Ministry of Electronics & IT
NICSI organizes Consultative Workshop on Technical and Regulatory Need Assessment of Cyber Security for the Government
28 OCT 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
A Consultative Workshop on “Technical and Regulatory Need Assessment of Cyber Security for the Government” was organized by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and National Informatics Centre Services Inc. ( NICSI) here today. The workshop was chaired by Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology. The workshop was attended by the Chief Information security Officers in Ministries and Departments of Government of India and other Government officials operating in the domain of Cyber Security.
Secretary MeitY, Shri Ajay Sawhney, shared his views on the evolution of the digital platforms and simultaneously growing cyber threats. He mentioned about the initiatives of the Government towards making a secured digital environment for every citizen. In this changing environment, he emphasized the need for an initiative to provide Cyber Security as a Service (CSaaS) to enable CISOs in performing their role in more efficient and effective manner.
Smt. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary & Financial Adviser, MeitY, pronounced on the gaps, and challenges, making a compelling argument for having a good cyber security in place. She also suggested that cyber security should be taken as a shared effort by the Government, Civil Society, Academia, and the Public.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY& Chairperson, NICSI brought attention to the impact of the digital world in every aspect of lives and associated risks and vulnerabilities. For robust cyber security systems, he stressed upon the need for a proactive approach instead of a reactive one. He also mentioned the gathering about NICSI’s new initiative CSAAS for supporting CISOs of government ministries and departments in strengthening their cyber security infrastructure and capabilities.
Dr. Neeta Verma, DG, NIC shared her thoughts on cyber security and challenges faced by the Government and kind of services being currently provided by NIC. She also walked the audience through many measures that are necessary for cyber security. She requested the CISOs of different ministries and departments to provide their inputs to help NICSI working out an appropriate service model for CSaaS. Sh. Prashant Mittal, Managing Director, NICSI delivered the vote of thanks.
A panel discussion was held during the workshop to understand, deliberate and assess the requirements of the Government in the changing working environment. The panellists included senior Government officials responsible for Cyber Security in the Government, as well as industry experts providing Cyber Security Services. During the panel discussion experts shared their views with CSIOs on emerging trends and technologies to address the current landscape of cyber security threats. Based on proceedings of the workshop appropriate services required to further strengthen the Cyber Security framework will be worked out by NICSI to enable the more secured digital ecosystem.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
28 OCT 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਫਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਇਨਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਡ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਐੱਸਆਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ‘ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ’ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਸਾਹਨੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਲੈੱਕ੍ਰਟੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਈਆਈਟੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਸਾਹਨੀ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਪਰਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਸੀਐੱਸਏਏਐੱਸ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਓ) ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣ।
ਐੱਮਈਆਈਟੀਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਜਿਓਤੀ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯਤਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਏ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਐੱਮਈਆਈਟੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ’ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਜੋਖਿਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੰਤਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਦੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਸੀਐੱਸਏਏਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ। ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਡੀਜੀ ਡਾ. ਨੀਤਾ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੀਐੱਸਏਏਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਐੱਯਆਈ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣ। ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਮਿੱਤਲ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬਦਲਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਓ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।