Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurates workshop on Forests, Biodiversity and Climate Change in Srinagar
Imperative to strengthen the local community for conservation of biodiversity
07 OCT 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that biodiversity will be conserved only when we strengthen the local community emphasising that conservation of forests and local community are deeply interconnected and therefore it is important to strengthen the local community for conservation of biodiversity. The Union Minister was speaking at the inaugurationof a workshop on Forests, Biodiversity and Climate Change-‘Sharing Knowledge and Actions’ at SKICC in Srinagar.
The union minister said that the Panchayati Raj Institutions and other local community representatives should be involved in their respective areas for preservation of biodiversity.
The Minister appreciated the role of Forest and sister Departments and advised them to involve the last person in delivering mechanism so that the participation of the most deprived is ensured for the success of biodiversity conservation. He lauded the efforts of the Forest Department for constituting the Biodiversity Management Committees and linking them with the Village Panchayats.
The Minister informed that 14 Tiger Reserves of the Country have got international recognition and sacrifices of Forest personnel in conservation of tiger shall also be recognized. He also lauded the efforts of Forest Department for taking initiates towards strengthening the frontline forest force, and also appreciated the film “Jungle KeRakhwale” focusing on their sacrifices.
While referring to the workshop on Forests, Biodiversity and Climate Change, Shri Yadav highlighted the achievements of India towards meeting her Nationally Determined Contributions, and achievements in renewable energy. He also highlighted the National Hydrogen Mission launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for substantially increasing the scope of alternative energy.
He advised distinguished delegates of the workshop, experts as well as participants from research institutes and the field to work towards innovative solutions so that the balance between development and conservation is always maintained.
During the workshop, a compendium on “Foresters Training Course” as well as brochure on “Protection and Conservation of Water Bodies: Use of Bio-Fencing and Catchment Area Treatment” was also released by the Minister. Also a short film titled “Jungle KeRakhwale” which shows the challenges faced by the front line forest staff and depict their hard duties and sacrifices was also released and showcased on the occasion.
Earlier, the Union Minister visited the stalls established by Forest Department. He encouraged the young volunteers of the NGOs as well as the researchers to actively work towards finding innovative solutions to protect the unique biodiversity of Jammu and Kashmir.On the occasion, the Minster also planted a Chinar sapling in the lawns of SKICC.
Later, the Environment Minister chaired a meeting with the senior officers of the forest department and reviewed the functioning and progress achieved under different schemes by the department.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने श्रीनगर में वन, जैव विविधता और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए स्थानीय समुदाय को मजबूत करना अनिवार्य
07 OCT 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज कहा कि जैव विविधता का संरक्षण तभी होगा जब हम स्थानीय लोगों को मजबूत बनायेंगे, उन्होने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वनों और स्थानीय समुदाय का आपस में गहरा संबंध है और इसलिए जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए स्थानीय समुदाय को मजबूत करना महत्वपूर्ण है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्रीनगर में एसकेआईसीसी में वन, जैव विविधता और जलवायु परिवर्तन-'शेयरिंग नॉलेज एंड एक्शन' पर एक कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और अन्य स्थानीय समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों को उनके अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के कार्यों में शामिल किया जाना चाहिये।
माननीय मंत्री ने वन और सहयोगी विभागों की भूमिका की सराहना की और उन्हें सलाह दी कि वे व्यवस्था में अंतिम स्तर पर मौजूद व्यक्ति को शामिल करें ताकि जैव विविधता संरक्षण की सफलता के लिए सबसे वंचितों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों के गठन और उन्हें ग्राम पंचायतों से जोड़ने के लिए वन विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
माननीय मंत्री ने बताया कि देश के 14 टाइगर रिजर्व को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिली है और बाघ संरक्षण में वन कर्मियों के बलिदान को भी मान्यता दी जायेगी। उन्होंने अग्रिम पंक्ति के वन बल को मजबूत करने की दिशा में पहल करने के लिए वन विभाग के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की और उनके बलिदानों पर केन्द्रित फिल्म "जंगल के रखवाले" की भी सराहना की।
वन, जैव विविधता और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्यशाला की बात करते हुए श्री यादव ने भारत के द्वारा निर्धारित राष्ट्रीय योगदान को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में उपलब्धियों और अक्षय ऊर्जा में उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा के दायरे को पर्याप्त रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किये गये राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कार्यशाला में विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधियों, विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान संस्थानों और क्षेत्र के प्रतिभागियों को नवीन समाधानों की दिशा में काम करने की सलाह दी ताकि विकास और संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन हमेशा बना रहे।
कार्यशाला के दौरान माननीय मंत्री द्वारा "फॉरेस्टर्स ट्रेनिंग कोर्स" पर सार संग्रह के साथ-साथ "जल निकायों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण: बायो-फेंसिंग और कैचमेंट एरिया ट्रीटमेंट का उपयोग" पर ब्रोशर भी जारी किया गया। इस अवसर पर "जंगल के रखवाले" नामक एक लघु फिल्म भी जारी की गयी और प्रदर्शित हुई, जो अग्रिम पंक्ति के वन कर्मचारियों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और उनके मुश्किल काम और बलिदानों को दर्शाती है।
इससे पूर्व केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने वन विभाग द्वारा स्थापित स्टाल का दौरा किया। उन्होंने गैर सरकारी संगठनों के युवा स्वयंसेवकों के साथ-साथ शोधकर्ताओं को जम्मू और कश्मीर की अद्वितीय जैव विविधता की रक्षा के लिए इनोवेटिव समाधान खोजने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस अवसर पर माननीय मंत्री ने एसकेआईसीसी के लॉन में एक चिनार का पौधा भी लगाया।
बाद में पर्यावरण मंत्री ने वन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की और विभाग द्वारा विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत किये गये कार्य और उनकी प्रगति की समीक्षा की।