Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GAIL Organizes Awareness Sessions on City Gas Distribution and CNG as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
01 OCT 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, GAIL (India) Limited organised an awareness programme today to spread information about City Gas Distribution and Compressed Natural Gas. The programme was held under the aegis of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
It was conducted by GAIL Training Institute through hybrid mode (both physical and online) and was webcasted among GAIL employees, senior Ministry officials, employees of Oil & Gas PSU employees and students of various universities.
Two awareness sessions were conducted: on ‘CGD - Creating demand for India’s Energy Sector,’ by Shri M V Ravi Someswarudu, Executive Director, (Operations & Maintenance), GAIL, and CNG - Common myths and reality’ by Shri Anupam Mukhopadhyay, Chief General Manager (CGD - Marketing), GAIL.
Shri Prasoon Kumar, Executive Director (HR & Law), GAIL, delivered the welcome address on the occasion. A brief on the relevance and objective of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ was also given on the occasion. Shri M C Gupta, CGM (Training) concluded the program with Vote of Thanks.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
गेल ने ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के तहत सिटी गैस वितरण और सीएनजी पर जागरूकता सत्रों का आयोजन किया
01 OCT 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ समारोहों के तहत, गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड ने सिटी गैस वितरण और कम्प्रेस्ड नैचुरल गैस के बारे में जागरूकता के प्रसार के लिए आज एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में आयोजित हुआ था।
गेल ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीट्यूट ने हाइब्रिड मोड (दोनों फिजिकल और ऑनलाइन) के माध्यम से इसका आयोजन किया और गेल कर्मचारियों, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, तेल एवं गैस पीएसयू के कर्मचारियों और विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों के बीच इसका प्रसारण किया गया।
गेल के कार्यकारी निदेशक (परिचालन एवं रखरखाव) श्री एम वी रवि सोमेश्वरुदु द्वारा ‘सीजीडी-भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए मांग पैदा करना’ और गेल के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (सीजीडी- विपणन) श्री अनुपम मुखोपाध्याय द्वारा ‘सीएनजी-सामान्य मिथक एवं वास्तविकता’ पर दो जागरूकता सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।
गेल के कार्यकारी निदेशक (एचआर एवं विधि) श्री प्रसून कुमार ने इस अवसर पर स्वागत भाषण दिया। इस अवस पर ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ की प्रासंगिकता और उद्देश्य के बारे में भी बताया गया। सीजीएम (प्रशिक्षण) श्री एम सी गुप्ता ने धन्यवाद भाषण के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन किया।