Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Value based Education for young generation is the need of the hour-Union Minister Shripad Naik
Shripad Naik attends 23rd annual day of ‘Dalit Seva Sanghatana’ and presented awards to eminent personalities in various fields
30 OCT 2021 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | October 30, 2021
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Tourism Shripad Naik today attended 23rd Annual day of ‘Dalit Seva Sanghatana’ and 130th Birth anniversary of Dr B. R. Ambedkar at Ravindra Bhavan, Margao. ‘Values based education to the young generation is the need of the hour, so that they will know the importance of sacrifice made by freedom fighters for the country’, said Shripad Naik on this occasion.
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar tried to bridge the gap in society through education. Taking his vision forward ‘Dalit Seva Sanghatana’ is working tirelessly for 23 years is a good thing. Awards are an acknowledgment of the work done so far and it inspires to work more enthusiastically in the future, said Shripad Naik.
Value education will not only give the right direction to the young generation but also a way to avoid the evil tendencies in society, he further said.
Deputy Chief Minister Chandrakant Kavlekar was felicitated by the ‘Dalit Seva Sanghatana’ for the contribution in social work. Shri Kisan Phadte was felicitated with ‘Dalit Sakha Award-2021’. Eminent personalities from Maharashtra and Karnataka were also felicitated on this occasion. Education material for the needy students was also distributed with the help of Life Insurance Corporation of India at the hands of the Union Minister.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
युवा पिढीसाठी मूल्याधारित शिक्षण ही काळाची गरज – केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी ‘दलित सेवा सघटने’च्या 23 व्या वर्धापन दिन कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहून विविध क्षेत्रांतील प्रसिध्द व्यक्तींना पुरस्कार प्रदान केले
30 OCT 2021 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग तसेच पर्यटनमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक आज ‘दलित सेवा संघटने’चा 23 व्या वर्धापन दिन सोहोळा आणि डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या 130 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त गोव्यात मडगाव येथे झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहिले. युवा पिढीसाठी ‘मूल्याधारित शिक्षण’ उपलब्ध करून देणे ही आजच्या काळाची गरज असून या शिक्षणामुळे त्यांना स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांनी केलेल्या त्यागाचे महत्त्व समजून येईल असे मत केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना व्यक्त केले.
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांनी शिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून समाजातील दरी मिटविण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. यांची ही विचारधारा पुढे नेण्यासाठी ‘दलित सेवा संघटना’ गेल्या 23 वर्षांपासून अथकपणे कार्य करीत आहे ही अत्यंत उत्तम गोष्ट आहे. पुरस्कार हे आतापर्यंत केलेल्या कार्याची पोचपावती देत असतात आणि भविष्यात अधिक उत्साहाने कार्य करण्यास प्रवृत्त करतात असे नाईक यांनी सांगितले.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, मूल्याधारित शिक्षण युवा पिढीला योग्य दिशा दाखविण्यासोबतच समाजातील दुष्ट प्रवृत्ती टाळण्याचा मार्ग देखील आहे.
या प्रसंगी गोव्याचे उपमुख्यमंत्री चंद्रकांत कवळेकर यांना सामाजिक कार्यातील योगदानाबद्दल ‘दलित सेवा संघटना’ पुरस्कार देऊन गौरविण्यात आले तर किसन फडते यांना ‘दलित सखा पुरस्कार-2021’ ने सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमात महाराष्ट्र तसेच कर्नाटक राज्यातील अनेक प्रसिध्द व्यक्तींचा देखील सत्कार करण्यात आला. भारतीय जीवन विमा महामंडळाच्या सहकार्याने या वेळी अनेक गरजू विद्यार्थ्यांना केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते शैक्षणिक साहित्याचे वाटप करण्यात आले.