Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Visits Jammu for Public Outreach Programme
Shri Ram Chandra Parsad Singh Says “A new era of Progress and Prosperity has ushered in Jammu & Kashmir”
07 OCT 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the Central Government’s Public Outreach Programme, Shri Ram Chandra Parsad Singh, Union Minister of Steel visited Akhnoor area of Jammu district today.
During the visit, the Minister inaugurated three recently completed projects amounting to Rs.581.88 Lacs which included Water supply scheme at Sungal Palyari Block Akhnoor, Additional Block at Govt. Degree College Akhnoor and the Panchayat Ghar at Panchayat Sungal Lower-C Block Akhnoor. The minister also distributed assistance under various schemes to different beneficiaries which included new Vehicles under Mumkin Scheme, Scooty and wheelchairs to specially-abled, tractor keys and various other assistances.
Addressing a public meeting at Govt Higher Secondary School, Akhnoor, which was also attended by District Development Council and Block Development Council Members & other representatives of PRIs,the Minister said that the outreach Programme is result of the Prime Minister’s concern for the people of J&K,he stressed that Government is focused on identifying the pulse of the public and therefore developing policies and schemes for bringing development to the doorstep of the general public at grass root level.
Lauding the people’s enthusiasm for the 3-tier PRI System, the Minister said that only by strengthening Grass Root Democracy, the democracy can be truly empowered and a novel start has been initiated in J&K under the leadership of the Prime Minister. “We are working towards establishing peace and order in Jammu& Kashmir and only with durable peace, prosperity and progress shallprevail” the Minister said.
Earlier the Minister Inspected 12 stalls set up by various Departments as part of “Block Diwas” highlighting various schemes being implemented in the district and showcasing the local heritage of Handicraft &Handloom products.
Those present at the event included DDC Chairperson Jammu, Sh Bharat Bhushan, President Muncipal Council Akhnoor, Sh Surinder Sharma, Chairperson BDC Akhnoor Kiran Pawar, Member DDC Akhnoor Sharda Bhau , DC Jammu Anshul Garg and others.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री का आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत जम्मू का दौरा
श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कहा, “जम्मू-कश्मीर में प्रगति और समृद्धि के एक नए युग की शुरूआत हुई है”
07 OCT 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के पब्लिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम को जारी रखते हुए केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज जम्मू जिले के अखनूर क्षेत्र का दौरा किया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने 581.88 लाख रुपये की लागत वाली हाल ही में पूर्ण की गई तीन परियोजनाओं सुंगल पलियारी ब्लॉक, अखनूर में जलापूर्ति योजना, सरकारी डिग्री कॉलेज, अखनूर में अतिरिक्त खंड और पंचायत सुंगल लोअर-सी ब्लॉक, अखनूर में पंचायत घर का उद्घाटन किया। श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत अनेक लाभार्थियों के बीच सहायता का भी वितरण किया, जिसमें मुमकिन योजना के अंतर्गत नए वाहन, विशेष रूप से सक्षम व्यक्तियों को स्कूटी और व्हीलचेयर, ट्रैक्टर और कई अन्य सहायता शामिल हैं।
सरकारी हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, अखनूर में एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कहा कि यह आउटरीच कार्यक्रम जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की दिलचस्पी और चिंता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार जनता की नब्ज की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है और इसलिए जमीनी स्तर पर आम लोगों के घर तक विकास को लेकर जाने के लिए नीतियां और योजनाएं तैयार कर रही है। कार्यक्रम में जिला विकास परिषद और ब्लॉक विकास परिषद के सदस्यों और पीआरआई के अन्य प्रतिनिधियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया,
त्रि-स्तरीय पीआरआई प्रणाली के प्रति लोगों के उत्साह की सराहना करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि केवल जमीनी स्तर के लोकतंत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करके ही सही मायने में लोकतंत्र को सशक्त बनाया जा सकता है और प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में जम्मू-कश्मीर में इसकी एक अनुठी शुरुआत की जा चुकी है । मंत्री ने कहा, "जम्मू-कश्मीर में शांति और व्यवस्था स्थापित करने की दिशा में हम कार्य कर रहे हैं और यह केवल स्थायी शांति, समृद्धि और प्रगति से ही कायम होगी।"
इससे पहले मंत्री ने "ब्लॉक दिवस" ​​के भाग के रूप में विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा स्थापित किए गए 12 स्टालों का निरीक्षण किया, जो कि इस जिले में लागू की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते है और हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा उत्पादों की स्थानीय विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर जम्मू डीडीसी अध्यक्ष, श्री भारत भूषण, अखनूर नगर परिषद अध्यक्ष, एसएच सुरिंदर शर्मा, अखनूर बीडीसी अध्यक्ष, किरण पवार, सदस्य डीडीसी अखनूर,शारदा भाऊ, डीसी जम्मू,अंशुल गर्ग और अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।