Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News Conclave on ‘Yuva Shakti: From Sports to Startups
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal highlights role of Startup India, lauds DD News’ Startup Champions Series
Youth is the largest stakeholder in New India: Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
DD News’ Conclave Series in connection with Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav continues
04 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth Conclave in DD News’ Conclave series was held onthe topic ‘Yuva Shakti: From Sports to Startups’. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, and Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur spoke on the occasion. Aneclectic panel comprising ofMr. Alok Agrawal, Innovation Evangelistand Managing Partner, The Growth Labs, Ms. Poonam Beniwal, Former champion boxer and Fitness Manager with SAI, Mr. Anuj Yadav,
Co-founder and COO Sukriti Social Foundation and Mr. Pranav Bhatia, Founder and CEO of Stirring Mind Venturesjoined on set, while President of Paralympic Committee of India, Ms. Deepa Malik, Paralympic Bronze medallist Mr. Sharad Kumar and Shooter Ronjan Sodhi joined virtually. An energetic studio audience comprising of startup founders, national level athletes and college students interacted with the panellists during the session.
In his message, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri PiyushGoyal said that youth provides energy for the rapid progress of the country and that a New India is being built on the backbone of their efforts and innovation. The push given by the Government under Startup India has led to a boom of more than 56000 registered startups and 60 unicorns till date. He congratulated DD News for its ‘Startup Champions’ series which brought several of them into the limelight and proved to be a huge motivation for others. The Minister also lauded Prime MinisterNarendra Modi’s connect to youth from various fields and said that Hon’ble PM led from the front in promoting innovation.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in his message said that under Fit India Initiative, a culture of fitness is being promoted in the country. More than 10 crore people participated in the Fit India Freedom Run 2.0 while initiatives like Fit India Quiz and Poshan Abhiyan were launched for school-children. The Minister enumerated the initiatives taken to promote sports in the country like Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India Centres etc, and said that the Prime Minister’s interactions with sportspersons has been a huge morale boost to them. Affirming the role of youth in the making of a Swachh, Surakshit and Swasth Bharat, he said that they are the largest stakeholder in New India and have the biggest role in building it.
The panelists agreed that India is all set to become the Startup Capital of the World, with an attitudinal and mindset shift from being job seekers to job-creators. Startups today are creating multiple avenues for direct and indirect employment across the country. Unlike before, Government initiatives under Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living are now the support system of nascent startups, even in Tier II and III cities.
Ms. Deepa Malik shared how inclusion of Paralympic athletes in TOPS has taken their performance to the next level and that it was a collaborative effort by the Youth and Sports Affairs Ministry, SAI and the private sector. She and Ms. Poonam Beniwal commended how inclusion of Sports Sciences under TOPS and the timely provision of customised diet, training facilities, prosthetics etc. had all brought about a sea-change in the performance of the athletes.
Mr. Ranjan Sodhi, Mr. Sharad Kumar and also the young Olympians among the audience agreed that TOPS has been a breakthrough Government initiative that has motivated them to aspire for more. They also thanked Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi for his support and encouragement that has brought in an attitudinal shift among the general public, media and for the sportspersons themselves. This was unprecedented and unheard of, even among developed countries, they said.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘युवा शक्ति: खेल से लेकर स्टार्टअप्‍स तक’ पर डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, डीडी न्यूज की स्टार्टअप चैंपियंस सीरीज को सराहा
युवा ‘नए भारत’ में सबसे बड़े सहभागी हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के संबंध में निरंतर जारी है डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव की श्रृंखला
04 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
डीडी न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव की श्रृंखला में चौथा कॉन्क्लेव ‘युवा शक्ति: खेल से लेकर स्टार्टअप्‍स तक' विषय पर आयोजित किया गया। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और केंद्रीय युवा मामले व खेल एवं सूचना व प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने इस अवसर पर अपने-अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए। श्री आलोक अग्रवाल, इनोवेशन इवेंजेलिस्ट एवं मैनेजिंग पार्टनर, द ग्रोथ लैब्स; सुश्री पूनम बेनीवाल, पूर्व चैंपियन बॉक्सर एवं साई में फिटनेस मैनेजर; श्री अनुज यादव, सह-संस्थापक एवं सीओओ, सुकृति सोशल फाउंडेशन; और श्री प्रणव भाटिया, संस्थापक एवं सीईओ, स्टिरिंग माइंड वेंचर्स का व्‍यापक पैनल सेट पर शामिल हुआ, जबकि भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति की अध्यक्ष सुश्री दीपा मलिक, पैरालंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता श्री शरद कुमार और निशानेबाज रंजन सोढ़ी इसमें वर्चुअल ढंग से शामिल हुए। विभिन्‍न स्टार्टअप्‍स के संस्थापकों, राष्ट्रीय स्तर के एथलीटों और कॉलेज के विद्यार्थि‍यों सहित स्टूडियो के उत्‍साहित दर्शकों ने सत्र के दौरान पैनलिस्टों के साथ संवाद किया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि युवा बड़ी तेजी से देश की प्रगति के लिए आवश्‍यक ऊर्जा प्रदान करते हैं और उनके प्रयासों एवं नवाचार की बदौलत ही ‘नए भारत’ का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप इंडिया के तहत सरकार द्वारा दिए जा रहे व्‍यापक प्रोत्साहनों से अब तक 56000 से भी अधिक पंजीकृत स्टार्टअप्‍स और 60 यूनिकॉर्न उभर कर सामने आए हैं। उन्होंने डीडी न्यूज की ‘स्टार्टअप चैंपियंस’ श्रृंखला के लिए उसे बधाई दी, जिसने इनमें से कई को सुर्खियों में लाया और जो दूसरों के लिए एक बड़ी प्रेरणा साबित हुए। मंत्री महोदय ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के युवाओं से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के जुड़ाव की भी सराहना की और कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे रहकर इसका नेतृत्व किया।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि फिट इंडिया पहल के तहत देश में फिटनेस के उत्‍कृष्‍ट माहौल को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम रन 2.0’ में 10 करोड़ से भी अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया, जबकि स्कूली बच्चों के लिए फिट इंडिया क्विज और पोषण अभियान जैसी पहलों का शुभारंभ किया गया। मंत्री महोदय ने देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई अनगिनत पहलों जैसे कि खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स, खेलो इंडिया सेंटर, इत्‍यादि का उल्‍लेख किया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा खिलाड़ियों के साथ संवाद करने से उनका मनोबल व्‍यापक रूप से बढ़ा है। स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में युवाओं की भूमिका की पुष्टि करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वे ‘नए भारत’ में सबसे बड़े सहभागी हैं और इसके निर्माण में उनकी सबसे बड़ी भूमिका है।
पैनलिस्टों ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि देशवासियों में नौकरी चाहने के बजाय अब नौकरी देने की मानसिकता हो जाने से भारत ‘दुनिया की स्टार्टअप राजधानी’ बनने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। स्टार्टअप्‍स आज देश भर में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अनगिनत अवसर सृजित कर रहे हैं। पहले की सरकारों के ठीक विपरीत अब ‘कारोबार करने में आसानी’ और ‘जीवन यापन में आसानी’ के तहत शुरू की गई विभि‍न्‍न सरकारी पहलें अब यहां तक कि टियर II और टियर III शहरों में भी नवोदित स्टार्टअप्स को आवश्‍यक सहारा प्रदान कर रही हैं।
सुश्री दीपा मलिक ने यह विशेष बात साझा की कि ‘लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्‍स)’ में पैरालंपिक एथलीटों को शामिल करने से किस तरह उनका प्रदर्शन अगले स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह युवा एवं खेल मामलों के मंत्रालय, साई और निजी क्षेत्र का सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है। उन्होंने और सुश्री पूनम बेनीवाल ने इस बात की सराहना की कि ‘टॉप्स’ के तहत खेल विज्ञान को शामिल करने और अनुकूलित आहार, प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं, कृत्रिम अंग (प्रोस्थेटिक्स), इत्‍यादि को समय पर उपलब्‍ध कराने से एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन में किस तरह व्‍यापक बदलाव आया है।
श्री रंजन सोढ़ी, श्री शरद कुमार और दर्शकों के बीच शामिल कई युवा ओलंपियनों ने भी इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि ‘टॉप्‍स’ एक अद्भुत एवं सफल सरकारी पहल है जिसने उन्हें और भी अधिक उपलब्धियां हासिल करने की आकांक्षा रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की ओर से व्‍यापक समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन दिए जाने के लिए उनका धन्यवाद किया, जिससे आम जनता, मीडिया और स्वयं खिलाड़ियों के भी नजरिए में सकारात्‍मक बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां तक कि विकसित देशों में भी इस तरह की उत्‍कृष्‍ट सोच अभूतपूर्व है जिसके बारे में कहीं और न तो सुना गया है और न ही देखा गया है।