Ministry of Electronics & IT
Future of technology has to be driven by four members of the Quad: MoS IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar at 4th Annual Leadership Summit of USISPF
01 OCT 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship addressed US- India Strategic Partnership Forum’s 4th Annual Leadership Summit on Thursday. The Summit, organized under the leadership of John Chambers, Chairman, USISPF and Dr. Mukesh Aghi, CEO & President, USISPF touched upon resilience in the face of adversity and strengthening the US-India strategic partnership through trade, commerce, diplomacy, technology and healthcare in the era of the Covid-19 pandemic.
During the virtual summit, Shri Chandrasekhar, apprised about the impact of COVID-19 on overall digital ecosystem in India. “One of the sectors that has grown at a galloping pace in the Indian economy is the tech space. Apart from the short-term setback during the first two quarters of the pandemic, the tech space has really taken off, and for a lot of people, there has been a reset of ambitions and plenty of people now see it as a world full of opportunities”, he said in his opening remarks. He also spoke about the Prime Minister’s vision on Digital India which clearly lays down that a) Technology has to be deployed in a way that it transforms & improves the lives of People b) Technology has to Quantitatively expand & Qualitatively improve the Economy c) Technology has to expand opportunities for Entrepreneurship, Jobs & Livelihood d) India has to attain leadership in some or all aspects of the emerging force - ‘Internet’
The Minister credited the Digital India Programme for helping the Government reach out to the remotest parts of the country during the pandemic. “The resilience and the robustness at which the economy has bounced back, a lot of that has to do with the early investment that the Prime Minister made in Digital India in the earliest years of his administration and embedding technology into governance”, said Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
During the meeting, Shri Chandrasekhar also talked about Geo-Politics, ICT Trade, Data Governance and Cross-Border Data Flows.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar highlighted the importance of collaboration in regulatory issues regarding new technologies, open internet, collaboration and data sharing among nations, in conversation with Neal Mohan, Chief Product Officer, Youtube and SVP Google.
Expanding into the need for collaboration between countries, the Minister highlighted that “the future of technology cannot be left to some dynamic of entrepreneurs and investors, it has to be driven proactively by four members of the Quad, who have open societies, democracies who can shape the future of technology, future of the internet – one that remains open, safe and trusted, and accountable. At the front and center of the conversation, there is a need for political understanding on the future of technology”.
“There is a significant behavioral change among citizens and the Government is catching up gradually. We are really reinventing our model, whether it’s skilling or creativity or producing content. This is a fact that disruption is deep and permanent. And I think this is the new normal that technology is creating new heroes every day, whether they’re unicorns in the tech space or content creators,” he concluded.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी को क्वाड के चार सदस्य देशों द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा: यूएसआईएसपीएफ के चौथे वार्षिक नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन में आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
01 OCT 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने गुरुवार को अमेरिका-भारत रणनीतिक साझेदारी मंच के चौथे वार्षिक नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। यूएसआईएसपीएफ के अध्यक्ष जॉन चेम्बर्स और डॉ. मुकेश अघी, सीईओ तथा अध्यक्ष, यूएसआईएसपीएफ के नेतृत्व में आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन में कोविड -19 महामारी के युग में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों का सामना करने और व्यापार, वाणिज्य, कूटनीति, प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से अमेरिका-भारत रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान दिया गया।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, श्री चंद्रशेखर ने भारत में समग्र डिजिटल ईकोसिस्टम पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव से अवगत कराया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में कहा, “भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी से बढ़ने वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक तकनीकी क्षेत्र है। महामारी की पहली दो तिमाहियों के दौरान अल्पकालिक झटके के अलावा, तकनीकी क्षेत्र ने वास्तव में प्रगति की है, और बहुत से लोगों के लिए, यह महत्वाकांक्षाओं का एक साधन हो गया है तथा बहुत से लोग अब इसे एक समृद्ध दुनिया के रूप में देखते हैं।” उन्होंने डिजिटल इंडिया पर प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में भी बताया जो स्पष्ट रूप से बताता है कि ए) प्रौद्योगिकी को इस तरह से लागू किया जाना चाहिए कि यह लोगों के जीवन को बदल दे और बेहतर करे। बी) प्रौद्योगिकी को मात्रात्मक रूप से विस्तार और अर्थव्यवस्था में गुणात्मक रूप से सुधार करना है सी) प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता, नौकरियों और आजीविका के अवसरों का विस्तार करना है डी) भारत को 'इंटरनेट' में उभरती ताकत के कुछ या सभी पहलुओं में नेतृत्व प्राप्त करना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम को महामारी के दौरान देश के दूर-दराज के हिस्सों तक पहुंचाने में मदद करने का श्रेय सरकार को दिया। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "लचीलापन और मजबूती जिस पर अर्थव्यवस्था में फिर से वृद्धि आई है, इसका सम्बंध बहुत कुछ शुरुआती निवेश के साथ है जो प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने प्रशासन के शुरुआती वर्षों में डिजिटल इंडिया में किया था और शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी को अंत:स्थापित किया था।"
बैठक के दौरान, श्री चंद्रशेखर ने भू-राजनीति, आईसीटी व्यापार, डेटा प्रशासन और सीमा पार डेटा प्रवाह के बारे में भी बातचीत की।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने यूट्यूब और एसवीपी गूगल के मुख्य उत्पाद अधिकारी नील मोहन के साथ बातचीत में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, खुले इंटरनेट, सहयोग और राष्ट्रों के बीच डेटा साझा करने के संबंध में नियामक मुद्दों में सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
देशों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता का विस्तार करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि "प्रौद्योगिकी का भविष्य कुछ गतिशील उद्यमियों और निवेशकों के लिए नहीं छोड़ा जा सकता है, इसे क्वाड के चार सदस्य देशों द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से संचालित किया जाना है, जिनके पास खुले समाज, लोकतंत्र हैं और जो प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य को आकार दे सकते हैं। इंटरनेट का भविष्य - जो खुला, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय तथा जवाबदेह बना रहे। बातचीत के अग्रभाग और केंद्र में, प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य पर राजनीतिक समझ की आवश्यकता है।"
उन्होंने अंत में कहा, "नागरिकों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यवहार परिवर्तन आया है और सरकार धीरे-धीरे गति पकड़ रही है। हम वास्तव में अपने मॉडल को फिर से खोज रहे हैं, चाहे वह कौशल हो या रचनात्मकता या सामग्री का निर्माण। यह एक तथ्य है कि व्यवधान गहरा और स्थायी है और मुझे लगता है कि यह नई सामान्य स्थिति है कि तकनीक हर दिन नए नायकों का निर्माण कर रही है, चाहे वे टेक स्पेस में यूनिकॉर्न हों या कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स।”