Ministry of Communications
Third State Broadband Committee Meeting of National Broadband Mission held today
12 NOV 2021 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th November 2021
The third meeting of ‘State Broadband Committee(SBC)’ of Maharashtra State was held on 12.11.2021 under the Chairmanship of Chief Secretary, Maharashtra, Shri Sitaram Kunte.
The committee deliberated upon the issues of Alignment of Local Authority Bye Laws with Telecom Infrastructure Policy 2018 issued by Maharashtra State Government and modification in Telecom Infrastructure Policy 2018 by including provision of issue of permission for laying over ground Telegraph infrastructure, Right of Way (RoW) permissions to be obtained from the State Government etc. The discussions and decisions taken during this meeting are going to play a vital role in achievement of various targets set in NBM by Govt. of India.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary (IT), Maharashtra Government, Smt. Abha Shukla, Sr.DDG, DoT, Mumbai Area, Shri Ashwani Salwan, DDG (Rural), DoT Mumbai Area, Sh.A.k Sahu, Director (Rural), DoT Mumbai Area, Sh. Pramod sapkale, Advisor, DoT, MH LSA, Shri V Kendurkar, , DDG (Rural), DoT MH Area, Shrigopal Agrawal and other stakeholders of CGM BSNL, CGM BBNL, representatives of COAI, Digital Infrastructure Providers Association among others.
About National Broadband Mission(NBM): The NBM was launched by the Ministry of Communications to enable fast track growth of digital communication infrastructure in the country, bridge the digital divide, facilitate digital empowerment and inclusion and provide affordable and universal access of broadband for all. The programme aims to provide broadband access to all villages by 2022. This would significantly improve quality of services for mobile and internet.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
"नॅशनल ब्रॉडबँड मिशन (एनबीएम )" च्या राज्य ब्रॉडबँड समितीची तिसरी बैठक संपन्न
12 NOV 2021 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 12 नोव्हेंबर 2021
नॅशनल ब्रॉडबँड मिशनच्या महाराष्ट्र राज्य ब्रॉडबँड समितीची तिसरी बैठक महाराष्ट्र राज्याचे मुख्य सचिव सीताराम कुंटे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 12.11.2021 रोजी पार पडली . दूरसंचार पायाभूत सुविधा धोरण 2018 मध्ये बदल करण्याच्या मुद्यांवर समितीने विचार विनिमय केला ज्यात ग्राउंड टेलिग्राफ पायाभूत सुविधा, मार्गाचा अधिकार (RoW), राज्यसरकारकडून मिळणाऱ्या परवानग्या इत्यादींवर परवानगी देण्याची तरतूद समाविष्ट आहे. या बैठकीत झालेल्या चर्चा आणि घेतलेले निर्णय भारतसरकारने एनबीएममध्ये निश्चित केलेली विविध लक्ष्ये साध्य करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणार आहेत.
या बैठकीला महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या प्रधानसचिव (आयटी) आभा शुक्ला, दूरसंचार विभाग मुंबईचे उपमहासंचालक अश्विनी सालवान, दूरसंचार विभाग- मुंबई चे वरिष्ठ उपमहासंचालक (ग्रामीण) श्री ए.के. साहू, संचालक (ग्रामीण) श्री प्रमोद सपकले, दूरसंचार विभाग-महाराष्ट्रचे सल्लागार, श्री व्ही केंदूरकर, श्री गोपाल अग्रवाल, उपमहासंचालक (ग्रामीण), दूरसंचार विभाग महाराष्ट्र, आणि सीजीएम बीएसएनएल, सीजीएम बीबीएनएल, सीओएआयचे प्रतिनिधी, डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोव्हायडर्स असोसिएशन आणि इतर भागधारक उपस्थित होते.
नॅशनल ब्रॉडबँड मिशनबद्दल (एनबीएम) माहिती:
देशातील डिजिटल कम्युनिकेशन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चरची जलदगती वाढ सक्षम करण्यासाठी, डिजिटल विभाजन कमी करण्यासाठी, डिजिटल सबलीकरण आणि समावेशन सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि सर्वांसाठी ब्रॉडबँड आणि युनिवर्सल एक्सेस प्रदान करण्यासाठी भारतसरकारच्या दूरसंचार मंत्रालयाने एनबीएम सुरू केले. 2022 पर्यंत सर्व गावांना ब्रॉडबँड सुविधा प्रदान करण्याचे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. यामुळे मोबाइल आणि इंटरनेट सेवांची गुणवत्ता लक्षणीयरित्या सुधारेल.