Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt flags off NIMAS multidimensional adventure sports expedition to Europe
27 OCT 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
· To climb Mt Blanc, the highest peak of Alps Mountains
· Multiple paragliding launches at valley floor of the Alps
· Terrain biking from Alps Mountains to English Channel covering around 1,000 kilometres
· Parajumping from 10,000 to 15,000 feet at Normandy Landing Zones of the World War II fame
· Scuba diving upto 40 metres in English Channel by scuba instructors
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt flagged off upcoming National Institute of Mountaineering & Allied Sports (NIMAS) multidimensional adventure sports expedition to Europe, in New Delhi on October 27, 2021. The NIMAS will be conducting this expedition in the general area Chamonix, France in November 2021, which is considered the adventure capital of Europe. Expedition will be led by NIMAS Director Col Sarfraz Singh.
The expedition, in line with the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav theme of the Government, aims to commemorate 75 years of Independence with an overall aim to promote adventure sports in the country by conducting India's first multidimensional adventure sports expedition in the fields of land, aero and aqua. It has also been stated that such an expedition will be a milestone in the history of NIMAS as it will showcase the dynamic skills and adventure expertise of the Institute in all the three fields.
The locations of expedition are (i) Alps Mountains; (ii) Chamonix; (iii) Normandy and (iv) English Channel. The multidimensional activities planned during the expedition are as under:
(i) To climb Europe's the highest mountaineering peak of Alps Ranges, Mt Blanc
(ii) Multiple paragliding launches near the valley floor of Alps;
(iii) Mountain terrain biking from Alps Mountains to English Channel, to cover approximately 1,000 kilometres
(iv) Scuba diving upto 40 metre depth in the English Channel by scuba instructors
(v) Parajumping from 10,000 to 15,000 feet at the famous Normandy Landing Zones of World War II.
There will be hoisting/unfurling/displaying of Tricolour during in all these activities, whether air, land or under water.
In the year 2003, then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee made an announcement that a national level mountaineering institute should be established in the North East. In pursuance of this announcement, National Institute of Mountaineering & Allied Sports (NIMAS) was established at Dirang, Arunachal Pradesh in 2013. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is its President and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh the Vice President. It is the only Institute in the country, which is mandated to conduct training in adventure courses in all three fields i.e., land, aero and aqua.
During the last five years, the Institute conducted various expeditions including Mt Everest Expedition, Mt Trishul, Mt Kun, Mt Gorichen, Mt Kangto-6 and to various other mountain peaks. It has also conducted rafting expeditions to seven major rivers of Arunachal Pradesh. In 2019-20, the NIMAS cycling team undertook cycling expedition to four South East Asian countries, i.e., Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے یورپ کے لئے نیماس کثیر جہتی ایڈونچر اسپورٹس مہم کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
27 OCT 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:27اکتوبر،2021۔
کلیدی جھلکیاں
• الپس پہاڑوں کی بلند ترین چوٹی ماؤنٹ بلانک پر چڑھنے کے لئے
• الپس کے ویلی فلور پر متعدد پیراگلائیڈنگ لانچ
• الپس پہاڑوں سے انگلش چینل تک تقریباً 1,000 کلومیٹر پر محیط ٹیرین بائیک
• دوسری جنگ عظیم کی شہرت یافتہ نارمنڈی لینڈنگ زون میں 10,000 سے 15,000 فٹ تک پیرا جمپنگ
• سکوبا انسٹرکٹرز کے ذریعہ انگلش چینل میں 40 میٹر تک سکوبا ڈائیونگ
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 27 اکتوبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں آنے والے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینیئرنگ اینڈ الائیڈ اسپورٹس (این آئی ایم اے ایس) کے کثیر جہتی ایڈونچر اسپورٹس مہم کو 27 اکتوبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔این آئی ایم اے ایس نومبر 2021 میں جنرل ایریا چامونکس، فرانس میں، جسے یورپ کا ایڈونچر کیپیٹل سمجھا جاتا ہے، اس مہم کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ مہم کی قیادت این آئی ایم اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر کرنل سرفراز سنگھ کریں گے۔
حکومت کے ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ تھیم کے مطابق اس مہم کا مقصد آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منانا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک میں ایڈونچر اسپورٹس کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ زمین، فضا اور سمندر کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی پہلی کثیر جہتی ایڈونچر اسپورٹس مہم کا انعقاد کیا جائے۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ اس طرح کی مہم این آئی ایم اے ایس کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی کیونکہ یہ تینوں شعبوں میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی متحرک مہارت اور مہم جوئی کی مہارت کو ظاہر کرے گی۔
مہم کے مقامات ہیں (i) الپس پہاڑیاں؛ (ii) کیمونکس؛ (iii) نارمنڈی اور (iv) انگلش چینل۔ مہم کے دوران منصوبہ بندی کی گئی کثیر جہتی سرگرمیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. یورپ کی سب سے اونچی کوہ پیما چوٹی الپس رینجز، ماؤنٹ بلانک پر چڑھنا
2. الپس کے ویلی فلور کے قریب متعدد پیراگلائیڈنگ لانچز؛
3. پہاڑی علاقے میں الپس پہاڑوں سے انگلش چینل تک بائیک کے ذریعے تقریباً 1,000 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرنا
4. سکوبا انسٹرکٹرز کے ذریعہ انگلش چینل میں 40 میٹر گہرائی تک سکوبا ڈائیونگ
5. دوسری جنگ عظیم کے مشہور نارمنڈی لینڈنگ زون میں 10,000 سے 15,000 فٹ تک پیرا جمپنگ۔
ان تمام سرگرمیوں کے دوران چاہے یہ ہوا، زمین یا پانی کے اندر ہوں، ترنگا لہرایا جائے گا۔
سال 2003 میں اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی نے اعلان کیا کہ شمال مشرق میں قومی سطح کا کوہ پیمائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کیا جائے۔ اس اعلان پر عملدرآمد کرتے ہوئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینیرنگ اینڈ الائیڈ اسپورٹس (این آئی ایم اے ایس) کا قیام 2013 میں دیرنگ، اروناچل پردیش میں کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اس کے صدر اور اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ نائب صدر ہیں۔ یہ ملک کا واحد انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے، جسے تینوں شعبوں یعنی زمین، فضا اور پانی میں ایڈونچر کورسز کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ مہم، ماؤنٹ تریشول، ماؤنٹ کن، ماؤنٹ گوریچن، ماؤنٹ کانگٹو-6 اور مختلف دیگر پہاڑی چوٹیوں سمیت مختلف مہمات کیں۔ اس نے اروناچل پردیش کے سات بڑے دریاؤں میں رافٹنگ مہم بھی چلائی ہے۔ 20-2019 میں این آئی ایم اے ایس کی سائیکلنگ ٹیم نے چار جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک، یعنی میانمار، تھائی لینڈ، ملیشیا اور سنگاپور میں موٹر سائیکل کی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:12259