Ministry of Culture
M.P. Cup Polo Championship (Sir Pratap Singh Cup) 2021 organised by Ministry of Culture as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, concludes successfully
Instituted in 1921, the premier tournament completes 100 years
15 NOV 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of Independence and our glorious cultural history through Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture organized the final match of the M.P. CUP POLO CHAMPIONSHIP - SIR PRATAP SINGH CUP 2021. Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi launched the final 14 GOAL match at the iconic Jaipur Polo Grounds on November 14, 2021 by throwing the first ball. The event was organized under the auspices of Indian Polo Association and supported by Just in Time Sports Foundation. Sir Pratap Singh Cup is one of India’s most historic and premier tournaments, which was instituted in 1921. It completed exact 100 years with the completion of this event.
The final match of the Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021 was witnessed by senior Army Personnel and Ambassadors of around 40 countries including the European Union Ambassador.
The match was played between the teams Sona Polo and Vimal Arion Achievers.Vimal Arion Achievers won the match by 11-8. Mr Juan Cruz Losada won the man of the match award for his exceptional performance.
It was a splendid match with three goals occurring within first few minutes of the game.
The match was followed by Trick riding display by 61 Cavalry that stunned the audience with their performance. Since Polo originated in Manipur in the 1800s, the event was made colourful by the cultural performances of Folk Dancers of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya and Nagaland. The folk dance teams were led by Mr. L. Wangchu, Ms Sangeeta Rabha, Ms Babet Passah and Ms Tumchi Kotha respectively. The whole cultural event was coordinated by North Central Zone Cultural Centre, Prayagraj, U.P.
The event saw a number of polo enthusiasts and eminent guests from the capital in attendance.
The history of the game goes back to the time when the fulcrum of polo in India was established in 1892 as the Indian Polo Association (IPA).
Maharaja Sir Pratap Singh of Jodhpur presented this cup, in 1921in commemoration of the visit of HRH The Duke of Connaught to India. It is a 14 Goal trophy. It was first played for in Delhi in 1921 and won by the Patiala Team.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi welcomed all the ambassadors and interacted with members of media. She said that it is our duty to celebrate the Cultural Heritage of our country and present it to the world in best way possible. The Minister donated 50 blankets for the Polo ground workers and polo ponies.
The event is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s clarion call for Fit India and Khelo India, which endeavors to advance “Sports for Excellence” and emphasizes upon making fitness an integral part of our lives.
India has rich historical ties with many of the sporting traditions including Polo. India is one of the few countries in the world where this game is still preserved and practiced. Polo has also been termed as one of the “Heritage Sports” of India. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrates the Heritage of India and the event will encapsulate the cultural heritage of our sports.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एम.पी. कप पोलो चैंपियनशिप (सर प्रताप सिंह कप) 2021 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन
वर्ष 1921 में शुरू किये गए प्रीमियर टूर्नामेंट ने अपने आयोजन के 100 साल पूरे किए
15 NOV 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के माध्यम से स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल का उत्सव मनाने और हमारे गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक इतिहास का गौरव गान करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने एम.पी. कप पोलो चैंपियनशिप - सर प्रताप सिंह कप 2021 के फाइनल मैच का आयोजन किया। संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने 14 नवंबर 2021 को जयपुर के प्रतिष्ठित पोलो मैदान में पहली गेंद डाल कर फाइनल मैच की शुरुआत की। इस चैंपियनशिप का आयोजन इंडियन पोलो एसोसिएशन के तत्वावधान में जस्ट इन टाइम स्पोर्ट्स फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से किया गया था। सर प्रताप सिंह कप भारत के सबसे ऐतिहासिक और प्रमुख टूर्नामेंटों में से एक है, जिसे वर्ष 1921 में शुरू किया गया था। इस चैंपियनशिप के पूरा होने के साथ ही इसने अपने आयोजन के 100 साल पूरे कर लिए हैं।
सर प्रताप सिंह कप 2021 का फाइनल मैच यूरोपीय संघ के राजदूत सहित लगभग 40 देशों के वरिष्ठ सेना कर्मियों और राजदूतों द्वारा देखा गया।
फाइनल मुकाबला सोना पोलो और विमल एरियन अचीवर्स की टीमों के बीच खेला गया। विमल एरियन अचीवर्स ने इस मैच में 11-8 से जीत हासिल की। श्री जुआन क्रूज़ लोसादा को उनके असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए मैन ऑफ द मैच का पुरस्कार दिया गया।
यह एक शानदार मुकाबला था, जिसमें खेल के पहले कुछ मिनटों में ही तीन गोल हो गए।
मैच के बाद 61 कैवेलरी द्वारा ट्रिक राइडिंग प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसने दर्शकों को चकित कर दिया। चूंकि पोलो की शुरुआत 1800 के दशक में मणिपुर में हुई थी, इसलिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मेघालय और नागालैंड के लोक नर्तकों के सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों ने इस आयोजन को खूबसूरत बना दिया। लोक नृत्य टीमों का नेतृत्व क्रमशः श्री एल. वांगचु, सुश्री संगीता राभा, सुश्री बाबेट पाशा और सुश्री तुमची कोठा ने किया। पूरे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का समन्वय उत्तर मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, प्रयागराज, उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में राजधानी से कई पोलो खेल प्रेमी और प्रतिष्ठित अतिथि भी उपस्थित थे।
देश में इस खेल का इतिहास उस समय से शुरू होता है, जब भारत में पोलो का पहला केंद्र 1892 में इंडियन पोलो एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था।
जोधपुर के महाराजा सर प्रताप सिंह ने वर्ष 1921 में एचआरएच द ड्यूक ऑफ कनॉट की भारत यात्रा की स्मृति में इस टूर्नामेंट कप की शुरुआत की थी। यह 14 गोल ट्रॉफी है। यह पहली बार 1921 में दिल्ली में खेला गया था और इसे पटियाला टीम ने जीता था।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने सभी राजदूतों का स्वागत किया और मीडिया के सदस्यों से बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा, यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम अपने देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव मनाएं और इसे दुनिया के सामने बेहतरीन तरीके से पेश करें। श्रीमती लेखी ने अपनी तरफ से पोलो ग्राउंड वर्कर्स के लिए 50 कंबल और पोलो पोनी उपलब्ध कराये।
यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया के आह्वान के अनुरूप है, जो "स्पोर्ट्स फॉर एक्सीलेंस" पहल को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करता है तथा फिटनेस को हमारे जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने पर जोर देता है।
भारत के पोलो सहित कई खेल परंपराओं के साथ समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक संबंध हैं। भारत दुनिया के उन कुछ प्रमुख देशों में से एक है, जहां यह खेल अभी भी संरक्षित है और खेला जाता है। पोलो को भारत का "विरासत का खेल" भी कहा जाता है। 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' भारत की विरासत का उत्सव मनाता है और यह आयोजन हमारे खेलों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को समेटे हुए है।