Ministry of Defence
Admiral Michael Gilday, Chief of Naval Operations, US Navy visits Head Quarters, Western Naval Command, Mumbai
16 OCT 2021 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Admiral Michael Gilday, Chief of Naval Operations (CNO), US Navy, accompanied by Mrs. Linda Gilday and a high-level US delegation, visited Headquarters, Western Naval Command (HQWNC) at Mumbai yesterday (15 Oct 21) and interacted with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, and his staff. Among issues discussed during the interaction were avenues to strengthen the growing cooperation between the two nations and navies, deal with challenges emerging on the maritime front and enhance collaboration and interoperability to ensure maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
The CNO was provided a broad overview of regional security dynamics and the operational responses of the Western Naval Command in recent times, particularly those related to delivering Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) to friendly foreign countries, conducting counter piracy operations, enhancing maritime safety and security in the region, and strengthening foreign cooperation, with special emphasis on Indo-US co-operation. The crucial role played by IN ships through Operation Samudra Setu II in bringing home containerised medical oxygen to mitigate shortfalls in the country and strengthen its battle against COVID-19 was also highlighted.
The CNO addressed officers of the Western Naval Command, Southern Naval Command and various training establishments of the Indian Navy through video conference on the ‘Future of Warfare’. He also visited the Mazagon Dock Limited.
Mrs. Linda Gilday visited HQWNC and interacted with women officers of the Indian Navy.
The CNO's visit was an important event in the continued and regular dialogue between India and the US to cement and strengthen their comprehensive global strategic partnership further.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अमेरिकेचे नौदल प्रमुख ऍडमिरल मायकेल गिल्डे यांनी पश्चिमी नौदल कमांडच्या मुंबईस्थित मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली
16 OCT 2021 2:53PM by PIB Mumbai
अमेरिकेचे नौदल प्रमुख मायकेल गिल्डे यांच्यासह लिंडा गिल्डे आणि उच्चस्तरीय अमेरिकन शिष्टमंडळाने काल (15 Oct 21) मुंबई येथील पश्चिमी नौदल कमांडच्या मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली आणि व्हाईस ऍडमिरल आर हरी कुमार, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC,फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांड आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. यावेळी उभय देश आणि त्यांच्या नौदलांमधील वाढत्या सहकार्याला मजबूती देण्याचे मार्ग, सागरी आव्हानांचा सामना आणि हिंद महासागर प्रदेशात (IOR) सागरी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सहकार्य आणि आंतर -परिचालन क्षमता वाढवणे या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली.
अमेरिकेच्या नौदल प्रमुखांना प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा गतिशीलतेचा व्यापक आढावा आणि अलिकडच्या काळात पश्चिम नौदल कमांडने विविध मोहिमांद्वारे दिलेला प्रतिसाद, विशेषत: मित्र देशांना मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण (एचएडीआर) संबंधी सहाय्य पुरवणे , समुद्री चाचेगिरी विरोधात कारवाई करणे, सागरी सुरक्षा आणि क्षेत्रातील सुरक्षा वाढवणे आणि भारत-अमेरिका सहकार्यावर विशेष भर देऊन परदेशी सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली. देशात ऑक्सिजनची कमतरता असताना ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतू II राबवून भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांनी कंटेनर युक्त वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन मायदेशी आणण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावून कोविड -19 विरूद्ध लढाईला बळ दिल्याचे यावेळी अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
नौदल प्रमुखांनी पश्चिमी नौदल कमांड, दक्षिणी नौदल कमांड आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या विविध प्रशिक्षण संस्थांच्या अधिकार्यांना व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे युद्धाचे भवितव्यया विषयावर संबोधित केले. त्यांनी माझगाव गोदीलाही भेट दिली.
लिंडा गिल्डे यांनी पश्चिमी नौदल कमांड मुख्यालयाला भेट दिली आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या महिला अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
नौदल प्रमुखांची ही भेट भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यातील व्यापक जागतिक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण आणि नियमित संवादामधील एक महत्वाचा कार्यक्रम होता.