Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre doubles incentive on sugar sacrificed for producing ethanol from October 2021
Move to encourage sugar mills to divert excess sugar cane/sugar to ethanol & to achieve targets of blending ethanol with petrol
Sugar mills that will be diverting sugar to ethanol would be getting the entire quantity of sugar sacrificed on producing ethanol in their monthly release quota
01 OCT 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to maintain the demand supply position of sugar in the country and to stabilize ex-mill prices of sugar and also to ensure sufficient availability of sugar for domestic consumption, mill wise monthly release quota of sugar for domestic sale by sugar mills is allocated by Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution every month on the basis of stocks held by them, export performance and diversion of sugar to ethanol.
With a view to encourage sugar mills to divert excess sugar cane / sugar to ethanol & to achieve targets of blending ethanol with petrol in line with Ethanol Blended with Petrol program, incentive on sugar sacrificed for producing ethanol from B-heavy molasses/sugarcane juice/sugar syrup/sugar has been doubled from October 2021, onwards in their monthly release quota. Now, those sugar mills which will be diverting sugar to ethanol would be getting the entire quantity of sugar sacrificed on producing ethanol from B-heavy molasses/sugarcane juice/sugar syrup/sugar in their monthly release quota.
It is pertinent to mention here that in every sugar season (October-September), production of sugar is around 320-330 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT) as against the domestic consumption of 260 LMT which results in huge carry over stock of sugar with mills. Due to excess availability of sugar in the country, the ex-mill prices of sugar remain subdued resulting in cash loss to sugar mills. This excess stock of 60 LMT also leads to blockage of funds & affects the liquidity of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of cane price arrears.
With a view to prevent cash loss to sugar mills caused due to subdued sugar prices, Government in June, 2018 has introduced the concept of Minimum Selling Price (MSP) of sugar & fixed MSP of sugar at Rs. 29/ kg which was revised to Rs. 31/ kg w.e.f 14.02.2019.
To liquidate excess stocks, the Centre has also been extending assistance to sugar mills to facilitate export of sugar. In sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20, about 6.2 LMT, 38 LMT & 59.60 LMT of sugar was exported. In previous sugar season 2020-21 against target of 60 LMT contracts of about 70 LMT have been signed, 67 LMT have been lifted from mills & more than 60 LMT has been exported till 28.09.2021. The international prices of sugar are in up trend, so, contracts for export of about 15 LMT have been signed to export sugar in the sugar season 2021-22 & that too without announcement of any export subsidy. It is expected that in the sugar season 2021-22 also, India can export about 60 LMT of sugar.
The Centre is taking several steps for diversion of sugar to ethanol. In order to find a permanent solution to address the problem of excess sugar, Government is encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol. Government has fixed target of 10% blending of fuel grade ethanol with petrol by 2022 & 20% blending by 2025.
Till year 2014, ethanol distillation capacity of molasses based distilleries was less than 200 crlitres. Supply of ethanol to OMCs was only 38 crorelitres with blending levels of only 1.53 % in ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14. However, in past 6 years due to the policy changes made by the Government, the capacity of molasses based distilleries have been doubled and are currently at 464 crlitres. Capacity of grain based distilleries are presently about 258 crlitres.
Production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by 5 times from 2013-14 to 2018-19. In ESY 2018-19, we touched a historically high figure of about 189 crlitres thereby achieving 5% blending.
It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2020-21 (December - November), about 300-325 crltrs ethanol is likely to be supplied to OMCs to achieve 8 - 8.5 % blending levels. As on 26.09.2021, against the contracts of 349 crltrs, 252 crltrs ethanol have been supplied by sugar mills / distilleries to OMCs for blending with petrol thereby achieving 8% blending. It is also likely that we will be achieving 10% blending target by 2022.
With a view to support sugar sector and in the interest of sugarcane farmers, the Government has also allowed production of ethanol from B-Heavy Molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar syrup and sugar.
Government has been fixing remunerative ex-mill price of ethanol derived from C-heavy & B-heavy molasses & ethanol derived from sugarcane juice/ sugar/ sugar syrup for ethanol season to encourage mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol. To increase production of fuel grade ethanol, Govt. is also encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from maize & rice available with FCI. Government has fixed remunerative price of ethanol from maize & FCI rice.
In sugar seasons 2018-19 & 2019-20 about 3.37 & 9.26 LMT of sugar was diverted to ethanol. In sugar season 2020-21, about 24 LMT of excess sugar has been diverted to ethanol. In sugar season 2021-22, it is likely that about 35 LMT of excess sugar would be diverted to ethanol. By 2025, it is targeted to divert 50-60 LMT of excess sugar to ethanol, which would solve the problem of high inventories of sugar, improve liquidity of mills thereby help in timely payment of cane dues of farmers.
In past three sugar seasons about Rs. 22,000 cr revenue was generated by sugar mills/ distilleries from sale of ethanol to OMCs. In previous sugar season 2020-21, about Rs. 12335 cr revenue has been generated by sugar mills from sale of ethanol to OMCs which has helped sugarcane mills in making timely payment of cane dues of farmers.
In sugar season 2020-21, sugarcane of worth Rs. 91,000 cr was purchased by mills, which is at all-time high level & is the second highest next to the procurement of paddy crop at Minimum Support Price. Keeping the expected increase in the production of sugarcane in the sugar season 2021-22, sugarcane of worth Rs. 1,00,000 crore is likely to be purchased by sugar mills.
With a view to increase the income of sugarcane farmers, Government has fixed Fair & Remunerative Price of sugarcane at Rs. 290/ qtl at 10% recovery for sugar season 2021-22, which is Rs. 5/ qtl higher than the current sugar season.
As a result of pro-farmers measures taken by the Government of India, about 99% of cane dues of previous sugar seasons have been cleared. Even for the sugar season 2020-21, out of total cane dues payable of Rs. 91685 cr , about Rs. 85020 cr have been paid & only Rs. 6665 cr are pending as on 29.09.2021; thus 92% cane dues have been cleared which is the historically highest paid amount in percentage wise & amount wise by mid of September in any sugar season. The domestic ex-mill prices of sugar are also now stable & are in the range of Rs. 33.50 -36.50/ kg which would enable sugar mills to make timely payment of cane dues to farmers in ensuing sugar season 2021-22. The average retail price of sugar in the country is likely to remain in the range of Rs. 38-42/ kg in coming months which is not a cause of worry.
To achieve blending targets, Government is encouraging sugar mills and distilleries to enhance their distillation capacities for which Government is facilitating them to avail loans from banks for which interest subvention @ 6% or 50% of the interest charged by the banks whichever is lower is being borne by Government. This will bring an investment of about Rs. 41,000 crore.
As a result of these measures it is likely that ethanol distillation capacities in the country would be more than doubled by 2025, which would ensure achievement of 20 % blending target. It will address the problem of surplus sugar & ensure timely payment of cane dues of farmers.
There will be massive impact on country’s economy due to 20% blending by 2025.
• It would benefit maize & paddy farmers, would addresses surplus grain problem; about 165 lakh tons of grains will be utilized.
• Diversion of 60 lakh tons of surplus sugar would address the problem of surplus sugar, checks depressed sale of sugar, improves liquidity of sugar mills and will ensure timely payment of cane dues of farmers
• It will bring new investment opportunities as about Rs.41, 000crore would be invested to set up new distilleries in rural areas & would result in job creation in villages.
• Would improve air quality, reduces Carbon Monoxide emission by 30-50% & Hydrocarbon by 20%.
• Would save foreign exchange of about Rs. 30000 cr on account of crude oil import bill and would reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel thereby would help in achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in petroleum sector.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने अक्टूबर 2021 से एथेनॉल बनाने के लिए अलग की गई चीनी पर प्रोत्साहन को दोगुना किया
चीनी मिलों को अतिरिक्त गन्ना/चीनी को एथेनॉल बनाने में इस्तेमाल करने और पेट्रोल के साथ एथेनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कदम उठाया गया
ऐसी चीनी मिलें जो चीनी को एथेनॉल बनाने के लिए हस्तांतरित कर रही हैं, उन्हें इसके निर्माण के लिए हस्तांतरित चीनी की मात्रा के बराबर चीनी कोटा का आवंटन अपने नियमित मासिक कोटे के अतिरिक्त किया जाएगा
01 OCT 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
देश में चीनी की मांग आपूर्ति की स्थिति को बनाए रखने और चीनी की एक्स-मिल कीमतों को स्थिर करने तथा घरेलू खपत हेतु चीनी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चीनी मिलों को घरेलू बिक्री की चीनी का मिलवार मासिक रिलीज कोटा उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा हर महीने उनके पास मौजूद स्टॉक, निर्यात प्रदर्शन और चीनी के एथेनॉल में बदलने के आधार पर आवंटित किया जाता है।
विभाग द्वारा बी-भारी गुड़/गन्ने के रस/चीनी सिरप/चीनी से एथनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए इस्तेमाल की गई चीनी पर प्रोत्साहन उनके मासिक रिलीज कोटा में अक्टूबर 2021 से दोगुना कर दिया गया है। यह एथनॉल उत्पादन के लिए अतिरिक्त गन्ना/चीनी का उपयोग करने वाले चीनी मिलों को प्रोत्साहित करने तथापेट्रोल के साथ एथनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रमके अनुरूप पेट्रोल के साथ एथनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए किया गया है। अब, जो चीनी मिलें चीनी को एथेनॉल की ओर हस्तांतरित रही हैं, उन्हें अपने मासिक रिलीज कोटे में बी-भारी गुड़/गन्ने के रस/चीनी सिरप/चीनी से एथनॉल के उत्पादन पर खर्च की गई चीनी की पूरी मात्रा मिल जाएगी।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना उचित होगा कि प्रत्येक चीनी मौसम (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) में चीनी का उत्पादन 320-330 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) के आसपास होता है, जबकि घरेलू खपत 260 एलएमटी है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मिलों के पास चीनी का भारी स्टॉक होता है। देश में चीनी की अधिक उपलब्धता के कारण, चीनी की एक्स-मिल कीमतें मंद रहती हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप चीनी मिलों को नकद नुकसान होता है। 60 लाख मीट्रिक टन का यह अतिरिक्त स्टॉक धन की रुकावट का कारण बनता है और चीनी मिलों की तरलता को प्रभावित करता है जिसके कारण गन्ना मूल्य बकाया जमा होता है।
चीनी की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण चीनी मिलों को होने वाले नकद नुकसान को रोकने के लिए सरकार ने जून 2018 में चीनी के न्यूनतम बिक्री मूल्य (एमएसपी) और चीनी के निश्चित एमएसपी की 29 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की अवधारणा पेश की, जिसे संशोधित कर 31 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम कर दिया गया है और यह 14.02.2019 से प्रभावी है।
अतिरिक्त स्टॉक को इस्तेमाल करने हेतु केंद्र चीनी मिलों को चीनी के निर्यात की सुविधा के लिए सहायता भी दे रहा है। चीनी मौसम 2017-18, 2018-19 और 2019-20 में क्रमशः लगभग 6.2 एलएमटी, 38 एलएमटी और 59.60 एलएमटी चीनी का निर्यात किया गया था। पिछले चीनी सीजन 2020-21 में 60 एलएमटी के लक्ष्य से ऊपर लगभग 70 एलएमटी के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, मिलों से 67 एलएमटी चीनी उठा ली गई है और 28.09.2021 तक 60 एलएमटी से अधिक का निर्यात किया गया है। चीनी की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतें बढ़ रही हैं, इसलिए चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में चीनी के निर्यात के लिए लगभग 15 एलएमटी के निर्यात अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं और वह भी बिना किसी निर्यात सब्सिडी की घोषणा के। उम्मीद है कि चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में भी भारत करीब 60 एलएमटी चीनी का निर्यात कर सकता है।
चीनी को एथनॉल में बदलने के लिए केंद्र कई कदम उठा रहा है। अतिरिक्त चीनी की समस्या का स्थायी समाधान खोजने हेतु सरकार चीनी मिलों को अतिरिक्त गन्ने को एथनॉल में बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। सरकार ने 2022 तक पेट्रोल के साथ ईंधन ग्रेड एथनॉल के 10% मिश्रण और 2025 तक 20% मिश्रण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
वर्ष 2014 तक शीरा आधारित भट्टियों की एथनॉल आसवन क्षमता 200 करोड़ लीटर से कम थी। ओएमसी को एथनॉल की आपूर्ति केवल 38 करोड़ लीटर थी जिसमें एथनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2013-14 में केवल 1.53% का सम्मिश्रण स्तर था। हालांकि, पिछले 6 वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा किए गए नीतिगत परिवर्तनों के कारण शीरा आधारित भट्टियों की क्षमता दोगुनी कर दी गई है और यह वर्तमान में 464 करोड़ लीटर है। अनाज आधारित भट्टियों की क्षमता वर्तमान में लगभग 258 करोड़ लीटर है।
ईंधन ग्रेड एथनॉल का उत्पादन और तेल विपणन कंपनियों को इसकी आपूर्ति 2013-14 से 2018-19 तक 5 गुना बढ़ गई है। ईएसवाई 2018-19 में ऐतिहासिक रूप से लगभग 189 करोड़ लीटर के उच्च आंकड़े को छुआ गया, जिससे 5% सम्मिश्रण प्राप्त हुआ।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि मौजूदा एथनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष 2020-21 (दिसंबर-नवंबर) में 8-8.5% सम्मिश्रण स्तर प्राप्त करने के लिए ओएमसी को लगभग 300-325 करोड़ एथनॉल की आपूर्ति किए जाने की संभावना है। 26.09.2021 की स्थिति के अनुसार 349 करोड़ लीटर के ठेके के मुकाबले 252 करोड़ लीटर एथनॉल की आपूर्ति चीनी मिलों/आसवनियों द्वारा ओएमसी को पेट्रोल के साथ सम्मिश्रण के लिए की गई है, जिससे 8% मिश्रण प्राप्त हुआ है। यह भी संभावना है कि 2022 तक 10% सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया जायेगा।
चीनी क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने और गन्ना किसानों के हित में, सरकार ने बी-हैवी शीरा, गन्ने का रस, चीनी सिरप और चीनी से एथनॉल के उत्पादन की भी अनुमति दी है।
सरकार अतिरिक्त गन्ने को एथनॉल की ओर हस्तांतरित करने में मिलों को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु एथनॉल सीजन के लिए सी-हैवी और बी-हैवी शीरा और गन्ने के रस/चीनी/चीनी सिरप से प्राप्त एथनॉल का लाभकारी एक्स-मिल मूल्य तय कर रही है। ईंधन ग्रेड एथनॉल का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार आसवनियों को भी एफसीआई के पास उपलब्ध मक्का और चावल से एथनॉल का उत्पादन करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। सरकार ने मक्का और एफसीआई चावल से एथनॉल का लाभकारी मूल्य तय किया है।
चीनी मौसम 2018-19 में लगभग 3.37 और 2019-20 में 9.26 एलएमटी चीनी को एथनॉल में बदल दिया गया था। चीनी सीजन 2020-21 में लगभग 24 एलएमटी अतिरिक्त चीनी को एथनॉल बनाने में उपयोग किया गया है। चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में करीब 35 एलएमटी अतिरिक्त चीनी को एथनॉल में परिवर्तित करने की संभावना है। 2025 तक 50-60 एलएमटी अतिरिक्त चीनी को एथनॉल में बदलने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, जिससे चीनी की एक बड़ी समस्या का समाधान होगा, मिलों की तरलता में सुधार होगा और किसानों के गन्ना बकाया का समय पर भुगतान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
पिछले तीन चीनी मौसमों में चीनी मिलों / डिस्टिलरी द्वारा ओएमसी को एथनॉल की बिक्री से लगभग 22,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया था। पिछले चीनी सीजन 2020-21 में चीनी मिलों द्वारा ओएमसी को एथेनॉल बेचने से लगभग 12335 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्‍त हुआ है, जिससे गन्ना मिलों को किसानों के गन्ना बकाया का समय पर भुगतान करने में मदद मिली है।
चीनी सीजन 2020-21 में 91,000 करोड़ रुपये का गन्ना मिलों द्वारा खरीदा गया था, जो अब तक के उच्च स्तर पर है और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर धान की फसल की खरीद के बाद दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पाद गन्ना ही है। चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में गन्ने के उत्पादन में अपेक्षित वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए चीनी मिलों द्वारा 1,00,000 करोड़ रुपये के गन्ने की खरीद की संभावना है।
गन्ना किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से सरकार ने चीनी सीजन 2021-22 के लिए गन्ने का उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य 290 रुपये/क्विंटल 10% रिकवरी पर निर्धारित किया है, जो कि वर्तमान चीनी सीजन की तुलना में 5 रुपये/क्विंटल अधिक है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा किसान हितैषी उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप पिछले चीनी मौसमों के लगभग 99% गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान कर दिया गया है। चीनी सीजन 2020-21 के लिए भी 91685 करोड़ रुपये के कुल गन्ना बकाया में से लगभग 85020 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया जा चुका है और 29.09.2021 तक केवल 6665 करोड़ रुपये लंबित हैं; इस प्रकार 92% गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान कर दिया गया है, जो किसी भी चीनी मौसम में सितंबर के मध्य तक प्रतिशत वार और राशि के हिसाब से ऐतिहासिक रूप से सबसे अधिक भुगतान की गई राशि है। चीनी की घरेलू एक्स-मिल कीमतें भी अब स्थिर हैं और 33.50 -36.50/किग्रा की सीमा में हैं, जो चीनी मिलों को आगामी चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में किसानों को गन्ना बकाया का समय पर भुगतान करने में सक्षम बनाएंगी। आने वाले महीनों में देश में चीनी का औसत खुदरा मूल्य 38-42 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के दायरे में रहने की संभावना है, जो चिंता का विषय नहीं है।
सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने हेतु सरकार चीनी मिलों और आसवनियों को उनकी आसवन क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित कर रही है, जिसके लिए सरकार उन्हें बैंकों से ऋण प्राप्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रही है, सहायता के लिए ब्याज सबवेंशन @ 6% या बैंकों द्वारा लगाए गए ब्याज का 50% जो भी कम हो सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जा रहा है। इससे करीब 41,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा।
इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप यह संभावना है कि 2025 तक देश में एथेनॉल आसवन क्षमता दोगुनी से अधिक हो जाएगी, जिससे 20% सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य की उपलब्धि सुनिश्चित होगी। यह अधिशेष चीनी की समस्या का समाधान करेगा और इससे किसानों के गन्ना बकाया का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित होगा।
2025 तक 20% सम्मिश्रण से देश की अर्थव्यवस्था पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
• इससे मक्का और धान के किसानों को लाभ होगा, अतिरिक्त अनाज की समस्या का समाधान होगा; लगभग 165 लाख टन अनाज का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
• 60 लाख टन अधिशेष चीनी के डायवर्जन से अधिशेष चीनी की समस्या का समाधान होगा और चीनी की बिक्री में कमी पर रोक लगेगी, चीनी मिलों की तरलता में सुधार होगा और किसानों के गन्ना बकाया का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित होगा।
• यह नए निवेश के अवसर लाएगा क्योंकि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नई डिस्टिलरी स्थापित करने के लिए लगभग 41,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा और इसके परिणामस्वरूप गांवों में रोजगार सृजन होगा।
• हवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करेगा, कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को 30-50% और हाइड्रोकार्बन को 20% तक कम करेगा।
• कच्चे तेल के आयात बिल के कारण लगभग 30000 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी और आयातित जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होगी जिससे पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।