Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries, in association with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, virtually launched the PMFME Scheme Seed Capital Module
Urban SHGs can avail Rs.40,000 Seed Capital through the DAY-NULM MIS Portal
27 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India, in association with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, virtually launched the Seed Capital Module on Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) MIS Portal for seed capital assistance to members of urban Self Help Groups working in the food processing sector in India.
The seed capital portal can be accessed at https://nulm.gov.in/Auth/Login.aspx for Self Help Groups to avail the seed capital assistance of Rs.40,000 per SHG member under the PMFME Scheme. Urban SHG members which are engaged in Food Processing activities would be sensitized and motivated about the PMFME scheme to avail the benefits of seed capital for purchasing small tools and working capital.
Launched under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the PMFME Scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness and promote formalization of the unorganized micro—food processing enterprises in India. The scheme aims to empower the self-help groups by:
1. Seed capital support of Rs.40,000 per SHG member;
2. Credit linked subsidy for capital investment up to 35% with a ceiling of Rs. 10 lakh;
3. Credit linked grantsupport up to 35% for establishing common infrastructure;
4. Handholding support for DPR preparation and;
5. Capacity building and training support.
About the PMFME Scheme
Launched under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme that aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector and provide support to Farmer Producer Organizations, Self Help Groups, and Producers Cooperatives along their entire value chain. With an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, the scheme envisions to directly assist the 2,00,000 micro food processing units for providing financial, technical, and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises.
For more detail, visit: https://pmfme.mofpi.gov.in/pmfme/#/Home-Page

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सहयोग से पीएमएफएमई योजना सीड कैपिटल मॉड्यूल को वर्चुअली लॉन्च किया
शहरी स्वयं सहायता समूह डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम एमआईएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से 40,000 रुपये की सीड कैपिटल प्राप्त कर सकते हैं
27 SEP 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सहयोग से प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग उन्नयन योजना (पीएमएफएमई) के तहत भारत में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में कार्य कर रहे शहरी स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों को सीड कैपिटल सहायता देने के लिए दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) एमआईएस पोर्टल पर सीड कैपिटल मॉड्यूल को वर्चुअली लॉन्च किया।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत प्रति स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्य 40,000 रुपये की सीड कैपिटल सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए सीड कैपिटल पोर्टल https://nulm.gov.in/Auth/Login.aspx पर आगे की कार्रवाई कर सकते हैं। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण गतिविधियों में कार्यरत शहरी एसएचजी सदस्यों को छोटे औजारों तथा आवश्यक वस्तुओं की खरीद के लिए सीड कैपिटल का लाभ उठाने हेतु पीएमएफएमई योजना संबंधित जानकारी के बारे में संवेदनशील और प्रेरित किया जाएगा।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत शुरू की गई पीएमएफएमई योजना का उद्देश्य भारत में असंगठित सूक्ष्म-खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना के लक्ष्य स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए इस प्रकार हैं:
1. प्रति एसएचजी सदस्य 40,000 रुपये की सीड कैपिटल सहायता;
2. 10 लाख रुपए की सीमा के साथ 35% तक पूंजी निवेश के लिए क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी;
3. साझा बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए 35% तक क्रेडिट लिंक्ड अनुदान सहायता;
4. डीपीआर तैयार करने के लिए हैंडहोल्डिंग समर्थन और;
5. क्षमता निर्माण तथा प्रशिक्षण सहायता।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के बारे में जानकारी
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम योजना- (पीएमएफएमई) एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के असंगठित क्षेत्र में मौजूदा व्यक्तिगत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना और कार्य क्षेत्र की उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देना तथा किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उत्पादक सहकारी समितियों को संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ सहायता प्रदान करना है।2020-21 से 2024-25 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ, इस योजना के अंतर्गत मौजूदा सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम व्यवस्था के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 2,00,000 सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को सीधे सहायता प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें: https://pmfme.mofpi.gov.in/pmfme/#/Home-Page