Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia flags off direct flight on Agra-Lucknow route under UDAN
01 OCT 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
To give further impetus to the regional aerial connectivity, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, Professor SP Singh Baghel, along with Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Shri Rajiv Bansal virtually flagged off the first direct flight on Agra (Uttar Pradesh) – Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh) route under the Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik (UDAN) scheme of the Government of India.
Shri Nand Gopal Gupta, Cabinet Minister, Civil Aviation, Govt of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Udaybhan Singh, Minister of State for MSME, Export Promotion, Textile & Handloom, Resham Udyog, khadi &Gramodhyog, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri GS Dharmesh, Minister of State for Social Welfare, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Hardwar Dubey, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, also graced the event virtually from the Agra airport.
Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, along with other senior officials of the MoCA & AAI were also present at the ceremony held at MoCA.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation said, “I congratulate the people of Agra for the direct connectivity with Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh. Both the cities are a perfect blend of possessing immense historic, economic & tourism potential. Agra & Lucknow are not only significant for Uttar Pradesh, but also for the entire world, for various reasons. With new flights, the time taken of 4-hour travel between the two cities has now been reduced to just 1 hour flight. I am also delighted to announce additional flights from Kanpur & Lucknow in the coming months. I assure the people of Uttar Pradesh that these are just initial steps for strengthening of aerial connectivity of the state, we are committed to do much more under the UDAN - Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik Scheme launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Under the initiative, we are establishing aerial connectivity between cities with metros, and then bolstering the interstate connectivity.”
Agra Airport, Uttar Pradesh is a Civil Enclave owned by the Indian Air Force and operated by the Airports Authority of India (AAI). Lucknow has become the third city connected with Agra via direct flights after Ahmedabad & Bangalore. The airline M/S Indigo airlines was awarded the Agra – Lucknow route under the UDAN 3.0. The airline will deploy its ATR 72 aircraft on the route.
Lucknow along with Agra and Varanasi is part of the Uttar Pradesh Heritage Arc, a chain of survey triangulations created by the Government of Uttar Pradesh to boost tourism in the state. Moreover, the city is known for its booming tourism industry along with footwear, leather, and other manufacturing units. The Taj Mahal and the Agra Fort are UNESCO World Heritage Sites that receive visitors from all over the world. These new flights will provide more travel options for the tourists and common people to travel on these sectors which will boost the economy of the region.
Moreover, under the Gati Shakti plan of the Government of India, all infrastructural developments will help raise the global profile of local manufacturers and help them compete with their counterparts worldwide. It also raises possibilities of new future economic zones.
Till date, 371 routes and 60 airports (including 5 heliports and 2 water aerodromes) have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
From
To
Frequency
Departure
Arrival
Lucknow
Agra
1,3,5,7
14:40
15:40
Agra
Lucknow
16:00
16:55

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने उड़ान योजना के तहत आगरा-लखनऊ रूट पर सीधी उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
01 OCT 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क को और गति देने के लिए केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल के साथ भारत सरकार की 'उड़े देश का आम नागरिक' (उड़ान) योजना के तहत आगरा (उत्तर प्रदेश)-लखनऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश) रूट पर पहली सीधी उड़ान को वस्तुतः हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में नागरिक उड्डयन कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री नंद गोपाल गुप्ता, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग, रेशम उत्पादन उद्योग, कपड़ा, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम, निर्यात संवर्धन राज्य मंत्री श्री उदयभान सिंह, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में समाज कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री जी एस धर्मेश और राज्य सभा सांसद श्री हरद्वार दुबे ने भी आगरा हवाई अड्डे से वस्तुतः कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी के अलावा मंत्रालय और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी यहां उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने कहा, "मैं आगरा के लोगों को उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ से सीधे संपर्क के लिए बधाई देता हूं। दोनों शहर अपार ऐतिहासिक, आर्थिक और पर्यटन क्षमता रखने का एक आदर्श उदाहरण हैं। आगरा और लखनऊ न केवल उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए विभिन्न कारणों से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। नई उड़ानों के साथ, दोनों शहरों के बीच 4 घंटे की यात्रा में लगने वाला समय अब ​​घटकर केवल 1 घंटे की उड़ान रह गया है। मुझे आने वाले महीनों में कानपुर और लखनऊ से अतिरिक्त उड़ानों की घोषणा करते हुए भी खुशी हो रही है। मैं उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों को विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि यह राज्य में हवाई संपर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए शुरुआती कदम हैं, हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई 'उड़ान-उड़े देश का आम नागरिक' योजना के तहत और भी बहुत कुछ करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इस पहल के तहत, हम महानगरों के साथ शहरों के बीच हवाई संपर्क स्थापित कर रहे हैं, और फिर अंतर्राज्यीय संपर्क को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
आगरा हवाई अड्डा, उत्तर प्रदेश भारतीय वायु सेना के स्वामित्व वाला एक सिविल एन्क्लेव है और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) द्वारा संचालित है। अहमदाबाद और बैंगलोर के बाद लखनऊ सीधी उड़ानों के माध्यम से आगरा से जुड़ा तीसरा शहर बन गया है। एयरलाइन मेसर्स इंडिगो एयरलाइंस को उड़ान 3.0 के तहत आगरा-लखनऊ रूट दिया गया है। एयरलाइन अपने एटीआर 72 विमान को इस रूट पर तैनात करेगी।
आगरा और वाराणसी के साथ लखनऊ उत्तर प्रदेश हेरिटेज आर्क का हिस्सा है, जो राज्य में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा बनाई गई सर्वेक्षण त्रिभुजों की एक श्रृंखला है। इसके अलावा, यह शहर फुटवियर, चमड़ा और अन्य निर्माण इकाइयों के साथ-साथ अपने फलते-फूलते पर्यटन उद्योग के लिए जाना जाता है। ताजमहल और आगरा का किला यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल हैं जो दुनिया भर से पर्यटकों को अपनी ओर खींचता है। ये नई उड़ानें पर्यटकों और आम लोगों को इन क्षेत्रों में यात्रा करने के लिए अधिक यात्रा विकल्प प्रदान करेंगी जिससे क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार की गति शक्ति योजना के तहत सभी ढांचागत विकास स्थानीय निर्माताओं की वैश्विक प्रोफ़ाइल को बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे और उन्हें दुनिया भर में अपने समकक्षों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में मदद करेंगे। यह भविष्य के नए आर्थिक क्षेत्रों की संभावनाओं को भी जन्म देता है।
उड़ान योजना के तहत अब तक 371 रूट और 60 हवाई अड्डों (2 वॉटर एयरोड्रोम सहित 5 हेलीपोर्ट) का संचालन किया जा चुका है।
उड़ान अनुसूची इस प्रकार है:
कहां से
कहां तक
फ्रीक्वेंसी
प्रस्थान
आगमन
लखनऊ
आगरा
1,3,5,7
14:40
15:40
आगरा
लखनऊ
16:00
16:55