Ministry of Culture
Celebration of “Destination Northeast India” by the National Museum, New Delhi
The celebration commences on 1st November, 2021 and will continue till 7th November 2021.
31 OCT 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebrations of #AzadiKaAmrutMahotsav to commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glory of its people’s culture and achievements, the National Museum, New Delhi is celebrating the rich heritage of North East India, under the Ministry of DoNER & NEC’s initiative titled #DestinatioNorthEastIndia. The celebration commences on 1st November, 2021 and will continue till 7th November 2021.
The National Museum, New Delhi houses an outstanding collection of artefacts representing the cultural diasporas of the Northeast India, and contributing to the celebration ‘Destination North East India’, NM is organising a week-long series of cultural performers, online lectures, and tours of the Northeast Lifestyle Gallery to highlight the diverse artistic traditions and communities of the North-eastern states.
The musical troupes represent around eighty performers from the North-east region of the Nation which includes Agragami dance and cine art team, Panthoibi Jagoi Marup, Mizoram Cultural Troupe, and Naga-Tangkhul Group. The cultural performances present glimpses of indigenous lifestyle and the very ecology of the region pivotal in shaping the tangible and intangible culture and socioeconomic pursuits.. The celebration will be inaugurated on 1st Nov,2021 at 11 AM. followed by Cultural performances (Satriya Dance, Manipur Kamba Thoibi and Lion Dance (Programme schedule enclosed).
The cultural performances will be live streamed through Social Media handles of the National Museum (https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhihttps://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhihttps://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/;https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw)
A series of online learning sessions discussing various themes pertaining to art and culture of Northeast India will also be part of the event.
In the National Museum, the gallery dedicated to Northeastern Lifestyle is rooted through a plethora of exhibits in textiles, jewellery, utility tools and personal adornments, etc., which stands as an inclusive symbol of indigenous identity. Most significantly, the gallery showcases the agency and voice of the diverse communities from North-East India. The textiles and costumes from various communities such as the Naga, Mizo, Khasi, Adi, Mishmi, Rabha, and Karbi celebrate the colour of unity of their ordinances and value the differences. Textile weaving is one of the most important craft practices by the womenfolk. The essence of tribal lifestyle is also celebrated through the vigorous dance of life and death with symbolic masks found among the Buddhist tribes such as Monpa, Memba, Khamba, Khamti and Singpho from Arunachal Pradesh. The exhibition establishes a dialogue exploring socio-economy aspects, polity, individual agency, gender, religion, natural emblems, equity and power and eventually visualize trans culturality.
Click here for programmes at National Museum Auditorium

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय द्वारा 'डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थईस्‍ट इंडिया' का आयोजन
यह आयोजन 1 नवंबर 2021 से 7 नवंबर 2021 तक जारी रहेगा
31 OCT 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 साल पूरे होने और यहां के लोगों की गौरवपूर्ण संस्कृति एवं उपलब्धियों के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव समारोह के तहत नई दिल्‍ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ,पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और एनईसी की पहल #डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थईस्ट इंडिया के तहत पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का जश्न मना रहा है। यह आयोजन 1 नवंबर, 2021 को शुरू होकर 7 नवंबर 2021 तक जारी रहेगा।
नई दिल्‍ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के सांस्कृतिक विस्‍तार का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली कलाकृतियों का एक उत्कृष्ट संग्रह है और 'डेस्टिनेशन नॉर्थ ईस्ट इंडिया' महोत्‍सव में योगदान करते हुए एनएम सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों, ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान एवं पर्यटन की एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाली श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है। पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों की विविध कलात्मक परंपराओं और समुदायों को उजागर करने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर लाइफस्टाइल गैलरी टूर का भी आयोजन किया गया है।
संगीत दल में देश के पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के लगभग अस्सी कलाकारों का प्रतिनिधित्व है जिसमें अग्रगामी नृत्य एवं और सिने आर्ट टीम, पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप, मिजोरम कल्‍चरल ट्रूप और नागा-तांगखुल ग्रुप शामिल हैं। ये सांस्कृतिक प्रस्‍तुतियां स्वदेशी जीवन शैली और इस क्षेत्र के परिवेश की झलक दिखाती हैं जो मूर्त एवं अमूर्त संस्कृति और सामाजिक आर्थिक गतिविधियों को आकार देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इस उत्सव का उद्घाटन 1 नवंबर, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे किया जाएगा और उसके बाद सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम (सतरिया नृत्य, मणिपुर कम्बा थोइबी और लायन डांस (कार्यक्रम संलग्न है) आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इन सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रमों को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल (https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhi; https://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi;https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/;https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw) के जरिये सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत की कला एवं संस्कृति से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर परिचर्चा वाले ऑनलाइन लर्निंग सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला भी इस आयोजन में शामिल होगी।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में पूर्वोत्तर जीवन शैली को समर्पित गैलरी में वस्त्र, आभूषण, यूटिलिटी टूल्‍स और व्यक्तिगत अलंकरण आदि को प्रदर्शित किया गया है जो स्वदेशी पहचान का एक समावेशी प्रतीक है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह गैलरी पूर्वोत्तर भारत के विविध समुदायों की आवाज को प्रदर्शित करती है। नागा, मिजो, खासी, आदि, मिश्मी, राभा और कार्बी जैसे विभिन्न समुदायों के वस्त्र एवं परिधान उनके रीति-रिवाजों की एकता और अंतर के मूल्‍य को महत्व देते हैं। कपड़ा बुनाई महिलाओं की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण शिल्प प्रथाओं में से एक है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मोनपा, मेम्बा, खंबा, खमती और सिंगफो जैसी बौद्ध जनजातियों में पाए जाने वाले प्रतीकात्मक मुखौटों के साथ जीवन और मृत्यु के जबरदस्‍त नृत्य के माध्यम से जनजातीय जीवन शैली के सार को मनाया जाता है। यह प्रदर्शनी सामाजिक आर्थिक पहलुओं, राजनीति, व्यक्तिगत एजेंसी, लिंग, धर्म, प्राकृतिक प्रतीक, समानता एवं शक्ति की खोज करते हुए एक संवाद स्थापित करती है और अंततः ट्रांस कल्चरलिटी को दर्शाती है।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय सभागार में निर्धारित कार्यक्रमों के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।