Ministry of Steel
Dedication of Mines and Hospital by MOIL on 31st Oct 2021
30 OCT 2021 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 30 Oct 2021
MOIL (Mineral Oil India Limited), under Ministry of Steel, will be holding a function for dedication of its 2nd Vertical Shaft at Chikla Mine to the Nation, inauguration of Hospitals at its five mines locations (Chikla, Gumgaon, DongriBuzurg, Tirodi and Kandri Mines), Administrative Building at Tirodi Mine and GT Hostel at Balaghat Mine. The function will be held on 31st October, 2021 at 1 pm in Hotel LeMeridien, Nagpur.
The above facilities will be inaugurated by Sh. Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Sh. Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Minister of Steel, in the presence of Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, and Sh. MukundP. Chaudhari, CMD, MOIL.
Senior officials from Steel Ministry, Press and Media, senior officials of other Government Departments, local representatives, will grace the function.Large number of staff and workers of mines of the company will also be present on this occasion.
This is the maiden visit of Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Steel Minister to MOIL. He will take this opportunity to address a large cross-section of its employees on this occasion and the next day, he will also visit Balaghat mine, which is the deepest underground Manganese mine in Asia.
MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna Category-I Centrl Public Sector Enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country and operates eleven mines in the State of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. MOIL holds ~34% of manganese ore reserves of the country and is contributing ~ 45% of the domestic production. The company has ambitious vision of almost doubling its production to 25 lakh MT by FY 2024-25.MOIL is also exploring business opportunity in the State of Gujarat, other areas in the State of Madhya Pradesh,Rajasthan and Odisha.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
मॉईल द्वारे 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी खाणी आणि रुग्णालयाचे लोकार्पण
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी, राम प्रसाद सिंह करणार लोकार्पण
30 OCT 2021 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय स्टील मंत्रालयांतर्गत येणा-या (मिनरल ऑइल इंडिया लिमिटेड) तर्फे , चिकला खाण येथे 2रा व्हर्टिकल शाफ्ट राष्ट्राला समर्पित करण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांच्या चिकला, गुमगाव, डोंगरीबुजुर्ग, तिरोडी आणि कांद्री या पाच खाणींच्या ठिकाणी रुग्णालयांचे उद्घाटन करण्यासाठी एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे. तिरोडी खाणीतील प्रशासकीय इमारत आणि बालाघाट खाणीतील जीटी वसतिगृहच्या लोकार्पणही होणार असून हा कार्यक्रम 31 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी हॉटेल लेमेरिडियन, नागपूर येथे दुपारी 1 वाजता होणार आहे.
वरील सुविधांचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी, केंद्रीय स्टील मंत्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह, केंद्रीय स्टील ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री ग्गन सिंग कुलस्ते आणि मॉईलचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक मुकुंद पी. चौधरी,यांच्या उपस्थितीत होणार आहे.
स्टील मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रसारमाध्यमे , सरकारी विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, स्थानिक प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. यावेळी कंपनीचे खाणीतील कर्मचारी आणि कामगारही मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित राहणार आहेत
स्टील मंत्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह यांची मॉईलला ही पहिलीच भेट आहे. या प्रसंगी ते तेथील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या मोठ्या वर्गाला संबोधित करतील आणि दुसऱ्या दिवशी ते बालाघाट खाणीलाही भेट देतील, जी आशियातील सर्वात खोल भूमिगत मॅंगनीज खाण आहे.