Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Swachhta Pakhwada 2021 concludes at Paradip Port Trust
15 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Observance of Swachhta Pakhwada concluded at Paradip Port (PPT)today. Chairman Shri P. L. Haranadh gave away prizes to the winners of various competitions held among the local school children to mark the occasion. The observations concluded with a play EBE NUHEN TA KEBE NUHEN conducted by local cultural organisation CANMASS. Dy.Chairman Shri A.K.Bose and other senior officers were also present on the occasion. In the morning a Beach clean drive was undertaken by PPT in which Shri Haranadh and Shri Bose along with HoDs, employees and CISF Personnel participated with a great enthusiasm.
As part of Swachhta Pakhwada, various activities like Awareness drive among workers and staff of all Departments & Divisions of PPT, Swachhata Awareness hoardings, Swacchata Rath, Cleaning of Pump Houses and digital displays on Swachhata at important locations in the township were undertaken.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ 2021 ਸੰਪੰਨ
15 NOV 2021 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਪੋਰਟ (ਪੀਪੀਟੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਲ ਹਰਨਾਧ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਸੀਏਐੱਨਐੱਮਏਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਟਕ ‘ਇਬੇ ਨੁਹੇਨ ਤਾ ਕੇਬੇ ਨੁਹੇਨ’ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਸਭਾਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ ਕੇ ਬੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਪੀਪੀਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਨਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹੋਰਡਿੰਗ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਰਥ, ਪੰਪ ਹਾਊਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਕੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।