Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organises a webinar on “Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers”
Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, highlights the contribution of fresh water aquaculture towards fish production of the country
30 SEP 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, has organized a webinar on “Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers” on 30th September, 2021 under the chairmanship of Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mohatsav”. Shri Swain in his inaugural address highlighted briefly on India’s revolution and development on extension activities since independence. He informed the gathering that the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, is organizing series of webinar on the eve of 75 years of Independence. Today’s webinar focused on the Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers. Shri Swain, Secretary, DoF, GOI highlighted the contribution of fresh water aquaculture towards fish production of the country. He briefly explained on PMMSY and the sub component supported under PMMSY for Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational transformation of Fisheries and Fish Farmers in the country.
Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) and Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) addressed the webinar. Other officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of States/UTs, Faculty from Sate Agriculture Universities, State Animal and Fisheries Universities, entrepreneurs, farmers and hatchery owners across the country, representative from aquaculture Industry have participated in the webinar.
Shri Sagar Mehra, JS (IF) briefly highlighted the Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers. He also highlighted the importance of extension knowledge, capacity, connectivity technology and achieving the targets. The extension divisions are available in ICAR Institutes, State Universities, MPEDA, NFDB but the extension services is not available in fishery Sector and try to our best level for providing the information through radio, television, social media, newspaper to the end users. Further, Shri Mehra added that financial assistance supported to the institutions, farmers and supporting technology like Biofloc, RAS, FADS, FIDF to entrepreneurs for Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers under PMMSY. Dr. J. Balaji in his address highlighted the problems faced by the farmers due to lack of knowledge, very less information on extension services in the fishery sector.
Dr. S.N Ojha, Principal Scientist, Head of Department, Fisheries Economics, Extension and Statistics Division, ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai made a presentation in details on Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension for Sustainable Techno-organizational Transformation of Fishers and Fish Farmers. In his presentation he highlighted the importance of Extension Activities, Project Formulation, Cluster-based Business Organisational Development, Extension Research for hypothetical & factual truth, structural challenges, Fisheries and Aquaculture Extension System (at the State, District, Block, Fish Farmers and Fishers levels), Aqua-Chambers of Commerce, and Way forward to improve the penetration and participation of Extension System in the sector with the help of para-extension, ICT, GIS, and AI, social entrepreneurship, FPO/Cs, etc.
Further, he explained about the PMMSY scheme and importance of extension specialist proficiency, base line survey and participatory and management System, Post-Harvest Management, Mobilizing, Law & Finance and Aquaculture IT/MIS etc. in the fishery sector.
After presentation, a fruitful interaction with the fish farmers, entrepreneurs, hatchery owners, Scientists and faculty of universities was taken up. Sh. I.A. Siddiqui, FDC (i/c) lead the discussion with the stakeholder participated. Stakeholders raised issues like information about Pearl Culture, sharing the knowledge from Fishers and Fish Farmers to Government and Private extension services etc.
Shri I. A. Siddiqui, Fisheries Development Commissioner (FDC), DoF made welcome addresses and moderated the webinar.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے محکمہ نے ‘‘مچھواروں اورماہی کاشت کاروں کی پائیدارتکنیکی –تنظیمی تبدیلی کے لئے
ماہی پروری اور ماہی کاشت کاروں کی توسیع پرایک ویبنارکاانعقاد کیا
جناب جتیندرناتھ سوین ،سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے ماہی پروری نے ملک میں مچھلی پیداوار میں میٹھے پانی کے تعاون پرروشنی ڈالی
30 SEP 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم ؍ اکتوبر:ماہی پروری کے محکمے ، وزارت ماہی پروری ، مویشی پالن اورڈیری ،حکومت ہند نے 30ستمبر ، 2021کو جناب جتیندرناتھ سوین ، سکریٹری ،محکمہ ماہی پروری کی صدارت میں ماہی پروری ، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کی وزارت حکومت ہند نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے ایک حصے کے طورپرمچھواروں اور مچھلی کی پیداوارکرنے والے کسانوں کی پائیدارتکنیکی –تنظیمی تبدیلے کے لئے ماہی پروری اور ماہی کاشت کاری کی توسیع پر ایک ویبنارکااہتمام کیا۔ جناب سوین نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں آزادی حاصل کرنے کے بعد سے بھارت میں ہوئی انقلابی تبدیلیوں اورترقی پر مختصر اًروشنی ڈالی ۔ انھوں نے موجود لوگوں کو بتایاکہ محکمہ ماہی پروری آزادی کے 75ویں برس کے موقع پر ویبنارکی سیریز کا انعقاد کررہاہے ۔ آج ویبنارمیں مچھواروں اور ماہی کاشت کاروں کی پائیدارتکنیکی تنظیمی تبدیلی کے لئے ماہی پروری اور ماہی کاشت کاری کی توسیع پر دھیان مرکوز کیاگیا۔ جناب سوین ، سکریٹری محکمہ ماہی پروری ، حکومت ہند نے ملک میں مچھلی کی پیداوارمیں میٹھے پانی کی ماہی کاشت کاری کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انھوں نے ملک میں ماہی پروری اور ماہی کاشت کاروں کی پائیدار تکنیکی –تنظیمی تبدیلی کے لئے ماہی پروری اورماہی کاشت کاری کی توسیع کے لئے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت حمایت یافتہ ذیلی اجزاء کے بارے میں سرسری جانکاری فراہم کی ۔
اس ویبنارکو جتیندرناتھ سوین ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ ماہی پروری (ڈی اوایف ) ، ماہی پروری ، مویشی پالن اورڈیری کی وزارت ، جناب ساگرمہرا ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری( اندرون ملک آبی ذخائرمیں ماہی پروری )اور ڈاکٹرجے بالا جی ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (سمندری ماہی پروری ) نے خطاب کیا۔ محکمہ ماہی پروری حکومت ہند کے دیگرافسران اور ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ماہی پروری کے افسران ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں ، ریاستی مویشی پالن اورماہی پروری کی یونیورسٹیوں کے اساتذہ ، صنعت کار ، ماہی کاشت کاروں ، اورپورے ملک کے ہیچری مالکوں ، ماہی کاشت کاری صنعتوں کے نمائندوں نے ویبنار میں شرکت کی ۔
جناب ساگرمہرا ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، آئی ایف نے ماہی پروری اور ماہی کاشت کاروں کی پائیدارتکنیکی –تنظیمی تبدیلی کے لئے ماہی پروری اور ماہی کاشت کاری کی توسیع پر مختصرانداز میں روشنی ڈالی انھوں نے معلومات کی توسیع ، صلاحیت ، تکنالوجی کنکٹی وٹی اوراہداف کے حصول کی اہمیت پربھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ آئی سی اے آراداروں ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں ایم پی ای ڈی اے ، این ایف ڈی بی میں توسیع کے شعبے دستیاب لیکن ماہی پروری کے سیکٹرمیں توسیع کی خدمات دستیاب نہیں ہیں اور آخری یوزرتک ریڈیو ، ٹیلی ویژن ، سوشل میڈیا ،اخبارات کے ذریعہ جانکاری فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہم اعلیٰ ترین سطح پرکوشش کریں ۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب مہرانے بتایاکہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مچھواروں اور ماہی کاشت کاروں کو بدلنے کے لئے اداروں ، کسانوں اور صنعت کاروں کو مالی امداد اور بایوفلوک ، آراے ایس ، ایف اے ڈی ایس ، ایف آئی ڈی ایف جیسی ٹکنالوجی امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹرجے بالاجی نے اپنے خطاب میں معلومات کی کمی کے سبب کسانوں کو درپیش مسائل ، ماہی پروری سیکٹرکی توسیع خدمات کے بارے میں بہت کم جانکاری ہونے کے بارے میں بتایا۔
ڈاکٹرایس این اوجھا ، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ ، ہیڈآف ڈپارٹمنٹ ، فشریز اکانومکس، ایکسٹنشن اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس دی ویژن ، آئی سی اے آر۔سینٹرانسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ایجوکیشن (سی آئی ایف ای ) نے مچھواروں اور ماہی کاشت کاروں کی پائیدار تکنیکی ۔تنظیمی تبدیلی کے لئے فشریز ایکوکلچرکی توسیع پر تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ اپنے پرزنٹیشن میں انھو ں نے توسیعی سرگرمیوں پروجیکٹس سازی ، کلسٹرپرمبنی تجارتی تنظیمی ترقی ، تصوراتی اورحقیقی سچائیوں کے لئے تحقیق کی توسیع ، ساختیاتی چیلنجوں ، فشریز اور ایکوا کلچر توسیع نظام (ریاستی ، ضلعی ،بلاک ، ماہی کاشت کاروں اور فشریز کی سطح پر ، ایکواچیمبرس آف کامرس ، اور پیراایکسٹنشن ، آئی سی ٹی ، جی آئی ایس اور اے آئی ، سوشل انٹرپرینئرشپ ، ایف پی او /سی ایس وغیرہ کی مدد سے اس سیکٹرمیں توسیع نظام کے داخلے اور شراکت داری میں بہتری لانے کے لئے آگے کے راستے میں بتایا۔
اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم اور ماہی پروری کے سیکٹرمیں خصوصی توسیعی صلاحیت ، بیس لائن سروے اور شراکت داری اور بندوبست نظام ، پوسٹ ہارویسٹ پربندوبست ، موبالائزنگ ، قانون اور فائننس اور ایکواکلچرآئی ٹی /ایم آئی ایف وغیرہ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
پریزنٹیشن کے بعد مچھلی کی پیداوارکرنے والے کسانوں ، صنعت کاروں ، ہیچری مالکوں ، سائنسدانو ں اور یونیورسٹیوں کی اساتذہ کے ساتھ ایک مفید بات چیت کی گئی ۔ جناب آئی اے صدیقی ، ایف ڈی سی (آزادانہ چارج ) نے گفتگومیں شامل ہوئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی قیادت کی ۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے پرل کلچر کے بارے میں جانکاری ، مچھواروں اور ماہی کاشت کاروں سے سرکاری اورنجی توسیعی خدمات کے بارے میں جانکاری مشترک کرنے جیسے معاملات کو اٹھایا ۔
جناب آئی اے صدیقی ، فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر(ایف ڈی سی ) محکمہ ماہی پروری نے خیرمقدمی کلمات کہے اور اس ویبنار کی نظامت کی ۔