Ministry of Steel
NMDC Celebrates its 64th Foundation Day
16 NOV 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), a public enterprise under Ministry of Steel celebrated its 64th Formation Day at its Head Office - Hyderabad and at all major projects with great vigour and enthusiasm. NMDC, the largest iron ore producer in the country was incorporated on 15th November 1958 and has completed 63 years of service to the nation. The Functional Directors Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Finance); Shri Somnath Nandi, Director (Technical) and Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty, Director (Production) inaugurated the programme at the Head Office.
Congratulating the employees on this occasion, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said that these are transformational years for NMDC and with the ambitious projects and initiatives, the company is gearing up to build NMDC 2.0 in the coming decade. He emphasized that the company is venturing into new minerals and expanding its value chain while continuing to be indispensable to the Indian steel industry. He also remarked that, “In the coming years, your management would like to make NMDC a sought-after workplace, a compassionate employer that shows its appreciation, not in mere words, but by creating a supportive, nurturing and happy work environment for its employees and their families.”
NMDC’s Delhi Regional Office joined the company in celebrating its 64th Foundation Day by organising an Experience Sharing Session for the retired NMDC officers at the SCOPE Convention Centre in Delhi.
As a part of NMDC’s established corporate culture, employees who have put in more than 20 years of continuous service were felicitated during the function with Long Service Awards in recognition of their dedicated association with the company. These Long Service Awards were presented by the Functional Directors and Project Heads at respective projects of NMDC.
On November 15, 2021, the nation was celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Divas and it was a matter of pride for NMDC to share its Foundation Day with the birth anniversary of the iconic leader Shri Birsa Munda. NMDC projects celebrated the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas by paying tribute to the tribal freedom fighters and appreciating the efforts of the tribal community in nation building.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने अपना 64वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
16 NOV 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय - 16 नवंबर 2021इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले सार्वजनिक उद्यम, राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (एनएमडीसी) ने अपने मुख्यालय हैदराबाद और सारी प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में अपना 64वां स्थापना दिवस बड़ेजोश और उत्साह के साथ मनाया। देश में लौह अयस्क के सबसे बड़े उत्पादक एनएमडीसी को 15 नवंबर 1958 को निगमित किया गया था और इसने राष्ट्र की सेवा के 63 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं। एनएमडीसी के कार्यात्मक निदेशकों, श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी, निदेशक (वित्त); श्री सोमनाथ नंदी, निदेशक (तकनीकी) और श्री दिलीप कुमार मोहंती, निदेशक (उत्पादन) ने मुख्यालय में इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर कर्मचारियों को बधाई देते हुए एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी, श्री सुमित देब ने कहा कि एनएमडीसी के लिए ये कायापलट वाले साल हैं और अपनी महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजनाओं और पहलों के साथ ये कंपनी आने वाले दशक में एनएमडीसी 2.0 का निर्माण करने के लिए कमर कस रही है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ये कंपनी भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के लिए अपरिहार्य बने रहने के साथ-साथ नए खनिजों में प्रवेश कर रही है और अपनी मूल्य श्रंखला का विस्तार कर रही है। उन्होंने ये भी कहा कि, "आने वाले वर्षों में आपका प्रबंधन एनएमडीसी को एक बहुत चाहा जाने वाला कार्यस्थल बनाना चाहेगा। एक ऐसा सहानुभूतिशील नियोक्ता जो अपनी तारीफ को सिर्फ शब्दों में नहीं, बल्कि अपने कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए एक मददगार, पोषण से भरपूर और खुशहाल काम का माहौल बनाकर प्रदर्शित करता है।”
एनएमडीसी के दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने दिल्ली में स्कोप कन्वेंशन सेंटर में सेवानिवृत्त एनएमडीसी अधिकारियों के लिए एक अनुभव साझा करने वाला सत्र आयोजित करके कंपनी के 64वें स्थापना दिवस सेलिब्रेशन में हिस्सा लिया।
एनएमडीसी की स्थापित कॉर्पोरेट संस्कृति के हिस्से के तौर पर, 20 सालों से ज्यादा की निरंतर सेवा देने वाले कर्मचारियों को लॉन्ग सर्विस अवॉर्ड्स से नवाजा गया जो कंपनी के साथ उनके समर्पण भरे जुड़ाव के सम्मान में दिए गए। ये लॉन्ग सर्विस अवॉर्ड्स एनएमडीसी की संबंधित परियोजनाओं में कार्यात्मक निदेशकों और परियोजना प्रमुखों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए।
15 नवंबर, 2021 को हमारा देश जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मना रहा था और एनएमडीसी के लिए प्रतिष्ठित नेता श्री बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती के साथ अपना स्थापना दिवस साझा करना गौरव की बात थी। एनएमडीसी की परियोजनाओं ने आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए और राष्ट्र निर्माण में आदिवासी समुदाय के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाया।