Ministry of Defence
Commander of the Royal Netherlands Navy visits Headquarters Western Naval Command
24 OCT 2021 11:45AM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 24, 2021
Admiral René Tas, Commander of the Royal Netherlands Navy, visited the Headquarters of the Western Naval Command at Mumbai on 22 Oct 21 and interacted with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. His visit is timed with the arrival at Mumbai of HNLMS Evertsen, a Royal Netherlands Navy ship that is participating in Exercise Konkan Shakti - 21, as part of UK Carrier Strike Group 21.
Admiral René Tas, Commander of the Royal Netherlands Navy, interacts with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command.
Admiral René Tas, Commander of the Royal Netherlands Navy, being briefed by Commanding Officer INS Kochi about the ship during a walkaround
During the interaction, the two Admirals discussed ways and means of enhancing regional stability since an enormous proportion of sea borne trade in the world takes place in the Indo-Pacific region. They also examined various avenues available to strengthen the growing cooperation between the two navies.
Admiral René Tas, Commander of the Royal Netherlands Navy, being briefed by Commanding Officer INS Kochi about the ship during a walkaround
Subsequently, Admiral René Tas, accompanied by a team from the Royal Netherlands Navy, visited INS Kochi. They were received onboard by Commodore Aditya Hara, Fleet Operations Officer and Captain Himadri Bose, Commanding Officer, INS Kochi. The delegation was provided a guided tour around the ship and was briefed about the ship’s capabilities and operations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
रॉयल नेदरलँड नौदलाच्या कमांडरांची पश्चिम नौदल विभाग मुख्यालयाला भेट
24 OCT 2021 11:45AM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 ऑक्टोबर, 2021
रॉयल नेदरलँड नेव्हीचे कमांडर ऍडमिरल रेने टास यांनी दिनांक 22 ऑक्टोबर 21 रोजी मुंबईतील पश्चिम नौदल विभागाच्या मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली आणि पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाइस एडमिरल आर हरी कुमार,यांच्याशी चर्चा केली.
वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांडच्या यूके कॅरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप 21 चा एक भाग म्हणून कोकण शक्ती-21 या जहाजासोबत ह्या सरावात भाग घेणाऱ्या रॉयल नेदरलँड्स नौदलाच्या एच एन एल एम एस एव्हरस्टेन(HNLMS Evertsen)जहाजाचे मुंबईत आगमन झाल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर त्यांनी ही भेट दिली आहे.
या चर्चेसंवादादरम्यान, दोन्ही ॲडमिरल्सनी प्रादेशिक स्थैर्य वाढवण्याचे मार्ग आणि पध्दती यावर चर्चा केली, कारण समुद्रमार्गे जगभरात होणाऱ्या व्यापाराचा मोठा हिस्सा इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशातून होतो. त्यांनी दोन्ही नौदलांमधील वाढत्या सहकार्याला बळकटी देण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या विविध पध्दतींचाही अंदाज घेतला.
त्यानंतर, ऍडमिरल रेने तास यांनी, रॉयल नेदरलँड नेव्हीच्या चमूसह, आयएनएस कोचीला भेट दिली. फ्लीट ऑपरेशन्स ऑफिसर कमोडोर आदित्य हारा आणि आयएनएस कोचीचे कमांडिंग ऑफिसर
कॅप्टन हिमाद्री बोस यांनी त्यांचे जहाजावर स्वागत केले. शिष्टमंडळाने जहाजाच्या सभोवताली एक मार्गदर्शित फेरफटका मारला, त्यावेळी त्यांना जहाजाच्या क्षमता आणि कार्यवाहीबद्दल अवगत करण्यात आले.