Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh launches People's Plan Campaign 2021 and Vibrant Gram Sabha Dashboard
Panchayats are the centre points of grassroots democracy, says Shri Giriraj Singh
Panchayats have a significant role to play in effective and efficient implementation of flagship schemes for transformation of rural India: Shri Giriraj Singh
30 SEP 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh launched People's Plan Campaign 2021- Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas and Vibrant Gram Sabha Dashboard today. He also released a booklet on People Plan Campaign-2021 for preparation of plans for FY 2022-23 and the 10th issue of Gramoday Sankalp Magazine.
Addressing the launching event, Shri Giriraj Singh said that Panchayats are the centre points of grassroots democracy. There are 31.65 lakh elected Panchayat representatives across the country in which 14.53 lakh are women. And, they can bring about tremendous transformational changes in rural areas. Panchayats have a significant role to play in effective and efficient implementation of flagship schemes for transformation of rural India.
The Minister said that this year’s People’s Plan Campaign should be conducted with better people’s participation and each activity as part of the participatory planning should promote a sense of camaraderie and commitment among all citizens to common goals of all-round development of villages. "It is the responsibility of all of us that every Panchayat of the country should formulate such a well-thought-out Gram Panchayat Development Plan so that villages can achieve inclusive and sustainable development in the coming year." he added.
Shri Giriraj Singh also emphasized on emergent need of meaningful & accountable Gram Sabhas, proper utilisation of funds, raising own source revenues by Panchayats, use of innovation & technology, bridging the digital divide in rural and remote areas, convergence of all the resources available through all the Flagship Programmes under the ambit of Panchayati Raj Institutions and mainstreaming of Panchayat – Women Self Help Groups convergence for women empowerment and involvement of women in income generating activities.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Patil suggested that Panchayats should create assets from the allocated funds to increase the income sources of Panchayats. He underlined the need for making Gram Sabhas more vibrant. For this, it is necessary to sensitize the masses and instill a sense of trust & confidence in the minds of the people. Strengthening the Gram Sabha is equal to strengthening the backbone of democracy in the country.
Addressing the participants, Sushri Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Union Minister of State for Rural Development emphasised that participation of all the line Ministries / Departments should be ensured in the process of formulation of development plan of the Panchayats under People’s Plan Campaign. It is also necessary to focus on getting the development works done in villages with their own resources.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of Rural Development stressed the need for proper convergence of all Schemes being implemented in rural areas with special focus of tribal areas to ensure holistic development. He said that everyone should work together in the coming days on how the Gram Panchayat Development Plans are prepared by convergence of several schemes of the Central and State Governments.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj said that People’s Plan Campaign is being rolled-out in all the States from 2nd October 2021, and all the concerned Ministries/ Departments and States have assured their active support and participation in this campaign. He said that despite adverse impact of the COVID-9 pandemic last year, the People’s Plan Campaign was conducted in a smooth manner adhering to the COVID-19 protocols/ guidelines. "It is a matter of great satisfaction that 2.56 lakh Panchayats uploaded their GPDPs on GPDP portal last year. This year also we are confident that 100% Panchayats will participate in the People’s Plan Campaign. A Vibrant Gram Sabha Dashboard has also been launched today and this dashboard will also help in increasing maximum participation through the meeting of Gram Sabha, Standing Committee meeting of Gram Panchayat, meeting of elected Panchayat public representatives throughout the year", he added.
Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary made a detailed presentation on People’s Plan Campaign–2021. Unique elements of People’s Plan Campaign, planning process, learnings from Previous Campaigns, interventions and initiatives of MoPR, available resources, capacity building and handholding support to Panchayats were highlighted during the presentation.
During the campaign, structured Gram Sabha meetings will be held for preparing Panchayat Development Plans for the next financial year 2022–2023. The campaign is being undertaken on a large scale, given the number of Gram Panchayats in the country. Special efforts have been made to ensure maximum participation of vulnerable sections of society like SC/ST/Women etc. The Panchayat Development Plan aims to strengthen the role of elected representatives of Panchayats and SHG Women under DAY-NRLM in effective Gram Sabha. There will be a Public Information Campaign of all programmes in Gram Panchayat office. The structured Gram Sabha meetings will be spread over 2nd October 2021 – 31st January 2022, with physical presence and presentation by frontline workers/supervisors on 29 sectors – Agriculture, Land improvement, Minor irrigation, Animal husbandry, Fisheries, Social Forestry, Minor forest produce, Small scale industries, Khadi, village and cottage industry, Rural housing, Drinking water, Fuel and fodder, Roads, Rural electrification, Non–conventional energy, Poverty alleviation programme, Education, Vocational education, Adult and informal education, libraries, Cultural activities, Markets and fairs, Health and sanitation, Family welfare, Women and child development, Social welfare, Welfare of weaker sections, Public distribution system and Maintenance of community assets.
State Panchayati Raj Ministers of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Department of Rural development, Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, and Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Food and Public Distribution along with Principal Secretaries of States attended the virtual event. A large number of elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj institutions and representatives of line departments participated in the virtual event and watched the live webcast of the launching event.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने जन योजना अभियान 2021 और वाइब्रेंट ग्राम सभा डैशबोर्ड का शुभारम्भ किया
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा, पंचायत जमीनी लोकतंत्र का केंद्रीय बिंदु हैं
पंचायतों की ग्रामीण भारत में परिवर्तन के लिए प्रमुख योजनाओं के प्रभावी और कुशल कार्यान्वयन में अहम भूमिका है : श्री गिरिराज सिंह
30 SEP 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज जन योजना अभियान 2021- सबकी योजना सबका विकास और वाइब्रेंट ग्राम सभा डैशबोर्ड का शुभारम्भ किया।उन्होंने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए योजनाओं की तैयारी को जन योजना अभियान- 2021 पर एक बुकलेट और ग्रामोदय संकल्प मैगजीन के 10वें संस्करण का भी विमोचन किया।
शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि पंचायत जमीनी लोकतंत्र का केंद्रीय बिंदु हैं। देश भर में 31.65 लाख निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि हैं, जिनमें से 14.53 लाख महिलाएं हैं। वे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में व्यापक बदलाव ला सकते हैं। पंचायतों की ग्रामीण भारत में परिवर्तन के लिए प्रमुख योजनाओं के प्रभावी और कुशल कार्यान्वयन में अहम भूमिका है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल के जन योजना अभियान को बेहतर जन भागीदारी के साथ चलाया जाना चाहिए और सहभागी योजना के भाग के रूप में होने वाली प्रत्येक गतिविधि से गांवों के सर्वांगीण विकास के सामान्य लक्ष्यों के लिए सभी नागरिकों के बीच सौहार्द और प्रतिबद्धता की भावना को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “यह हम सभी का दायित्व है कि देश की हर पंचायत को सोची-समझी ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना तैयार करनी चाहिए, जिससे गांव आगामी वर्ष में समावेशी और स्थायी विकास हासिल कर सकें।”
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने सार्थक और जवाबदेह ग्राम सभाओं की तत्काल जरूरत, धन के सही इस्तेमाल, पंचायतों द्वारा खुद के स्रोतों से राजस्व जुटाने, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल, ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल विभाजन को दूर करने, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के अंतर्गत सभी प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के जरिए उपलब्ध सभी संसाधनों के मिलन और महिला सशक्तिकरण व आय पैदा करने वाली गतिविधियों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के लिए पंचायत-महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के मेल को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर भी जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल पाटिल ने सुझाया कि पंचायतों की आय के स्रोतों को बढ़ाने के लिए पंचायतों को आवंटित धन से संपत्ति का निर्माण करना चाहिए। उन्होंने ग्राम सभाओं को और ज्यादा जीवंत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके लिए जरूरी है कि जनता को जागरूक किया जाए और लोगों के मन में भरोसे और आत्मविश्वास की भावना पैदा की जाए। ग्राम सभा को मजबूत करना, देश में लोकतंत्र की रीढ़ को मजबूत करने के बराबर है।
इन प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री सुश्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जन योजना अभियान के तहत पंचायतों की विकास योजना तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जाए। ये भी जरूरी है कि गांवों में विकास कार्यों को अपने संसाधनों से कराने पर भी ध्यान दिया जाए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जनजातीय क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लागू की जा रही तमाम योजनाओं के उचित मेल की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की कई योजनाओं के मेल से ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाएं कैसे तैयार की जाती हैं, इस पर आने वाले दिनों में सभी को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि 2 अक्टूबर 2021 से सभी राज्यों में जन योजना अभियान शुरू किया जा रहा है और सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों ने इस अभियान में सक्रिय समर्थन और भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले साल कोविड-9 महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के बावजूद, जन योजना अभियान को कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल / दिशा निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए सुचारू रूप से चलाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, “ये बड़े सुकून की बात है कि बीते साल 2.56 लाख पंचायतों ने अपने जीपीडीपी को जीपीडीपी पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया था। हमें भरोसा है कि इस साल भी 100% पंचायतें जन योजना अभियान में भाग लेंगी। आज एक जीवंत ग्राम सभा डैशबोर्ड भी लॉन्च किया गया है और ये डैशबोर्ड ग्राम सभा की बैठक, ग्राम पंचायत की स्थायी समिति की बैठक, निर्वाचित पंचायत के जनप्रतिनिधियों की पूरे साल बैठक के जरिए अधिकतम भागीदारी बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेगा।”
संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती रेखा यादव ने जन योजना अभियान-2021 पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। प्रस्तुति के दौरान जन योजना अभियान, योजना प्रक्रिया, पिछले अभियानों से सीख, एमओपीआर के हस्तक्षेप और पहल, उपलब्ध संसाधन, क्षमता निर्माण और पंचायतों को समर्थन के अनूठे तत्वों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
अभियान के दौरान आगामी वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-2023 के लिए पंचायत विकास योजनाओं को तैयार करने के लिए ग्राम सभा की बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी। देश में ग्राम पंचायतों की संख्या को देखते हुए यह अभियान बड़े पैमाने पर चलाया जा रहा है। अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/महिला आदि समाज के कमजोर वर्गों की अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए हैं। पंचायत विकास योजना का उद्देश्य प्रभावी ग्राम सभा में डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और एसएचजी महिलाओं की भूमिका को मजबूत करना है। ग्राम पंचायत कार्यालय में सभी कार्यक्रमों का जनसूचना अभियान चलेगा। संरचित ग्राम सभा की बैठकें 2 अक्टूबर 2021 - 31 जनवरी 2022 तक आयोजित होंगी, जिसमें 29 क्षेत्रों - कृषि, भूमि सुधार, लघु सिंचाई, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन, सामाजिक वानिकी, लघु वन उपज पर फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं / पर्यवेक्षकों द्वारा भौतिक उपस्थिति और लघु उद्योग, खादी, ग्राम और कुटीर उद्योग, ग्रामीण आवास, पेयजल, ईंधन और चारा, सड़कें, ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण, गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा, गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम, शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, वयस्क और अनौपचारिक शिक्षा, पुस्तकालय, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियाँ बाजार और मेले, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता, परिवार कल्याण, महिला और बाल विकास, समाज कल्याण, कमजोर वर्गों का कल्याण, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली और सामुदायिक संपत्ति का रखरखाव पर प्रस्तुति होगी।
बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के पंचायती राज मंत्री, श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, श्री अजय तिर्की, सचिव, भूमि विभाग संसाधन, श्री इंदेवर पांडे, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री सुधांशु पांडे, सचिव, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के साथ राज्यों के प्रमुख सचिवों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। बड़ी संख्या में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों और लाइन विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और शुभारम्भ सत्र का सजीव प्रसारण देखा।