Ministry of Science & Technology
Collection of scientific developments in energy storage expected to reach pilot plant/ application launched
25 SEP 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
A collection of scientific developments in energy storage that are expected to reach pilot plant/ application level demonstration in coming months has been launched. The compilation of success stories consisting of 14 successful projects under the Materials for Energy Storage (MES) programme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) was launched by DrRenuSwarup, Secretary, DST, and it would enable researchers, stakeholders, and general audience to know about them and these can be scaled up according to national needs and priorities in the near future.
Recognizing the challenges and opportunities associated with materials discovery, DST, under its Clean Energy Research Initiative (CERI), has initiated a thematic Research and Technology Programme on energy materials, and these developments have been the result of if that initiative.
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\Success stories on MES - Banner.jpg
Materials discovery and development cut across the entire energy technology portfolio, from energy generation and storage to delivery and end-use. They lay the foundation of every clean energy innovation: advanced batteries, solar cells, low energy semiconductors, thermal storage, coatings, and catalysts for the conversion, capture, and use of carbon dioxide. These new materials constitute one of the cornerstones for the global transition to a low-carbon future. Each newly discovered molecule is run through simulation, synthesis, and characterization, with synthetic procedures taking from 10 to 20 years at a very high cost. However, recent developments in this area show potential for a transformational change that could reduce the time to design, optimize, and discover new materials by at least 10 times, cutting it down to one or two years.
In order to accelerate this transformational change, the Materials for Energy Storage (MES) programme is supporting R&D activities aimed at innovative materials for energy storage and to build energy storage devices with enhanced output for multifunctional applications. A set of seventy-seven projects have been supported under this program so far across three important areas such as Battery, Supercapacitor, and Thermal Energy Storage. All these projects are currently in different stages of implementation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा भंडारण में वैज्ञानिक विकास का संग्रह प्रमुख संयंत्र तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है/एप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ
25 SEP 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा भंडारण में वैज्ञानिक विकास का एक संग्रह प्रमुख संयंत्र तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है, आने वाले महीनों में इस बारे में एप्लिकेशन की आज शुरुआत की गई है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के ऊर्जा भंडारण (एमईएस) के लिए सामग्री कार्यक्रम के तहत 14 सफल परियोजनाओं से युक्त सफलता की कहानियों का संकलन, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव, डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप द्वारा शुरू किया गया था, और यह शोधकर्ताओं, हितधारकों और सामान्य दर्शकों को उनके बारे में जानने के लिए सक्षम करेगा। इन्हें निकट भविष्य में राष्ट्रीय जरूरतों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
सामग्री की खोज से जुड़ी चुनौतियों और अवसरों को स्वीकार करते हुए, डीएसटी ने अपने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अनुसंधान पहल (सीईआरआई) के तहत ऊर्जा सामग्री पर एक विषयगत अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, और ये विकास उस पहल का परिणाम है।
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\Success stories on MES - Banner.jpg
ऊर्जा उत्पादन और भंडारण से लेकर वितरण और अंतिम उपयोग तक, संपूर्ण ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी पोर्टफोलियो में सामग्री की खोज और विकास में कटौती की गई है। वे हर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार की नींव रखते हैं: उन्नत बैटरी, सौर सेल, कम ऊर्जा वाले सेमीकंडक्टर, थर्मल भंडारण, कोटिंग्स, उपयोग के लिए उत्प्रेरक, कैप्चर और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के रूपांतरण आदि। ये नई सामग्री कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले भविष्य में वैश्विक संक्रमण के लिए आधारशिलाओं में से एक का निर्माण करते हैं। प्रत्येक नए खोजे गए अणु को अनुकरण, संश्लेषण और लक्षण वर्णन के माध्यम से चलाया जाता है, जिसमें सिंथेटिक प्रक्रियाओं में बहुत अधिक लागत लगती है और 10 से 20 साल का समय लगता है। हालांकि, इस क्षेत्र में हाल के घटनाक्रम एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव की संभावना दिखाते हैं जो कम से कम 10 बार डिजाइन करने, अनुकूलित करने और नई सामग्री की खोज करने के समय को कम कर सकता है। इससे एक या दो साल तक का समय कम हो सकता है।
इस परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव में तेजी लाने के लिए, ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए सामग्री (एमईएस) कार्यक्रम ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए नवीन सामग्रियों के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों का समर्थन कर रहा है और बहुक्रियाशील अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उन्नत आउटपुट के साथ ऊर्जा भंडारण उपकरणों का निर्माण कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत अब तक बैटरी, सुपरकैपेसिटर और ताप ऊर्जा भंडारण जैसे तीन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सतहत्तर परियोजनाओं के एक समूह का समर्थन किया गया है। ये सभी परियोजनाएं वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।