Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Swachhta Pakhwada 2021 concludes at Paradip Port Trust
15 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Observance of Swachhta Pakhwada concluded at Paradip Port (PPT)today. Chairman Shri P. L. Haranadh gave away prizes to the winners of various competitions held among the local school children to mark the occasion. The observations concluded with a play EBE NUHEN TA KEBE NUHEN conducted by local cultural organisation CANMASS. Dy.Chairman Shri A.K.Bose and other senior officers were also present on the occasion. In the morning a Beach clean drive was undertaken by PPT in which Shri Haranadh and Shri Bose along with HoDs, employees and CISF Personnel participated with a great enthusiasm.
As part of Swachhta Pakhwada, various activities like Awareness drive among workers and staff of all Departments & Divisions of PPT, Swachhata Awareness hoardings, Swacchata Rath, Cleaning of Pump Houses and digital displays on Swachhata at important locations in the township were undertaken.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2021 संपन्न
15 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
पारादीप पोर्ट (पीपीटी) में आज स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मनाया गया। पोर्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री पी. एल. हरनाध ने इस अवसर पर स्थानीय स्कूली बच्चों के बीच आयोजित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। पखवाड़े का समापन स्थानीय सांस्कृतिक संगठन सीएएनएमएएसएस द्वारा आयोजित एक नाटक ‘इबे नुहेन ता केबे नुहेन’ के साथ हुआ। इस अवसर पर उप-सभापति श्री ए. के. बोस और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के तहत सुबह पीपीटी द्वारा समुद्र तट पर सफाई अभियान चलाया गया जिसमें श्री हरनाध और श्री बोस के साथ सभी विभागाध्यक्ष, कर्मचारी तथा सीआईएसएफ कर्मियों ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के हिस्से के रूप में, पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के सभी विभागों और संभागों के कर्मचारियों के बीच जागरूकता अभियान, स्वच्छता जागरूकता होर्डिंग, स्वच्छता रथ, पंप हाउसों की सफाई और महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर स्वच्छता को लेकर डिजिटल डिस्प्ले जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां चलाई गईं।