Ministry of Defence
Pune to honour INDO-PAK 1971 war victory flame
29 SEP 2021 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 29 Septmeber 2021
On completion of 50 years of historic accomplishment of the one of greatest military victory of the Indian Armed Forces in Indo- Pak War 1971, the entire nation is celebrating the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ to commemorate and remember the unprecedented valour, bravery and sacrifices made by our brave soldiers. The year long celebrations commenced at national level by the lighting of four victory flames and their flagging off from National War memorial, Delhi by Hon’ble PM, Narendra Modi on 16 December 2020. These Victory Flames started their journey in four cardinal directions of the country and will once again converge back at New Delhi on 16 December 2021. The year 2021 marks the 50th year of historic victory of India in the War and liberation of Bangladesh. Indian Armed Forces not only fought a victorious war on two fronts but also achieved a feat unparalleled in history of warfare when 93000 Pakistani’s soldiers surrendered to the Indian Army.
As part of the ongoing celebrations across the Nation, Southern Command alongwilth civil administration will be hosting a first of its kind month long celebrations from 01 October to 30 October 2021 at several locations in Pune. The Victory Flame will be given a grand reception at Pune on 01 October 2021 at Sarhad College, Katraj at 08:00 AM. The Victory Flame will then be moved through Pune City escorted by a team of women bikers from Pune till the council Hall where it would be received by Shri Murildhar Mohol, Mayor of Pune alongwith Commissioner and other civil dignitaries. Cultural events with fanfare will follow at the Council Hall.
A relay run is also being organised to carry the Victory Flame from the Council Hall till the Southern Command War Memorial. Shri Dhanraj Pillai, the Indian hockey legend alongwith Olympians and gallantry award winners of 1971 War will form part of the relay run. The flame will be carried amongst fanfare to the War Memorial where it will be received by Lt Gen JS Nain GOC-in-C, Southern Command. Deputy High Commissioner of Bangladesh Mr Md. Lutfor Rahman will also be in attendance as a representative of Bangladesh and the friendship shared between the Nations.
Over the entire month of October, the Victory Flame will be honoured on different days at several places in Pune to include academic & scholars Institutes such as Bhosale Public International School, Fergusson College and Pune University. The Flame will be carried to military training Institutes of NDA Khadakwasla, College of Military Engineering, BEG & Centre and INS Shivaji of Lonavala. The brave soldiers who lost their limbs in the line of duty will also pay their tributes to the Victory Flame at the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre. Film and Television Institute of India will receive the Victory Flame and pay the tributes by organising a function at their location.
To honour the Victory Flame, a grand ceremony has been planned in the backdrop of historic monument of Shaniwar Wada. The Victory Flame will also be carried to society of military veterans living in Salunke Vihar. On final day of stay in Pune, the Flame will be taken to Shivaji Nagar Police Parade Ground for Ceremonies. Finally on 31 October, the Victory Flame will depart to final destination of National War Memorial, New Delhi via Nashik.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
1971 च्या भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्धाच्या विजय मशालीचा पुण्यात सन्मान
29 SEP 2021 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
1971 च्या भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्धात भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांच्या सर्वात मोठ्या लष्करी विजयाच्या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीला 50 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने, आपल्या शूर सैनिकांच्या स्मरणार्थ आणि त्यांच्या अभूतपूर्व पराक्रम, शौर्य आणि बलिदानाची आठवण म्हणून संपूर्ण देश 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' साजरे करत आहे. 16 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते दिल्लीच्या राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकातून चार विजयी मशाल प्रज्वलित करून राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर वर्षभराच्या उत्सवांची सुरुवात झाली. देशाच्या चार मुख्य दिशांना प्रवास करणाऱ्या या विजयी मशाल 16 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी पुन्हा एकदा नवी दिल्ली येथे एकत्र येतील. 2021 हे वर्ष बांगलादेश निर्मिती युद्धातील भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक विजयाचे 50 वे वर्ष आहे. भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांनी केवळ दोन आघाड्यांवर विजयी युद्ध लढले नाही तर 93000 पाकिस्तानी सैनिकांनी भारतीय सैन्यासमोर आत्मसमर्पण केले तेव्हा युद्धाच्या इतिहासात अतुलनीय अशा कामगिरीची नोंद झाली.
संपूर्ण राष्ट्रात सुरू असलेल्या उत्सवांचा भाग म्हणून, नागरी प्रशासनासह दक्षिण कमांड 01 ऑक्टोबर ते 30 ऑक्टोबर 2021 या कालावधीत पुण्यातील अनेक ठिकाणी पहिल्यांदाच महिन्याभराचा उत्सव आयोजित करणार आहे. 01 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी सकाळी 8:00 वाजता सरहद महाविद्यालय, कात्रज येथे विजय मशालीचे भव्य स्वागत केले जाईल. त्यानंतर विजय मशाल पुणे शहरातून महिला दुचाकीस्वारांच्या पथकाद्वारे कौन्सिल हॉलपर्यंत जाईल तिथे पुण्याचे महापौर श्री मुरिलधर मोहोळ यांच्यासह आयुक्त आणि इतर नागरी मान्यवरांद्वारे तिचे स्वागत होईल. कौन्सिल हॉलमध्ये सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम होतील.
कौन्सिल हॉलमधून दक्षिण कमांड युद्ध स्मारकापर्यंत विजय ज्योत नेण्यासाठी रिले रनचेही आयोजन केले जात आहे. प्रसिद्ध हॉकीपटू श्री धनराज पिल्लई आणि ऑलिंपिकपटू आणि 1971 च्या युद्धातील शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेते रिले रन मध्ये सहभागी होतील. ही मशाल युद्ध स्मारक येथे जाईल जिथे ती दक्षिण कमांडचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल जेएस नैन GOC-in-C तिचा स्वीकार करतील. यावेळी बांगलादेशचे उप उच्चायुक्त श्री. मो. लुत्फोर रहमान बांगलादेशचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहतील.
संपूर्ण ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात, भोसले पब्लिक इंटरनॅशनल स्कूल, फर्ग्युसन महाविद्यालय आणि पुणे विद्यापीठ यासारख्या शैक्षणिक आणि प्रख्यात संस्थांसह पुण्याच्या अनेक ठिकाणी वेगवेगळ्या दिवशी विजय मशालीचा सन्मान केला जाईल. एनडीए खडकवासला, लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय, बीईजी आणि लोणावळा येथील आयएनएस शिवाजी सारख्या लष्करी प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये ही मशाल नेली जाईल. कर्तव्य बजावताना अपंगत्व आलेले शूर सैनिक पॅराप्लेजिक पुनर्वसन केंद्रात विजय मशालीला मानवंदना देतील फ़िल्म अँड टेलिव्हिजन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया येथे एक कार्यक्रम होईल.
विजय मशालीचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी, शनिवार वाड्याच्या ऐतिहासिक स्मारकाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भव्य समारंभाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. साळुंके विहारमध्ये राहणाऱ्या माजी लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सोसायटीतही विजय मशाल नेली जाईल. पुण्यातील मुक्कामाच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी, मशाल समारंभांसाठी शिवाजी नगर पोलीस परेड मैदानावर नेली जाईल. अखेरीस 31 ऑक्टोबर रोजी, विजय मशाल नाशिक मार्गे नवी दिल्लीच्या राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक या अंतिम गंतव्यस्थानाकडे रवाना होईल.