Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
13th Meeting of Heads of National Statistical Offices (NSOs) of BRICS Countries for Release of Joint Statistical Publication (JSP) 2021 and JSPSnapshot 2021
28 OCT 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. The 13th Meeting of Heads of National Statistical Offices of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa) Countries was held in virtual format under the Chairship of India on 28th October 2021. Dr. G. P. Samanta, Chief Statistician of India and Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India chaired the meeting. The meeting was attended by representatives from the National Statistical Offices (NSOs) of BRICS Countries.
1. During the meeting, the Joint Statistical Publication (JSP) 2021 and JSPSnapshot 2021 for BRICS Countries werereleased. The first chapter of JSP 2021 provides a general information with comparable statistics of the five countries, while the other 14 chapters reflect the different aspects of the past development and current status of the individual countries. In addition, NSO India has also brought out the first BRICS JSPSnapshot 2021, a shorter version of BRICS Joint Statistical Publication, 2021, for engagement of wide range of users, as per the agreement by the member countries.
1. The theme of meeting was “NSOs efforts in monitoring Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” wherein speakers from BRICS NSOs highlighted efforts taken so far as well as future plan in terms of data and methodologies in monitoring of SDGs.
1. The BRICS Heads of NSOs acknowledged the importance of collaboration and exchange of best practices on a regular basis to bridge the data gaps to support policy makers in evidence-based decision making.
1. The Reports JSP 2021 and JSP Snapshot 2021 are available at https://mospi.gov.in/.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
ज्वाइंट स्टैटिस्टिकल पब्लिकेशन (जेएसपी) 2021 और जेएसपीस्नैपशॉट 2021 को जारी करने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयों (एनएसओ) के प्रमुखों की 13वीं बैठक
28 OCT 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका) देशों के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयों के प्रमुखों की 13वीं बैठक 28 अक्टूबर, 2021 को भारत की अध्यक्षता में वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित हुई। भारत के मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन (एमओएसपीआई) मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में सचिव डॉ. जी. पी. सामंता ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयों (एनएसओ) से प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
1. बैठक के दौरान, ब्रिक्स देशों के लिए ज्वाइंट स्टैटिस्टिकल पब्लिकेशन 2021 और जेएसपीस्नैपशॉट 2021 जारी किया गया। जेएसपी 2021 का पहला अध्याय पांच देशों के तुलनात्मक आंकड़ों के साथ एक सामान्य जानकारी उपलब्ध कराता है, वहीं अन्य 14 अध्याय पूर्व में हुए विकास और अलग-अलग देशों की वर्तमान स्थिति के विभिन्न पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। इसके अलावा, एनएसओ इंडिया ने पहला ब्रिक्स जेएसपीस्नैपशॉट 2021 प्रकाशित किया, जो सदस्य देशों द्वारा किए गए समझौते के तहत यूजर्स के व्यापक जुड़ाव के लिए ब्रिक्स ज्वाइंट स्टैटिस्टिकल पब्लिकेशन, 2021 का छोटा संस्करण है।
2. बैठक की विषयवस्तु सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की निगरानी में एनएसओ के प्रयास थी, जहां ब्रिक्स एनएसओ के वक्ताओं ने अभी तक किए गए प्रयासों के साथ ही एसडीजी की निगरानी में डाटा और विधियों के मामले में भावी योजनाओं को रेखांकित किया गया।
3. एनएसओ के ब्रिक्स प्रमुखों ने प्रमाण आधारित फैसले लेने में नीति निर्माताओं को समर्थन देने के लिए डाटा से जुड़ी खामियों को दूर करने को नियमित आधार पर सहयोग और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं के आदान प्रदान के महत्व को स्वीकार किया गया।
4. जेएसपी 2021 और जेएसपी स्नैपशॉट 2021 की रिपोर्ट https://mospi.gov.in/पर उपलब्ध हैं।