Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 10.4% of equity shareholding of Gangavaram Port Limited (GPL) by Adani Ports and Special Economic Zones Limited (APSEZ)
20 SEP 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of 10.4% of equity shareholding of Gangavaram Port Limited (GPL) by Adani Ports and Special Economic Zones Limited (APSEZ).
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 10.4% of the shareholding in GPL (i.e., the entity operating Gangavaram port) by APSEZ from from the Government of Andhra Pradesh.
APSEZ is an integrated port infrastructure services provider currently present across 11 domestic ports in six maritime states of Gujarat, Goa, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Odisha.
GPL own, develop and operate the deep-water port at Gangavaram, Andhra Pradesh, pursuant to a concession agreement on Build-Own-Operate-Transfer basis with Government of Andhra Pradesh for a concession period of thirty years from the date of commercial operations and entitled for a further period of 20 years (two periods of 10 years each).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने अदाणी पोर्ट्स एंड स्पेशल इकनॉमिक जोन लिमिटेड (एपीएसईजेड) द्वारा गंगावरम पोर्ट लिमिटेड (जीपीएल) में 10.4 प्रतिशत शेयर हिस्‍सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
20 SEP 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने अदाणी पोर्ट्स एंड स्पेशल इकनॉमिक जोन लिमिटेड (एपीएसईजेड) द्वारा गंगावरम पोर्ट लिमिटेड (जीपीएल) में 10.4 फीसदी शेयर हिस्‍सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित सौदे के तहत एपीएसईजेड द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार से जीपीएल (यानी गंगावरम बंदरगाह का संचालन करने वाली इकाई) में 10.4 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
एपीएसईजेड एकीकृत बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढ़ांचा सेवा प्रदान करने वाली कंपनी है जो फिलहाल गुजरात, गोवा, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और ओडिशा जैसे समुद्र से सटे छह राज्यों में 11 घरेलू बंदरगाहों पर मौजूद है।
जीपीएल आंध्र प्रदेश के गंगावरम में गहरे समुद्र में बंदरगाह का स्वामित्व, विकास एवं परिचालन कार्य करती है। उसने वाणिज्यिक परिचालन की तिथि से 30 साल की रियायत अवधि के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के साथ बिल्ड-ओन-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर आधार पर रियायत समझौता किया है। इसे अगले 20 साल की अवधि (10 साल की दो अवधि) के लिए विस्‍तार दिया जा सकता है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी होगा।