Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane emphasizes on important role of MSME sector in job creation and expanding manufacturing base
18 NOV 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME Shri Narayan Rane said that the MSME sector plays a significant role in terms of job creation and expanding manufacturing base. Speaking at the North East MSME Conclave in Guwahati today he saidcurrently the sector consists of over 6 crore units employing over 11 crore people and is a seminal contributor to the economic growth with over 30% of contribution to GDP and over 49% of overall exports from India.
Shri Rane said India can develop only when we develop the North-east and it is also the topmost priority of the Ministry of MSME.He also stated that the correlation between the Indian economy and the MSME sector's performance has never been more aligned. This would continue to grow even closer in the upcoming years.The Minister said given the impact of MSMEs on our economy, it is imperative that push is given to promote entrepreneurship amongst the youth and allow them to play an integral role in development of Indian economy thereby realizing the dream of 5 trillion economy.
Ministers from the State Governments of North Eastern States, who attended the Conclave, also emphasized that such conclaves will help the Region in its efforts towards encouraging entrepreneurship and enhancing competitiveness of the sector in the changed economic scenario. This would also help in developing understanding about the schemes implemented by the Ministry of MSME as well as initiate a dialogue with the State Governments and other stakeholders that would help in better planning and execution of policies for the sector.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने रोजगार सृजन और विनिर्माण आधार के विस्तार में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया
18 NOV 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र रोजगार सृजन और विनिर्माण आधार के विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। गुवाहाटी में नॉर्थ ईस्ट एमएसएमई कॉन्क्लेव में आज अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में इस क्षेत्र में 11 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार देने वाली 6 करोड़ से अधिक इकाइयाँ हैं और यह सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 30% से अधिक योगदान के साथ आर्थिक विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता है और भारत से होने वाले कुल निर्यात के49% से अधिक है।
श्री राणे ने कहा कि भारत तभी विकसित हो सकता है जब हम पूर्वोत्तर का विकास करें और यह एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के प्रदर्शन के बीच संबंधों को कभी भी अधिक संरेखित नहीं किया गया हैं। आने वाले वर्षों में इनके बीच सामजस्य में और वृद्धि होती रहेगी। मंत्री महोदयने कहा कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था पर एमएसएमई के प्रभाव को देखते हुए, यह आवश्यक है कि युवाओं में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया जाए और उन्हें भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाने के अवसर प्रदान किए जाएंताकि5 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था का सपना साकार हो सके।
कॉन्क्लेव में भाग लेने वाले पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की राज्य सरकारों के मंत्रियों ने भी इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस तरह के कॉन्क्लेव से क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने और बदले हुए आर्थिक परिदृश्य में क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में सहायता मिलेगी। यह एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं के संदर्भ में समझ विकसित करने में सहायता करेगा साथ ही राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ संवाद का शुभारंभ करेगा जो इस क्षेत्र के लिए नीतियों के बेहतर नियोजन और निष्पादन में सहायक होगा।