Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 10.4% of equity shareholding of Gangavaram Port Limited (GPL) by Adani Ports and Special Economic Zones Limited (APSEZ)
20 SEP 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of 10.4% of equity shareholding of Gangavaram Port Limited (GPL) by Adani Ports and Special Economic Zones Limited (APSEZ).
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 10.4% of the shareholding in GPL (i.e., the entity operating Gangavaram port) by APSEZ from from the Government of Andhra Pradesh.
APSEZ is an integrated port infrastructure services provider currently present across 11 domestic ports in six maritime states of Gujarat, Goa, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Odisha.
GPL own, develop and operate the deep-water port at Gangavaram, Andhra Pradesh, pursuant to a concession agreement on Build-Own-Operate-Transfer basis with Government of Andhra Pradesh for a concession period of thirty years from the date of commercial operations and entitled for a further period of 20 years (two periods of 10 years each).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اڈانی پورٹس اینڈ اسپیشل اکونومک زونس لمٹیڈ ( اے پی ایس ای زیڈ) کے ذریعہ گنگا ورم پورٹ لمٹیڈ ( جی پی ایل ) کی 10.4 فیصد مساوی سرمایہ حصص کی ملکیت کی مجوزہ حصولیابی کو منظوری دے دی ہے
20 SEP 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن ( سی سی آئی ) نے اڈانی پورٹس اور خصوصی اقتصادی زونس لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ گنگا ورم پورٹ لمٹیڈ ( جی پی ایل ) کے 10.4 فیصد مساوی سرمایہ حصص کی ملکیت کی مجوزہ حصولیابی کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
اس مجوزہ عمل کے تحت آندھر پردیش سرکار سے اے پی ایس ای زیڈ کے ذریعہ جی پی ایل ( یعنی گنگا ورم بندرگاہ کا کام کاج چلانے والے ادارے ) میں 10.4 فیصد مساوی سرمایہ حصص کی ملکیت کی مجوزہ حصولیابی کی گنجائش ہے۔
اے پی ایس ای زیڈ ، بندرگاہ سے متعلق مربوط خدمات فراہم کرنے والا ادارہ ہے، جو سردست گجرات ، گوا، کیرالہ، آندھر پردیش ،تمل ناڈو اور اڈیشہ کی چھ بحر ی ریاستوں میں تمام 11 گھریلو بندرگاہوں میں خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے ۔
جی پی ایل کے پاس آندھر پردیش میں گنگا ورم کے مقام پر گہرے سمندر والی بندرگاہ کی ملکیت ہے اور وہ ہی اس کا کام کاج چلاتا ہے اور اس میں تعمیر سے متعلق کام کرتا ہے۔ اس کے مظابق اس کا، تجارتی کارروائیاں شروع ہونے کی تاریخ سے تیس سال کی رعائیتی مدّت کے لئے حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ، تعمیر کرو ، ملکیت حاصل کرو، کام کاج چلاؤاور ٹرانسفر کرو سے متعلق ایک رعائیتی سمجھوتہ ہے اور اسے مزید 20 سال کی مدّت کے لئے ( دس دس سال کی دو مدّتیں ) بھی سمجھوتے کا استحقاق حاصل ہے ۔