Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Joins High Ambition Coalition (HAC) for Nature and People
India joining the High Ambition Coalition is a real game changer, says France Ambassador
07 OCT 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
At a ceremony held between the French and Indian governments on 7thOctober in New Delhi, India officially joined the High Ambition Coalition for Nature and People, a group of more than 70 countries encouraging the adoption of the global goal to protect 30x30.
HAC members currently include a mix of countries in the global north and south; European, Latin American, Africa and Asia countries are among the members. India is the first of the BRICS bloc of major emerging economies (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) to join the HAC.
India’s announcement comes in the lead up to a high-level biodiversity meeting, hosted by China. The virtual meeting to take place October 11-15 will tackle key aspects of the biodiversity treaty to be finalized in 2022. The global 30x30 goal is currently a centrepiece of the treaty.
Shri Rameshwar Prasad Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India handed over the signed HAC agreement to H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India in a ceremony held today.
Expressing delight on India joining member countries of HAC, ShriRameshwar Prasad Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, said that resource mobilization will always be the cornerstone for implementation of policies and programmes for conserving biodiversity and said India would ensure all support in meeting the global biodiversity targets.
Welcoming India’s decision to join the High Ambition Coalition for Nature and People, which was initiated at the “One Planet Summit” in Paris in January 2021, Mr. Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India saidthat on the eve of the opening of COP15, India joining the High Ambition Coalition is a real game changer and will boost our multilateral efforts. Stating that India is a major player for biodiversity protection, the French ambassador informed that this coalition aims to promote an international agreement to protect at least 30 % the of world's land and ocean by 2030.
.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत प्रकृति और लोगों के लिए उच्च आकांक्षा गठबंधन (एचएसी) में शामिल हुआ
फ्रांस के राजदूत ने कहा कि भारत का उच्च आकांक्षा गठबंधन में शामिल होना एक वास्तविक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है
07 OCT 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
7 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली में फ्रांसीसी और भारतीय सरकारों के बीच आयोजित एक समारोह में, भारत आधिकारिक तौर पर प्रकृति और लोगों के लिए उच्च आकांक्षा गठबंधन में शामिल हो गया, जो कि 70 से अधिक देशों का एक समूह है और 30x30 की रक्षा के लिए वैश्विक लक्ष्य को अपनाने के लिये प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
वर्तमान में दुनिया भर में अलग-अलग आर्थिक और सामाजिक स्थिति वाले देश एचएसी सदस्यों में शामिल है; यूरोपीय, लैटिन अमेरिकी, अफ्रीका और एशिया के देश इसके सदस्य हैं। भारत एचएसी में शामिल होने वाली प्रमुख उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के ब्रिक्स ब्लॉक में से पहला है।
भारत के द्वारा किया गया ऐलान चीन द्वारा आयोजित एक उच्च स्तरीय जैव विविधता बैठक से ठीक पहले हुआ है। 11-15 अक्टूबर को होने वाली ये वर्चुअल बैठक 2022 में अंतिम रूप दी जाने वाली जैव विविधता संधि के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर चर्चा करेगी। वैश्विक 30x30 लक्ष्य वर्तमान में संधि का एक केन्द्रबिन्दु है।
श्री रामेश्वर प्रसाद गुप्ता, सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने आज आयोजित एक समारोह में हस्ताक्षरित एचएसी समझौते को भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल लूना को सौंपा।
भारत के एचएसी के सदस्य देशों में शामिल होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री रामेश्वर प्रसाद गुप्ता, सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने कहा कि जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए संसाधन जुटाना हमेशा नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की आधारशिला होगा और साथ ही कहा कि भारत वैश्विक जैव विविधता लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिये सभी समर्थन सुनिश्चित करेगा।
प्रकृति और लोगों के लिए उच्च आकांक्षा गठबंधन में शामिल होने के भारत के निर्णय का स्वागत करते हुए, जिसे जनवरी 2021 में पेरिस में "वन प्लैनेट समिट" में शुरू किया गया था, भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत श्री इमैनुएल लूना ने कहा कि सीओपी15 के उद्घाटन की पूर्व संध्या पर, भारत का उच्च आकांक्षा गठबंधन में शामिल होना एक वास्तविक गेम चेंजर है और यह हमारे बहुपक्षीय प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देगा। यह कहते हुए कि भारत जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए काफी महत्व रखता है, फ्रांसीसी राजदूत ने बताया कि इस गठबंधन का उद्देश्य 2030 तक दुनिया की कम से कम 30% भूमि और महासागर की रक्षा के लिए एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौते को बढ़ावा देना है।