Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL KARAMBIR SINGH, CNS ON FAREWELL VISIT TO SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND
17 NOV 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) arrived at Kochi on Tuesday on a two-day farewell visit to the Southern Naval Command (SNC) and was received by VAdm A K Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, SNC. The CNS interacted with Officers, Sailors and Defence Civilians of the SNC on 17 Nov 21.
Admiral Karambir Singh retires from the Navy on 30 Nov 21 after over four decades of distinguished service. Admiral Karambir Singh is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. Commissioned into the Indian Navy in July 1980, he earned his wings as a helicopter pilot in 1981 and has flown extensively on the Chetak (Alouette) and Kamov helicopters. He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai and has served as Directing Staff in both these institutions.
Admiral KB Singh is the 24th Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) of the Indian Navy. The Grey Eagle (Senior-most Serving Naval Aviator) of the Navy, prior to his ascension, has commanded the Coast Guard ship ICGS Chand Bibi, the corvette INS Vijaydurg, and the guided missile destroyers INS Rana and INS Delhi. He also served as the Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet. In his Ashore tenure, he has served at Naval Headquarters as the Joint Director Naval Air Staff, and as Captain Air and Officer-in-Charge of the Naval Air Station at Mumbai. He was also a member of the Aircrew Instrument Rating and Categorisation Board (AIRCATS). On promotion to flag rank, the Admiral was appointed as the Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command. His other important flag appointments include Chief of Staff of the Tri-Services Unified Command at Andaman & Nicobar Islands and as the Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra and Gujarat Naval Area (FOMAG). As the Director General of Project Seabird, he stewarded the development of the Navy’s new base at Karwar. He went on to serve as the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, following which he was appointed as Vice Chief of Naval Staff. In a career spanning over 41 years, he has been awarded the Param Vishist Seva Medal and the Ati Vishist Seva Medal.
During the last two and half years as CNS, Admiral KB Singh brought about a complete operational focus to ensure ‘Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive Navy’ across all echelons of the Navy. He led the Navy during one of the most challenging phases that the Navy has seen in several decades – the combination of the Galwan Crisis and COVID Pandemic and ensured that the frontline naval assets remained Mission Deployed to meet all challenges in the maritime domain.
During the interaction with officers, sailors and defence civilians of the Southern Naval Command, the Admiral complimented them for the perseverance efforts to maintain the operational assets combat worthy. He exhorted the personnel to continue their focus on continuing the high standards of training imparted to officers and men. He also congratulated the training diplomacy efforts spearheaded by SNC in building bonds of friendship with friendly foreign countries.
The Admiral complimented them Southern Naval Command personnel in standing shoulder to shoulder in providing assistance to civil authorities especially during the Covid pandemic. The efforts of the SNC ships towards Operation Samudra Setu (both part one and two) for repatriation of Indians from GCC and Maldives and for transporting oxygen to mainland came in for special praise. He also congratulated SNC for continued assistance to the Govt of Kerala for the efforts during various natural calamities especially after the 2018 floods.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान की विदाई यात्रा पर
17 NOV 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) के दो दिवसीय विदाई दौरे पर मंगलवार को कोच्चि पहुंचे और वाइस एडमिरल ए के चावला, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने उनका स्वागत किया। नौसेना प्रमुख ने 17 नवंबर, 2021 को एसएनसी के अधिकारियों, नाविकों और रक्षा नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत की ।
एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह चार दशकों से अधिक की विशिष्ट सेवा के बाद 30 नवंबर, 2021 को नौसेना से सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे हैं। एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला के पूर्व छात्र हैं। जुलाई 1980 में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होने के बाद उन्होंने 1981 में एक हेलीकॉप्टर पायलट के रूप में आगाज़ किया और चेतक (अलौएट) और कामोव हेलीकॉप्टरों पर काफी उड़ान भरी। वह वेलिंगटन के डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज; कॉलेज ऑफ नेवल वारफेयर, मुंबई से स्नातक हैं और इन दोनों संस्थानों में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ के रूप में काम किया है।
एडमिरल के बी सिंह भारतीय नौसेना के 24वें नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) हैं। नौसेना के ग्रे ईगल (सीनियर-मोस्ट सर्विंग नेवल एविएटर) ने नौसेना में सर्वोच्च पद पर आने से पहले तटरक्षक जहाज आईसीजीएस चांद बीबी, कार्वेट आईएनएस विजयदुर्ग, और गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस राणा और आईएनएस दिल्ली की कमान संभाली है। उन्होंने पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लीट ऑपरेशन्स ऑफिसर के रूप में भी कार्य किया। तट पर तैनाती वाले अपने कार्यकाल में उन्होंने नौसेना मुख्यालय में संयुक्त निदेशक नेवल एयर स्टाफ के रूप में और मुंबई में कैप्टेन एवं ऑफिसर एयर इंचार्ज, नेवल एयर स्टेशन, मुंबई के प्रभारी अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य किया है। वह एयरक्रू इंस्ट्रूमेंट रेटिंग और वर्गीकरण बोर्ड (एआईआरसीएटीएस) के सदस्य भी थे। फ्लैग रैंक में पदोन्नति पर एडमिरल को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया। उनके अन्य महत्वपूर्ण फ्लैग अपॉइंटमेंट्स में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में ट्राई-सर्विस एकीकृत कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ और फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात नौसेना क्षेत्र (एफओएमएजी) शामिल हैं। प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड के महानिदेशक के रूप में, उन्होंने कारवार में नौसेना के नए बेस के विकास कार्यों का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने नौसेना के डिप्टी चीफ के रूप में अपनी सेवाएं दीं, जिसके बाद उन्हें नौसेना के वाइस चीफ के रूप में नियुक्ति मिली। 41 साल से अधिक के करियर में उन्हें परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है ।
नौसेना प्रमुख के तौर पर पिछले ढाई वर्षों के दौरान एडमिरल के बी सिंह नौसेना के सभी क्षेत्रों में 'युद्ध की दृष्टि से तैयार, विश्वसनीय और एकजुट नौसेना' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक पूर्ण अभियानगत फोकस लाए। उन्होंने सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण चरणों, जिस स्थिति को नौसेना ने कई दशकों में देखा, में से एक गलवान संकट और कोविड-19 महामारी का एकसाथ आना के दौरान नौसेना का नेतृत्व किया है और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र में सभी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नौसेना की अग्रिम परिसंपत्तियां मिशन तैनाती पर रहें।
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के अधिकारियों, नाविकों और रक्षा नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, एडमिरल ने अभियानगत संपत्तियों को युद्ध के योग्य बनाए रखने के लिए दृढ़ प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कर्मियों से अधिकारियों व नौसैनिकों को दिए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण के उच्च मानकों को जारी रखने पर अपना ध्यान जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने मित्र देशों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण रिश्ते बनाने में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के नेतृत्व में प्रशिक्षण से जुड़े कूटनीतिक प्रयासों को भी सराहा।
एडमिरल ने विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के दौरान नागरिक अधिकारियों को सहायता प्रदान करने में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े होने के लिए दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के सैन्य कर्मियों की सराहना की। मालदीव और जीसीसी क्षेत्र से भारतीयों की स्वदेश वापसी के लिए ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु (भाग एक और दो दोनों) और देश में ऑक्सीजन के परिवहन हेतु दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) के जहाजों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की भी विशेष प्रशंसा की गई। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से 2018 की बाढ़ के बाद विभिन्न प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान प्रयासों के लिए केरल सरकार को निरंतर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) को बधाई दी।