Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Animal Day celebrated by the AWBI on 4th October, 2021
Day is observed globally to raise the status of animals in order to improve welfare standards
Minister launches website to benefit end users of Animal Welfare
Such celebrations spread the message of humane behaviour, kindness and compassion to the animals and sensitize people to be more passionate: Shri Rupala
04 OCT 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) celebrated World Animal Day 2021 on 4th October at Kamdhenu Dham Gaushala (Nagar Nigam Gaushala), Gurugram, Haryana (run by Shri Chetan Dass Gosanvardhan, Sangel, Ujina) in benevolence presence of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt. of India and Shri Jai Prakash Dalal, Minister, Animal Husbandry Department, Govt. of Haryana. The Day is celebrated every year on 4 October internationally, on the feast day of Francis of Assisi, the patron saint of animals, to educate humans about how their actions impact animals and create awareness about the protection of animals all over the world. The first celebration of World Animal Day was observed in March, 1925. This Day is observed globally to raise the status of animals in order to improve welfare standards. The celebration of World Animal Day unites the animal welfare movement, mobilizing it into a global force to make the world a better place for all animals. It's celebrated in different ways in every country, irrespective of nationality, religion, faith or political ideology. Through increased awareness and education, we can create a world where animals are always recognized as sentient beings and full regard is always paid to their welfare.
On this occasion, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt. of India and Shri J. P. Dalal inaugurated the celebration of World Animal Day and Minister Shri Rupala ji launched the website (www.awbi.in) of AWBI and said that this website will benefit the end users of animal welfare.
During the celebration, Minister appreciated efforts of the department for organizing the World Animal Day from the Gaushala campus. He said that our Prime Minister’s vision of Vocal for Local will become practical when the Gau Mata will provide the livelihood of the families and the we won’t require to protect the cow and its progeny but in reality the cow and its progeny will protect the human beings. He further emphasized that the Govt. of India is working on doubling the income of our farmers through increased production of the crops and livestock and production of more milk by improving the production of the milk and by-products from them. He told that Gomata is the only creature on the earth whose excreta is considered as holy. He further told that Lord Krishna followed the Gopalan and yoga of which yoga is being followed worldwide and one day when we’ll again start gopalan in letter and spirit then the whole of the world will start replication as was done in our country earlier when the cow based economy was our back bone. Minister told that such celebrations will spread the message of humane behaviour, kindness and compassion to the animals and sensitize people to be more passionate.
Shri J.P. Dalal, Minister for Animal Husbandry, Govt. of Haryana also addressed the audience and told that in the ancient times we were all more happy and healthy when dependent on cow based economy. He told that now during the times of modernization we facing lot of challenges.
Shri Sarvan Garg, Chairman, Haryana Gauseva Aayog while addressing the audience told that the Govt. of Haryana and Gauseva Aayog are working tremendously and the number of cows in the Gaushalas has doubled during the last decade and the livestock is free from various diseases like FMD etc.
Dr. O. P. Chaudhary, Joint Secretary, (NLM and AW) & Chairman AWBI, while giving his welcome and introductory address told that the animal kingdom should also gets their rights including five freedoms for the animals i.e. Freedom from Hunger and Thirst, Freedom from fear and distress, Freedom from Pain, injury and disease, Freedom from discomfort and Freedom to express normal patterns of behaviour. Animal welfare is important because many animals around the world are suffering while being used for entertainment, food, medicine, fashion, scientific advancement and as exotic pets.
Shri Sudhir Singla, MLA, Gurgaon, Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Govt. of India, Shri Girish Shah and Prof.(Dr.) R. S. Chauhan, Member AWBI, Dr. Ashutosh Joshi, Member Secretary, SAWB Uttrakhand and Ms. Manisha T. Karia, Advocate were also present during the celebration and delivered their talks during the technical session of the celebration and gave very useful information on technical parts of animal welfare. The programme was also attended by a good gathering through virtual mode.
Members of the AWBI, Dr. S. K. Dutta, Joint Commissioner, DAHD & Secretary AWBI gave vote of thanks.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
एडब्लूबीआई द्वारा 4 अक्टूबर, 2021 को विश्व पशु दिवस मनाया गया
यह दिवस कल्याणकारी मानकों में सुधार करते हुए पशुओं की स्थिति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक रूप में मनाया जाता है
मंत्री ने पशु कल्याण के अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ किया
​​​​​​​इस प्रकार के समारोह पशुओं के प्रति मानवीय व्यवहार, दया और करुणा का संदेश फैलाते हैं और लोगों को ज्यादा भावुक होने के लिए संवेदनशील बनाते हैं: श्री रूपाला
04 OCT 2021 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड (एडब्लूबीआई) ने 4 अक्टूबर को कामधेनु धाम गौशाला (नगर निगम गौशाला), गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा (श्री चेतन दास गोसंवर्धन, सांगेल, उजीना द्वारा संचालित) में श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, भारत सरकार और श्री जयप्रकाश दलाल, मंत्री, पशुपालन विभाग, हरियाणा सरकार की उपस्थिति में विश्व पशु दिवस, 2021 मनाया। यह दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष 4 अक्टूबर को, जानवरों के संरक्षक असीसी के संत फ्रांसिस के पर्व पर, मनुष्यों को शिक्षित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मनाया जाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य मनुष्यों को यह बताना है कि उनके कार्य से जानवर किस प्रकार से प्रभावित होते हैं और पूरी दुनिया में जानवरों की सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना। विश्व पशु दिवस का पहला उत्सव मार्च, 1925 में मनाया गया था। यह दिवस कल्याणकारी मानकों में सुधार लाकर पशुओं की स्थिति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर मनाया जाता है। विश्व पशु दिवस का आयोजन पशु कल्याण आंदोलन को एकजुटता प्रदान करता है, इसे एक वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में संगठित कर दुनिया को सभी जानवरों के लिए एक बेहतर स्थल बनाने में मदद करता है। यह उत्सव प्रत्येक देश में अलग-अलग तरीकों से मनाया जाता है, चाहे वह किसी भी राष्ट्रीयता, धर्म, आस्था या राजनीतिक विचारधारा के हों। बढ़ती हुई जागरूकता और शिक्षा के माध्यम से, हम एक ऐसे संसार का निर्माण कर सकते हैं जहां जानवरों को हमेशा ही संवेदनशील प्राणियों के रूप में देखा और पहचाना जाता है और उनके कल्याण के लिए हमेशा ही पूरा सम्मान दिया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और श्री जेपी दलाल ने विश्व पशु दिवस के अवसर पर समारोह का उद्घाटन किया और मंत्री श्री रूपाला ने एडब्ल्यूबीआई की वेबसाइट (www.awbi.in) का शुभारंभ किया और कहा कि इस वेबसाइट से पशु कल्याण के अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक लाभ होगा।
समारोह के दौरान, मंत्री ने गौशाला परिसर से विश्व पशु दिवस का आयोजन करने के लिए विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ वाले मुखरदर्शन तब व्यावहारिक हो जाएंगे जब गौ माता हमारे परिवारों को आजीविका प्रदान करेगी और हमें गाय और उसकी संतान की रक्षा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी बल्कि वास्तव में गाय और उसकी संतान हमारी रक्षा करेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि भारत सरकार फसलों और पशुधन के उत्पादन में बढ़ोत्तरी करके, दूध और उसके उत्पादों के उत्पादन में सुधार लाकर ज्यादा दूध का उत्पादन करके हमारे किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि गाय धरती पर एकमात्र प्राणी है, जिसके मल-मूत्र को भी पवित्र माना जाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भगवान श्रीकृष्ण ने गौपालन और योग का पालन किया, जिसमें योग का पालन पूरी दुनिया में किया जा रहा है और एक दिन आएगा जब हम फिर से पूर्ण रूप से गौपालन शुरू करेंगे और पूरी दुनिया इसका अनुसरण शुरू कर देगी, जैसा कि हमारे देश में पहले किया जाता था जब गाय आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था हमारा आधार हुआ करती थी। मंत्री ने कहा कि इस प्रकार के समारोह पशुओं के प्रति मानवीय व्यवहार, दया और करुणा का संदेश फैलाएंगे और लोगों को अधिक भावुक होने के लिए संवेदनशील बनाएंगें।
श्री जेपी दलाल, पशुपालन मंत्री, हरियाणा सरकार ने भी श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्राचीन काल में हम गाय आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था पर निर्भर करते थे और सभी लोग ज्यादा सुखी और स्वस्थ थे। उन्होंने कहा कि अब आधुनिकीकरण के युग में हमें कई प्रकार की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
हरियाणा गौसेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रवण गर्ग ने श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हरियाणा सरकार और गौसेवा आयोग इस दिशा में बहुत काम कर रहे हैं और गौशालाओं में गायों की संख्या में पिछले दशक के दौरान दोगुनी बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है और पशुधन विभिन्न बीमारियों से मुक्त हैं, जैसेएफएमडी आदि।
डॉ ओपी चौधरी,संयुक्त सचिव, (एनएलएम और एडब्ल्यू) और एडब्ल्यूबीआई अध्यक्ष ने अपना स्वागत और परिचयात्मक संबोधन देते हुए कहा कि पशु साम्राज्य को उनके अधिकार प्राप्त होने चाहिए जिनमें पांच स्वतंत्रताएं यानी भूख और प्यास से मुक्ति, भय और संकट से मुक्ति, दर्द, चोट और बीमारी से मुक्ति, असुविधा से मुक्ति और व्यवहार के सामान्य अभ्यास को व्यक्त करने की स्वतंत्रता शामिल हैं। पशु कल्याण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि पूरी दुनिया में अनेक जानवर पीड़ित होते हैं, जब उनका उपयोग मनोरंजन, भोजन, दवा, फैशन, वैज्ञानिक उन्नति और आकर्षक पालतू जानवर के रूप में किया जाता है।
श्री सुधीर सिंगला, विधायक, गुड़गांव, डॉ. प्रवीण मलिक, पशुपालन आयुक्त, भारत सरकार, श्री गिरीश शाह और प्रो. (डॉ.) आरएस चौहान, सदस्य एडब्ल्यूबीआई, डॉ. आशुतोष जोशी, सदस्य सचिव, एसएडब्ल्यूबी उत्तराखंड और सुश्री मनीषा टी. करिया, एडवोकेट भी इस समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने इस दौरान लोगों को संबोधित किया और समारोह का तकनीकी सत्र और पशु कल्याण के तकनीकी हिस्सों पर बहुत ही उपयोगी जानकारी प्रदान की। इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से अच्छे जनसमूह ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस समारोह में डॉ. एसके दत्ता,एडब्ल्यूबीआई के सदस्य, डीएएचडीके संयुक्त आयुक्त और एडब्ल्यूबीआई सचिव ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।