Ministry of Commerce & Industry
G20 has delivered a strong message of recovery from the Pandemic- Shri Goyal
For first time, G20 identifies sustainable & responsible consumption & production, along with provision of finance & technology as ‘critical enablers’ for achieving climate goals - Shri Goyal
G20 framework on base erosion and profit sharing is a historic achievement for a more stable and fairer international tax system- Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal expressed happiness at the recognition of COVID-19 immunization as a global public good
Extension of G20 debt suspension service initiative will ensure that vulnerable, low-income countries are not burdened with debt repayment at this critical time- Shri Goyal
India obtains consensus on improving livelihoods of small and marginal farmers
India also pushed for language on ending gender-based violence and increasing women’s participation in the workforce- Shri Goyal
31 OCT 2021 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, today said that India will continue to be a voice for the common citizen of developing countries and emerging market economies in the G20.
He was briefing the media on the outcomes of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s participation in the recently concluded 16th G20 Summit, in Italy today.
This was the Prime Minister’s 8th G20 Summit since 2014 and 1st in-person Summit since the Osaka Summit in 2019. The theme of Summit under Italian Presidency was ‘People, Planet, Prosperity’, with an overarching theme of recovery from the pandemic across pillars of health, economy, employment & education & tourism, and climate action.
The Prime Minister participated in all 3 Summit Sessions- on Global Economy and Global Health; Climate Change and Environment and Sustainable Development. The Leaders adopted the Rome Declaration at the Summit.
Shri Piyush Goyal expressed his satisfaction at the recognition of COVID-19 immunization as a global public good by the G20, and at the extension of G20 Debt Suspension Service Initiative (DSSI) till the end of this year, which would result in debt deferment of $ 12.7 bn between May 2020 and Dec 2021, benefitting 50 countries.
Speaking of Agriculture, Shri Goyal said that India had pushed and obtained consensus on improving the livelihoods of small and marginal farmers.
On energy and climate, instead of only focusing on the climate goals, India along with other developing countries was able to introduce language on what actions need to be taken including by developed countries to achieve these goals.
For the 1st time, the G20 identified sustainable & responsible consumption & production, along with provision of finance & tech as “critical enablers” for achieving climate goals of keeping 1.5 degrees within reach
This is line with PM’s vision of promoting the mantra of sustainable lifestyles all over the world. Sustainable consumption and responsible production patterns is coming from SDG 12, and is aimed at encouraging developed countries to reduce their luxurious energy intensive lifestyles
Shri Goyal said that India has pushed for the inclusion of the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC), enshrined in the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement, as the basis for climate action. “India pushed for an explicit recognition that the goal of developed countries making available $100 Bn per annum through 2020 has not been achieved, is expected to be met no later than 2023”, he added.
Shri Goyal also spoke of the G20’s commitment to mobilise international public and private finance to support green, inclusive sustainable development and the commitment to put an end to the provision of international public finance for new unabated coal finance abroad by end of 2021
He said that the G20 also emphasized the importance of maintaining undisrupted flows of energy from various sources, suppliers and routes. He spoke of the need for exploring paths to energy security and stability of energy markets. The Minister said that language on recognizing the role of Coalition for disaster resilient infrastructure (CDRI) in accelerating the agenda of sustainable urban planning was also introduced.
Underscoring the achievement of the G20 framework on base erosion and profit sharing, Shri Goyal said that it was a historic accomplishment for a more stable and fairer international tax system
The Minister said that the G20 had acknowledged the importance of shared standards for seamless travel including testing requirements & results, vaccination certificates & mutual recognition of digital applications. “G20 reaffirms the role of data for development”, he added.
Shri Goyal said that India also pushed for language on ending gender-based violence and increasing women’s participation in the workforce; also language denouncing uneven distribution of unpaid care and domestic work

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जी-20 ने महामारी से उबरने का मजबूत संदेश दिया – श्री पीयूष गोयल
पहली बार जी-20 ने जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिये वित्त एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रावधान सहित सतत एवं दायित्वपूर्ण खपत एवं उत्पादन को “महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक” माना है – श्री पीयूष गोयल
टैक्स से बचने की रणनीतियों से निपटने और लाभों को साझा करने के विषय पर जी-20 की रूपरेखा ज्यादा स्थिर तथा न्यायसंगत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कर प्रणाली के लिये एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है – श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पूरे विश्व के हित में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के महत्त्व को स्वीकारने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
देनदारी विलम्बन सम्बंधी जी-20 की पहल से कमजोर, कम आय वाले देशों पर इस संकटपूर्ण दौर में कर्ज को चुकाने के दबाव में कमी आयेगी – श्री पीयूष गोयल
छोटे और सीमांत किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिये भारत ने सहमति बनाने पर जोर दिया
लैंगिक विषमता आधारित हिंसा को समाप्त करने और कार्यक्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिये भारत का जोर रहा
31 OCT 2021 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि जी-20 में भारत विकासशील देशों के आम नागरिकों तथा उभरती हुई बाजार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के हक में आवाज उठाता रहेगा।
वे इटली में हाल में संपन्न हुये 16वें जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भागीदारी की उपलब्धियों के बारे मीडिया से बात कर रहे थे।
वर्ष 2014 के बाद प्रधानमंत्री के लिये यह आठवां जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन था तथा 2019 में ओसाका शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद वे पहली बार व्यक्तिगत रूप से इसमें शामिल हुये हैं। इस बार के शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता इटली ने की थी और उसकी विषयवस्तु ‘पीपुल, प्लेनेट, प्रॉस्पैरिटी’ थी, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य, अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार, शिक्षा, पर्यटन और जलवायु परिवर्तन से मुकाबला करने सहित महामारी से उबरना शामिल था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी तीन शिखर सत्रों में हिस्सा लियाः वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य, जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण तथा सतत विकास। शिखर में सभी राष्ट्राध्यक्षों ने ‘रोम घोषणापत्र’ को स्वीकार किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि जी-20 ने कोविड-19 टीकाकरण को पूरे विश्व के हित में स्वीकार किया। इसके अलावा इस बात पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया कि इस वर्ष के अंत तक देनदारियों की वसूली रोक दी जायेगी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप मई 2020 और दिसंबर 2021 के बीच 12.7 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की देनदारी रुक जायेगी, जिससे 50 देशों को फायदा पहुंचेगा।
कृषि के बारे में श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि छोटे और सीमान्त किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार किया जाये तथा इस सम्बंध में उसने आम सहमति बनाने में भी सफलता प्राप्त की। केवल जलवायु लक्ष्यों पर ही फोकस न करते हुये भारत ने अन्य विकासशील देशों के साथ ऊर्जा और जलवायु के सम्बंध में सहमति बनाई कि विकासित देशों को इन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिये क्या कार्रवाई करनी चाहिये।
पहली बार जी-20 ने जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिये वित्त एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रावधान सहित सतत एवं दायित्वपूर्ण खपत एवं उत्पादन को “महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक” माना है, ताकि जलवायु लक्ष्यों को 1.5 डिग्री लक्ष्य के दायरे के भीतर रखा जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का भी यही दृष्टिकोण है कि पूरी दुनिया में सतत जीवनशैली को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाये। सतत खपत और दायित्वपूर्ण उत्पादन तौर-तरीके एसडीजी 12 की देन हैं। इनका लक्ष्य है कि विकसित देशों को इस बात के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया जाये कि वे अपनी विलासितापूर्ण ज्यादा ऊर्जा खपत वाली जीवनशैली में कमी लायें।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से मुकाबला करने के आधार के रूप में यूएनएफसीसीसी और उसके पेरिस समझौते की रोशनी में साझा अपितु विविधतापूर्ण दायित्व एवं सम्बंधित क्षमतायें (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के सिद्धांतों को शामिल करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत ने इस बात को साफ तौर पर पहचानने पर जोर दिया कि विकसित देशों को यह एहसास हो 2020 तक प्रति वर्ष 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य पूरा नहीं किया गया है और उसे 2023 से पहले हासिल नहीं किया जा सकता।”
श्री गोयल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक और निजी वित्त को लामबंद करने की जी-20 की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में भी बताया, जिसके तहत हरित, समावेशी सतत विकास का समर्थन किया जाना है तथा 2021 के अंत तक कार्बन को रोकने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी से युक्त न होने वाले नये ताप बिजली घरों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक वित्त के प्रावधानों को समाप्त किया जाना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जी-20 विभिन्न स्रोतों से निर्बाध ऊर्जा प्रवाह, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, आदि को कायम रखने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा बाजार की स्थिरता के रास्ते तलाशने की जरूरत है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना के लिये सहयोग की भूमिका को समझा गया तथा उसके तहत सतत शहरी योजना के एजेंडा को तेजी से बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया।
टैक्स से बचने की रणनीति से निपटने और लाभों को साझा करने के बारे में जी-20 स्वरूप की उपलब्धि को रेखांकित करते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अधिक स्थिर और न्यायसंगत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कर प्रणाली के लिये यह एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा जी-20 ने जांच की आवश्यकताओं एवं परिणामों, टीकाकरण प्रमाणपत्र तथा डिजिटल एप्लीकेशन को आपसी मान्यता के महत्त्व को भी पहचाना। उन्होंने कहा, “जी-20 ने विकास के लिये आंकड़ों की भूमिका को दोबारा स्वीकार किया।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने लैंगिक विषमता आधारित हिंसा को समाप्त करने और कार्यक्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिये जोर दिया। भारत ने घरेलू कामकाज और लोगों की देखभाल में लगे लोगों को भुगतान की असमानता की आलोचना को भी शामिल करने पर जोर दिया।