Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organises a webinar on “Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers”
Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, highlights the contribution of fresh water aquaculture towards fish production of the country
30 SEP 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, has organized a webinar on “Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers” on 30th September, 2021 under the chairmanship of Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mohatsav”. Shri Swain in his inaugural address highlighted briefly on India’s revolution and development on extension activities since independence. He informed the gathering that the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, is organizing series of webinar on the eve of 75 years of Independence. Today’s webinar focused on the Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers. Shri Swain, Secretary, DoF, GOI highlighted the contribution of fresh water aquaculture towards fish production of the country. He briefly explained on PMMSY and the sub component supported under PMMSY for Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational transformation of Fisheries and Fish Farmers in the country.
Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) and Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) addressed the webinar. Other officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of States/UTs, Faculty from Sate Agriculture Universities, State Animal and Fisheries Universities, entrepreneurs, farmers and hatchery owners across the country, representative from aquaculture Industry have participated in the webinar.
Shri Sagar Mehra, JS (IF) briefly highlighted the Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers. He also highlighted the importance of extension knowledge, capacity, connectivity technology and achieving the targets. The extension divisions are available in ICAR Institutes, State Universities, MPEDA, NFDB but the extension services is not available in fishery Sector and try to our best level for providing the information through radio, television, social media, newspaper to the end users. Further, Shri Mehra added that financial assistance supported to the institutions, farmers and supporting technology like Biofloc, RAS, FADS, FIDF to entrepreneurs for Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers under PMMSY. Dr. J. Balaji in his address highlighted the problems faced by the farmers due to lack of knowledge, very less information on extension services in the fishery sector.
Dr. S.N Ojha, Principal Scientist, Head of Department, Fisheries Economics, Extension and Statistics Division, ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai made a presentation in details on Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers. In his presentation he highlighted the importance of Extension Activities, Project Formulation, Cluster-based Business Organisational Development, Extension Research for hypothetical & factual truth, structural challenges, Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension System (at the State, District, Block, Fish Farmers and Fishers levels), Aqua-Chambers of Commerce, and Way forward to improve the penetration and participation of Extension System in the sector with the help of para-extension, ICT, GIS, and AI, social entrepreneurship, FPO/Cs, etc.
Further, he explained about the PMMSY scheme and importance of extension specialist proficiency, base line survey and participatory and management System, Post-Harvest Management, Mobilizing, Law & Finance and Aquaculture IT/MIS etc. in the fishery sector.
After presentation, a fruitful interaction with the fish farmers, entrepreneurs, hatchery owners, Scientists and faculty of universities was taken up. Sh. I.A. Siddiqui, FDC (i/c) lead the discussion with the stakeholder participated. Stakeholders raised issues like information about Pearl Culture, sharing the knowledge from Fishers and Fish Farmers to Government and Private extension services etc.
Shri I. A. Siddiqui, Fisheries Development Commissioner (FDC), DoF made welcome addresses and moderated the webinar.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य विभाग ने "मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के चिरस्थायी तकनीकी-संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि विस्तार" पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन, सचिव, मत्स्य विभाग ने देश के मछली उत्पादन में मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला
30 SEP 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय,भारत सरकार ने 30 सितंबर, 2021 को श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन,सचिव, मत्स्यपालन विभाग की अध्यक्षता में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के एक भाग के रूप में "मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के चिरस्थायी तकनीकी-संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि विस्तार" पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।श्री स्‍वैन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में आजादी प्राप्ति के बाद से भारत में हुई क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तनों और विकास पर संक्षिप्त रूप से प्रकाश डाला।उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि मत्स्य विभाग, आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में वेबिनार की श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है। आज के वेबिनार में मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के चिरस्थायी तकनीकी-संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि विस्तार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। श्री स्वैन, सचिव, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने देश के मछली उत्पादन में मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला।उन्होंने देश में मत्स्यपालन और मत्स्य किसानों के चिरस्थायीतकनीकी-संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि विस्तार के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई और पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत समर्थित उप-घटकों के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी प्रदान की।
इस वेबिनार को जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन, सचिव, मत्स्यपालन विभाग (डीओएफ),मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय, श्री सागर मेहरा,संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन) और डॉ जे बालाजी, संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्यपालन) ने संबोधित किया। मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्यपालन अधिकारियों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, राज्य पशुपालन और मत्स्य विश्वविद्यालय के प्राध्यापकों, उद्यमी, जलीय कृषि किसानों और पूरे देश के हैचरी मालिकों, जलीय कृषि उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस वेबिनार में हिस्सा लिया।
श्री सागर मेहरा, संयुक्त सचिव (आईएफ) ने मत्स्यपालन और मत्स्य किसानों के चिरस्थायी तकनीकी-संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि विस्तारपर संक्षिप्त रूप में प्रकाश डाला।उन्होंने ज्ञान के विस्तार, क्षमता, टेक्नोलोजी कनेक्टिविटी और लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।आईसीएआर संस्थानों, राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों, एमपीईडीए, एनएफडीबी में विस्तार प्रभाग उपलब्ध हैं लेकिन मत्स्य क्षेत्र में विस्तार सेवाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हैं और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक रेडियो, टेलीविजन, सोशल मीडिया, समाचार पत्र के माध्यम से जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए हम सर्वोत्तम स्तर पर कोशिश करें।इसके अलावा, श्री मेहरा ने बताया कि पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों का रूपांतरण करने के लिए संस्थानों, किसानों और उद्यमियों कोवित्तीय सहायता और बायोफ्लोक, आरएएस, एफएडीएस, एफआईडीएफ जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।डॉ जे बालाजी ने अपने संबोधन में जानकारी के अभाव में किसानों के सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्याओं, मत्स्य क्षेत्र कीविस्तार सेवाओं के बारे में बहुत कम जानकारी होनेके बारे में बताया।
डॉ. एस.एन. ओझा, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, विभागाध्यक्ष, मात्स्यिकी अर्थशास्त्र, विस्तार और सांख्यिकी प्रभाग, आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय मात्स्यिकी शिक्षा संस्थान (सीआईएफई), मुंबई ने मत्स्यपालन के चिरस्थायी तकनीकी-संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन के लिए मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि विस्तार पर विस्तृत रूप से जानकारी प्रदान की। अपनी प्रस्तुति में उन्होंने विस्तारगतिविधियों, परियोजना निर्माण, क्लस्टर आधारित व्यापारिक संगठनात्मक विकास, काल्पनिक और तथ्यात्मक सत्य के लिए विस्तार अनुसंधान, संरचनात्मक चुनौतियां, मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि विस्तार प्रणाली (राज्य, जिला, ब्लॉक, मत्स्य किसान और मछुआरा स्तर पर), एक्वा-चैम्बर्स ऑफ कॉमर्सऔर पैरा-एक्सटेंशन, आईसीटी, जीआईएस और एआई, सोशल एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप, एफपीओ/सीएस आदि की मदद से इस क्षेत्र में विस्तार प्रणाली का प्रवेश और भागीदारी में सुधार लाने के लिए आगे का रास्ता के बारेमें बताया।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने पीएमएमएसवाई योजना और मत्स्य क्षेत्र में विस्तार विशेषज्ञ दक्षता, बेस लाइन सर्वे और भागीदारी और प्रबंधन प्रणाली, पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट प्रबंधन, मोबलाइजिंग, कानून एवं वित्त और जलीय कृषि आईटी/एमआईएस आदि के महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
प्रस्तुति के बाद मत्स्य किसानों, उद्यमियों, हैचरी मालिकों, वैज्ञानिकों और विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रध्यापकों के साथ एक सार्थक बातचीत की गई।श्री। आई. ए. सिद्दीकी, एफडीसी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने चर्चा में शामिल हुए हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा का नेतृत्व किया। हितधारकों ने पर्ल कल्चर के बारे में जानकारी, मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों से सरकारी और निजी विस्तार सेवाओं आदि के बारे में जानकारी साझा करने जैसे मुद्दों को उठाया।
श्री आई. ए. सिद्दीकी, मत्स्य विकास आयुक्त (एफडीसी), मत्स्य विभाग ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और इस वेबिनार का संचालन किया।