MCCIA on Senapati Bapat Road. Dr. Reji Mathai, Director ARAI, Amit Mehta, Joint Secretary of MHI and Prashant Banerjee, Executive Director, SIAM were present on the occasion.
“Since charging is the main concern when it comes to the use of EVs, the Government has chosen 9 expressways where 6,000 charging stations have been sanctioned and about 3,000 shall be installed soon. The Advanced Chemical Cell (ACC), which is the main component of the EV battery is currently imported. About 30 percent of the cost of the EV is the cost of battery itself. This can reduce if it is locally produced. This is possible because about 70 percent of the material used in the manufacturing of lithium-ion batteries is already available in India. With these newly introduced PLI schemes, the government is providing support up to Rs. 362 Crore per Gigawatt in this sector of EVs,” Pandey said.
He also emphasized the government’s FAME I and II (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and EV) scheme, which has now been further extended by another two years to March 31, 2024. “With the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, it will lead to an investment of Rs. 42,500 Cr. and will further accelerate manufacturing of components and batteries in India. The government is providing financial support up to 8-13 % for Auto Component manufacturers and up to 13-18 % for EV manufacturers through the scheme. This will also facilitate the creation of about 7.5 lakh new advanced-level employment opportunities,” he added.
Considering the increase in the usage of drones in coming years for various applications, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has sanctioned Rs 120 Cr for research and other related work in this regard. Further action for the same will be initiated by the Ministry of Civil Aviation, the minister informed.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांचा बॅटरी चार्जिंगचा वेळ कमी करण्यासाठी एआरएआयने नवीन तंत्रज्ञान शोधून काढावे : डॉ. महेंद्रनाथ पांडे
जागतिक स्तरावर भारतीय वाहन उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या विस्तारासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध - अवजड उद्योग मंत्री
20 NOV 2021 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2021
देशाच्या सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पन्नामध्ये वाहन उद्योग क्षेत्राचे योगदान सुमारे 14-15 टक्के असून ते 25-30 % पर्यंत जाऊ शकते आणि भारताला 5 ट्रिलिअन डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था बनविण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या स्वप्नाला हातभार लावू शकते. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या विविध उपाय योजना आणि अनुदानांमुळ गेल्या काही महिन्यांत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या विक्रीत प्रचंड वाढ झाली आहे. मात्र वाहनांच्या जादा किंमती आणि बॅटरी चार्जिंग समस्येसारख्या आव्हानांचा आपल्याला सामना करावा लागेल. चार्जिंगशी संबंधित यापैकी एका समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठी, मी ऑटोमोटिव्ह रिसर्च असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआय) ला चार्जिंगची वेळ कमी करणारे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन करणार आहे, असे अवजड उद्योग मंत्री डॉ महेंद्र नाथ पांडे यांनी सांगितले.
वाहन उद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना (PLI) बद्दल माहिती सामायिक करण्यासाठी ARAI, SIAM आणि ACMA यांच्या सहकार्याने अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या उद्योग संवाद बैठकीनंतर ते पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलत होते. सेनापती बापट रोडवरील बजाज आर्ट गॅलरी, एमसीसीआयए येथे हा कार्यक्रम पार पडला. एआरएआयचे संचालक डॉ. रेजी मथाई, एमएचआयचे सहसचिव अमित मेहता आणि एसआयएएमचे कार्यकारी संचालक प्रशांत बॅनर्जी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने वापरताना चार्जिंग ही मुख्य समस्या असल्याने, सरकारने 9 द्रुतगती महामार्ग निवडले असून तिथे 6,000 चार्जिंग स्टेशन मंजूर केले आहेत आणि सुमारे 3,000 चार्जिंग स्टेशन लवकरच स्थापन केले जातील. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहननांच्या बॅटरीचा मुख्य घटक असलेला प्रगत रासायनिक सेल (ACC) सध्या आयात केला जातो. ईव्हीच्या किंमतीपैकी सुमारे 30 टक्के ही बॅटरीची किंमत आहे. स्थानिक पातळीवर उत्पादन घेतल्यास ती कमी होऊ शकते. हे शक्य आहे कारण लिथियम-आयन बॅटरीच्या निर्मितीमध्ये वापरले जाणारे सुमारे 70 टक्के साहित्य भारतात उपलब्ध आहे. या नव्याने सादर केलेल्या प्रोत्साहन योजनांसह, सरकार इलेक्ट्रिक वाहने क्षेत्राला प्रति गिगा व्हॅट 362 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत सहाय्य पुरवत आहे असे पांडे म्हणाले.
त्यांनी सरकारच्या एफएएमई I आणि II (फास्टर अडॉप्शन अँड मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग ऑफ हायब्रीड इलेक्ट्रिक व्हेईकल ) योजनेवरही. भर दिला, जिला आता आणखी दोन वर्षांसाठी 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे. उत्पादन-संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेमुळे 42,500 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक होईल आणि भारतात सुटे भाग आणि बॅटरीच्या निर्मितीला आणखी गती मिळेल. सरकार या योजनेद्वारे सुट्या भागांच्या उत्पादकांसाठी 8-13% आणि ईव्ही उत्पादकांसाठी 13-18% पर्यंत आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवत आहे. यामुळे सुमारे 7.5 लाख नवीन प्रगत रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करणे देखील सुलभ होईल, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
विविध वापरांसाठी आगामी काळात ड्रोनचा वापर वाढेल हे लक्षात घेऊन, अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने या संदर्भात संशोधन आणि इतर संबंधित कामांसाठी 120 कोटी रुपये मंजूर केले आहेत. त्यासाठी पुढील कार्यवाही नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाकडून सुरू केली जाईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.