Ministry of Electronics & IT
NICSI organizes Consultative Workshop on Technical and Regulatory Need Assessment of Cyber Security for the Government
28 OCT 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
A Consultative Workshop on “Technical and Regulatory Need Assessment of Cyber Security for the Government” was organized by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and National Informatics Centre Services Inc. ( NICSI) here today. The workshop was chaired by Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology. The workshop was attended by the Chief Information security Officers in Ministries and Departments of Government of India and other Government officials operating in the domain of Cyber Security.
Secretary MeitY, Shri Ajay Sawhney, shared his views on the evolution of the digital platforms and simultaneously growing cyber threats. He mentioned about the initiatives of the Government towards making a secured digital environment for every citizen. In this changing environment, he emphasized the need for an initiative to provide Cyber Security as a Service (CSaaS) to enable CISOs in performing their role in more efficient and effective manner.
Smt. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary & Financial Adviser, MeitY, pronounced on the gaps, and challenges, making a compelling argument for having a good cyber security in place. She also suggested that cyber security should be taken as a shared effort by the Government, Civil Society, Academia, and the Public.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY& Chairperson, NICSI brought attention to the impact of the digital world in every aspect of lives and associated risks and vulnerabilities. For robust cyber security systems, he stressed upon the need for a proactive approach instead of a reactive one. He also mentioned the gathering about NICSI’s new initiative CSAAS for supporting CISOs of government ministries and departments in strengthening their cyber security infrastructure and capabilities.
Dr. Neeta Verma, DG, NIC shared her thoughts on cyber security and challenges faced by the Government and kind of services being currently provided by NIC. She also walked the audience through many measures that are necessary for cyber security. She requested the CISOs of different ministries and departments to provide their inputs to help NICSI working out an appropriate service model for CSaaS. Sh. Prashant Mittal, Managing Director, NICSI delivered the vote of thanks.
A panel discussion was held during the workshop to understand, deliberate and assess the requirements of the Government in the changing working environment. The panellists included senior Government officials responsible for Cyber Security in the Government, as well as industry experts providing Cyber Security Services. During the panel discussion experts shared their views with CSIOs on emerging trends and technologies to address the current landscape of cyber security threats. Based on proceedings of the workshop appropriate services required to further strengthen the Cyber Security framework will be worked out by NICSI to enable the more secured digital ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा की तकनीक व नियामक संबंधी जरूरतों के आकलन के लिए एनआईसीएसआई ने परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
28 OCT 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर सर्विस इन्कॉर्पोरेटेड (एनआईसीएसआई) द्वारा आज यहां ’सरकार के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा की तकनीक और नियामक आवश्यकता आकलन’ पर एक परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय स्वाहने ने की। कार्यशाला में भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों और विभागों के मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों और साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत अन्य सरकारी अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव श्री अजय स्वाहने ने डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास और इसके साथ-साथ बढ़ते साइबर खतरों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल वातावरण तैयार करने की दिशा में सरकार की पहलों के संबंध में बताया। उन्होंने इस बदलते परिवेश में सेवा के तौर पर साइबर सुरक्षा (सीएसएएएस) प्रदान करने के लिए एक पहल की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी (सीआईएसओ) अधिक कुशल और प्रभावी तरीके से अपनी भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम हों।
एमईआईटीवाई में विशेष सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्रीमती ज्योति अरोड़ा ने बेहतर साइबर सुरक्षा बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण तर्क पेश करते हुए मौजूदा कमियों और चुनौतियों का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने साइबर सुरक्षा को सरकार, सिविल सोसायटी, शिक्षाविदों और जनता द्वारा साझा प्रयास के तौर पर लिए जाने का भी सुझाव दिया।
एमईआईटीवाई के अतिरिक्त सचिव और एनआईसीएसआई के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार, ने जीवन के हर पहलू पर डिजिटल जगत के प्रभाव और इससे जुड़े जोखिमों और खतरों की तरफ ध्यान दिलाया। इस मौके पर उन्होंने मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा तंत्र के लिए प्रतिक्रियावादी बनने के बजाय सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सीआईएसओ को उनके साइबर सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में सहायता करने के लिए एनआईसीएसआई की नई पहल सीएसएएएस का उल्लेख किया।
एनआईसी की डीजी डॉ. नीता वर्मा ने साइबर सुरक्षा और सरकार के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और वर्तमान में एनआईसी द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सेवाओं पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक कई उपायों के संबंध में भी बताया। उन्होंने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सीआईएसओ से अनुरोध किया कि वे सीएसएएएस के लिए एक उपयुक्त सेवा मॉडल तैयार करने में एनआईसीएसआई की मदद करने के लिए अपने सुक्षाव दें। एनआईसीएसआई के प्रबंध निदेशक प्रशांत मित्तल ने सबका आभार जताया।
बदलते कामकाजी माहौल में सरकार की आवश्यकताओं को समझने, उनपर विचार-विमर्श करने और उनका आकलन करने के लिए कार्यशाला के दौरान एक पैनल परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया गया। पैनल में सरकार में साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारीयों के साथ-साथ साइबर सुरक्षा सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले उद्योग के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। पैनल परिचर्चा के दौरान विशेषज्ञों ने मौजूदा माहौल में साइबर सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए उभरते रुझानों और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अपने विचार सीएसआईओ के साथ साझा किए। कार्यशाला के दौरान साइबर सुरक्षा के फ्रेमवर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए जिन आवश्यक सक्षम सेवाओं पर चर्चा हुई उनपर एनआईसीएसआई द्वारा काम किया जाएगा ताकि डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को अधिक सुरक्षित बनाया जा सके।