Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia calls for cooperation and support of States and UTs in strengthening the Civil Aviation sector
Appeals to the States and UTs to bring down VAT on aviation fuel
19 NOV 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minster of Civil Aviation has called for cooperation and support of all stakeholders, particularly States and UTs, in strengthening the Civil Aviation sector. Addressing the Conference of the ministers of Civil Aviation from States and UTs here today, Shri Scindia said that the sector contributes significantly to the economic development of the country but is probably the worst sufferer due to pandemic. He said that with the collective efforts, we can work for providing better passenger facilities, and strive for the sector’s expansion and decentralization. Assuring the States and UTs of full support from the centre, the Minister said that your success will lead to our success.
Shri Scindia said that the Government does not work in silos, and the Whole-of-the-Government approach has helped the Ministry tackle the Covid-19 effectively, and convert the crisis into an opportunity. The domestic aviation sector suffered a lot during the period. The Government set up 9 advisory groups, covering a wide array of sub-sectors like Airlines, Airports, MROs, Flying Training Schools, cargoes, Ground handlers, Aircraft manufacturing, and their meetings have been yielding good results.
The Minister appealed to the States and UTs to bring down VAT on aviation fuel as it contributes majorly to the operational cost of the flights. He thanked a number of them who have drastically cut the rates, saying that they have gained larger air traffic movement within a short period of the reduction. He said that the sector has large cost-benefit ratio and also huge employment potential. Shri Scindia also called upon them to facilitate new airports by swiftly handling the land allotment issues. He said that the Ministry will be doubling the Airports and taking the number to 200 plus by the year 2023-24. The Minister emphasised on setting up at least one heliport in each district in collaboration with States/UTs. On the issue of seaplanes, the Minister said that the States should provide Capital support for this initiative.
On the issue of drones, Shri Scindia said that it is Prime Minister’s vision to have a leadership role for the country in the sector, and rules have been framed for promoting it. Production Linked Initiative in the sector will provide further push. Similarly, new initiatives have been taken in the sectors of MRO, Flying Training Organizations, Last Mile Connectivity, Cargo handling, Krishi Udaan, so that the bottlenecks are removed, and the sector gains the growth and pre-eminence.
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen (Dr) V K Singh (Retd) also addressed the inaugural session. A booklet “Access: The Photo Digest-Demystifying accessibility in civil Aviation” was released, with the aim of creating awareness about accessibility needs and corresponding travel related facilities for Divyangjans. This handbook provides a simple at-a-glance understanding of the subject of accessibility in airports being made available through sketches and a photograph-based reference book. It compiles photographs from 63 international and domestic airports across India. These photographs demonstrate the 10 basic features of accessibility along with additional special features of accessibility provided at airports that pertain to the civil aviation sector. The photographs assembled and presented on Airports would help in demystifying accessibility for the purpose of it being provided in the public infrastructure and services in the overall endeavour to make India universally accessible and inclusive for all.
During the launch, Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar acknowledged the efforts made by MoCA for making provisions of accessibility, not just in airport buildings but also in the air travel services, which prove helpful for Divyangjan as well as for the elderly, pregnant women, people with temporary disability owing to an accident or surgery. He emphasized on the need for end to end accessibility from information dissemination to services provided and accessible infrastructure for moving towards the goal of accessible and inclusive society.
Various State Ministers and senior functionaries participated in the discussions on the sector, and deliberated on the issues threadbare. Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal and senior officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation and states and UTs were among those present on the occasion.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے میں تعاون اور حمایت پر زور دیا
جناب سندھیا نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے طیاروں کے ایندھن پر ویٹ میں کمی کرنے کی اپیل کی
19 NOV 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے شہری ہوابازی کے شعبہ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے سبھی فریقوں ، خاص طور سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعاون اور حمایت کی اپیل کی ہے۔ آج یہاں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شہری ہوابازی کے وزیروں کی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم تعاون دیتا ہے، لیکن غالباً کورونا کی وجہ سے اس پرکافی منفی اثر پڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہم بہتر مسافر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کام کرسکتے ہیں اور اس شعبہ کی توسیع اور غیر مرکزیت کے لئے کوشش کرسکتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ آپ کی کامیابی ہی ہمیں کامیاب بنائے گی۔
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ حکومت بڑی سنجیدگی سے کام کرتی ہے اور پوری حکومت کے طریقہ کار نے وزارت کو کووڈ-19 سے مؤثر طریقہ سے نمٹنے اور بحران کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران گھریلو شہری ہوابازی کے شعبہ کو بہت نقصان اٹھانا پڑا۔ حکومت نے 9 صلاح کارگروپوں کی تشکیل کی ہے جن میں ایئرلائنز، ایئرپورٹ، ایم آر او، فلائنگ ٹریننگ اسکول، کارگو، گراؤنڈ ہینڈلر، ایئرکرافٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، جیسے ذیلی شعبوں کا ایک وسیع سلسلہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان گروپوں کی میٹنگوں کے اچھے نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سندھیا نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے طیاروں کے ایندھن پر ویٹ کم کرنے کی اپیل کی، کیونکہ پروازوں کے آپریشنز کی لاگت کو بڑھانے میں اس کا بڑا رول ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ویٹ کی شرحوں میں کمی کرنے والی کئی ریاستوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ ویٹ میں کمی کرنے کے بعد ایک مختصر مدت میں ہی بڑی فضائی آمد و رفت میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبہ میں لاگت اور نفع کا تناسب بڑا ہے اور اس میں روزگار کے بے پناہ امکانات بھی ہیں۔ جناب سندھیا نے زمین الاٹمنٹ کے مسئلے کو تیزی سے نمٹاتے ہوئے نئے ہوائی اڈوں کی سہولت بڑھانے کی بھی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت 2023-24 تک ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی اور 200 سے زیادہ تک لے جائے گی۔ جناب سندھیا نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک ہیلی پورٹ قائم کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ سی پلین کے معاملے پر انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو اس پہل کے لئے مالی مدد دفراہم کرانی چاہئے۔
جناب سندھیا نے ڈرون کے معاملے میں کہا کہ اس شعبہ میں ملک کو قائدانہ رول ادا کرنے کا وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لئے ضابطے بنالئے گئے ہیں۔ اس شعبہ میں پروڈکشن سے جڑی پہل سے اسے مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ اسی طرح ایم آر او، فلائنگ ٹریننگ تنظیموں، لاسٹ مائل کنکٹیوٹی، کارگو ہینڈلنگ، زرعی پرواز کے شعبوں میں نئی پہل کی گئی ہے تاکہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جاسکے اور یہ شعبہ ترقی کرسکے اور اسے امتیازی مقام حاصل ہوسکے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائر) نے بھی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ دویانگوں کے لئے سہولت کی ضرورتوں اور سفری سہولتوں کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک کتابچہ ’’ایکسس: دی فوٹو ڈائجسٹ – ڈی مسٹیفائنگ ایکسیسبلٹی اِن سول ایوی ایشن‘‘جاری کیا گیا۔ یہ اسکیچ اور تصاویر پر مبنی ایک ریفرنس بک ہے جو ہوائی اڈوں میں رسائی کے موضوع کی ایک نظر میں آسان سمجھ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس میں پورے بھارت میں 63 بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو ہوائی اڈوں کی تصاویر جمع کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ تصاویر شہری ہوائی بازی کے شعبہ سے متعلق ہوائی اڈوں پر دستیاب کرائی گئی اضافی خصوصی سہولتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 10 بنیادی خصوصیات کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ ہوائی اڈوں پر جمع اور پیش کی گئی تصاویر بھارت کو آفاقی طور پر قابل رسائی اور سبھی کے لئے شمولیت پر مبنی بنانے کی جامع کوشش کا نتیجہ ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کتابچہ جاری کرنے کے دوران نہ صرف ہوائی اڈے کی عمارتوں میں بلکہ فضائی سفر کی خدمات میں بھی آسان رسائی کے التزامات کرنے کے لئے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ذریعے کی گئی کوششوں کے لئے مبارکباد دی، جو دویانگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بزرگوں، حاملہ خواتین، حادثہ یا سرجری کے سبب عارضی معذوری والے لوگوں کے لئے بھی مددگار ثابت ہورہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے قابل رسائی اور شمولیت پر مبنی سماج کے ہدف کی جانب بڑھنے کے لئے سبھی معلومات فراہم کرنے سے لے کر دستیاب کرائی جارہی خدمات اور اس تک آسان رسائی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
شہری ہوائی بازی کے شعبہ پر اس تبادلہ خیال میں متعدد ریاستی وزراء اور سینئر افسران نے حصہ لیا اور موضوعات پر سنجیدگی سے غور و خوض کیا۔ اس موقع پر شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔