Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Najafgarh – Dhansa Bus Stand section on the Grey Line of Delhi Metro inaugurated
Enhanced mobility requirements of the masses in our cities will play an important role in taking the economy forward: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
740 km of Metro network is operational in the country and construction of more than 1,000 km route length is underway: Union Minister
18 SEP 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Najafgarh – Dhansa Bus Stand section on the Grey Line of Delhi Metro was inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs& Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puriand the Chief Minister of Delhi Shri Arvind Kejriwal,via video conferencing. The Dhansa Bus Stand is an underground station and an extension of the presently operational Dwarka- Najafgarh Corridor.
Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore, Transport Minister of Delhi Shri Kailash Gehlot, Member of Parliament Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh, Secretary, Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, and MD, Delhi Metro Shri Mangu Singh were also present on the occasion.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri speaking on the occasion said that the metro rail system has delivered a world class transportation system to our citizens. Delhi Metro has been a trailblazer, in that sense, with its ridership reaching 65 lakh per day during pre-Covid era, while the overall ridership in Metros across the country was 85 lakhs.
Shri Puri said that as we gradually recover from the Covid – 19 pandemic, enhanced mobility requirements of the masses in our cities will play an important role in taking the economy forward. The connections such as the one to Dhansa will play a vital role, in reaching to rural areas also. The gap between the rural and urban parts of Delhi is now being bridged with such connections which are going deep into the interior areas of the national capital. He also called upon the Delhi Government for expediting the approvals of pending projects of Delhi Metro.
The Minister mentioned that at present around 740 kms Metro line is operational in the country and with the Metro system seeing a massive surge in its network it will be more than 900 kms by 2022. More than 1000 Kms of Metro lines is under construction in the country, and it will reach 2000 Kms target in the near future.
Shri Purisaid that the inauguration of today’s 1.2 kilometres stretch extension might be small from the point of view of network length, but from the perspective of providing enhanced connectivity to the interior parts of the national capital, this new extension is an important milestone. The Najafgarh – Dhansa Bus Stand corridor will take the Metro to many new suburban localities in the Najafgarh area of Delhi, he added.
The Minister said that Metro has changed the face of urbanization as labourers working in Delhi or in big cities now can have affordable dwellings in the outskirts or villages near the cities and can commute daily for work on Metro saving on money and time.
Secretary, Housing &Urban Affairs, Shri Durga Shankar Mishra addressing the event said that two vital landmarks in the Metro rail history of the nation were achieved with the operationalization of the first ever driverless Metro train and the implementation of the National Common Mobility Card facility on the Airport Express Line of the Delhi Metro. He said that with the 110 kms becoming the driverless stretch, it has become the longest driverless stretch in the world.
Details Of The Najafgarh – Dhansa Bus Stand Corridor :
● Length between Najafgarh and Dhansa Bus Stand: 1.2 kms
● Gauge: Standard Gauge
● Colour Code: Grey ● Interchange: Dwarka (with Blue Line)
● Entry & Exit: 3
● Escalators : 7 ● Lift: 5 ● Depot : Najafgarh
● 6 coach Platform length • Stations on Grey Line: 04 Dwarka, Nangli, Najafgarh and Dhansa Bus Stand out of which Dwarka and Nangloi are elevated stations while Najafgarh and Dhansa Bus Stand are underground stations.
SPECIAL FEATURES OF THE STATION:
• The station has been designed as a four-level underground structure where there will be the platform at the bottom (at an approximate depth of 18 metres) followed by the concourse and then an entire floor for parking above it with the roof level at the top (ground level).
• Dhansa Bus Stand Metro station has the first ever underground Metro station of the Delhi Metro network to have an entire underground floor dedicated for parking of vehicles. The parking facility will be integrated with the main station area where vehicle users will be able to park their cars and two wheelers and then proceed to the concourse of the station directly using lifts and escalators.
• The parking lot is equipped with facilities such as the entry and exit ramps, lifts, staircases, escalators etc. The facility has a parking space for about 110 cars and 185 two wheelers. There would be provision for property development activities at the ground level in the future.
ARTWORK OF THE STATION :
• The areas around Dhansa Bus Stand in the Najafgarh region have deep cultural roots. The area is rich in historical content and contributes significantly in terms of ecological values as well. Jheel between Najafgarh and Dhansa is a marshy ecosystem and is an ecological heaven for a large number of perennial local wildlife and seasonal movement of migratory birds which is a delight for bird watchers in the winters. Photographs on printed glass panels at Dhansa Bus Stand station showcase the rich biodiversity of this area and are themed as “Migratory Birds”
• The surrounding villages are renowned for many ancient folklore. The villages host fairs to celebrate their historical significance. Therefore, some hand painted artworks are inspired by their rich spirit and the celebration of values and are themed as “local socio-cultural scenario”
• A hand painted artwork shows the residents coming together to honour the essence of their values and upcoming lifestyle and is themed as, “Fringes of rural-urban progression” and showcases the bridge that is built in order to connect the past and the future.
• A few artworks are also depicting scenes from the fairs, while some are just showing the spirit of celebration or a touch of local designs and motifs. The artworks will be eye catching for any passenger passing through the station and might generate interest in the place itself.
SOME OF THE SPECIAL FEATURES UNDER ATAL MISSION FOR REJUVENATION AND URBAN TRANSFORMATION (AMRUT) INDIA INITIATIVE:
• Provision of energy efficient Led lights in metro station.
• Provision of basic civic amenities like toilets with provision of sewerage pit & pump upto STP with features like recycling & periodical cleaning system.
• Rain water Harvesting and adequate sump and pumping facility to improve existing storm water drainage system of nearby area.
• Provision of drinking water within the station premise.
• The station has been rated platinum for green building norms
• Entry 2 and 3 are connected through subway thereby, pedestrian road crossing at surface could be avoided.
• There is provision of basement parking for 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers, surface parking for Handicap and Bi-Cycle, bus bays and bays for Gramin Sewa & dropoff zones which are connected to station entrances through pedestrian footpath.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
دہلی میٹرو کی گرے لائن پر نجف گڑھ ۔دھنسابس اسٹینڈ سیکشن کا افتتاح
ہمارے شہروں میں عوام کی نقل وحرکت کی ضروریات میں اضافہ معیشت کو آگے لے جانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا:جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
740 کلو میٹر میٹرو نیٹ ورک ملک میں کام کررہا ہے اور ایک ہزار کلو میٹر سے زیادہ طویل راستوں کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے:مرکزی وزیر
18 SEP 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 18 ستمبر 2021: دہلی میٹرو کی گرے لائن پر نجف گڑھ۔ دھنسا بس اسٹینڈ جنکشن کا افتتاح ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم وقدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور دہلی کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اروند کیجریوال نے کیا۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ یہ افتتاح کیا گیا۔ دھنسا بس اسٹینڈ ایک زیر زمین اسٹیشن ہے اور شروع کئے جاچکے دوارکا ۔ نجف گڑھ کو ریڈور کی توسیع ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور، دہلی کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر جناب کیلاش گہلوت، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب پرویش صاحب سنگھ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا اور ایم ڈی، دہلی میٹرو جناب منگو سنگھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پور ی نے اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میٹرو ریل نظام نے ہمارے شہروں کو عالمی معیار کا ٹرانسپورٹ نظام مہیا کرایا ہے۔ دہلی میٹرو میں کووڈ سے پہلے کے وقت میں روزانہ 65 لاکھ مسافر سفر کرتے تھے جبکہ ملک بھر میں میٹرو کا سفر کرنے والوں کی تعداد 85 لاکھ ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ ہم کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء سے دھیرے دھیرے بحال ہورہے ہیں ، ہمارے شہروں میں عوام کی نقل وحرکت کی ضرورت میں اضافہ معیشت کو آگے لے جانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ دھنسا جیسے کنکشنوں سے دیہی علاقوں تک پہنچنے کی جانب اہم کام ہوسکے گا۔ دہلی کے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے درمیان کی خلیج کو اس طرح سے کنکشنوں کے ذریعہ پُر کیا جاسکے گا۔ انھوں نے دہلی سرکار سے کہا کہ وہ دہلی میٹرو کے زیر التواء پروجیکٹوں کو تیزی سے منظوری دے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس وقت ملک میں 740 کلو میٹر میٹرو لائن چل رہی ہے اور اس کے نیٹ ورک میں زبردست اضافے کے ساتھ 2022 تک یہ 900 کلو میٹر سے بھی زیادہ ہوجائے گی۔ ملک میں ایک ہزار کلو میٹر میٹرو لائن زیر تعمیر ہے۔ اور مستقبل قریب میں یہ دو ہزار کلو میٹر کے نشانے کو حاصل کرے گی۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ آج 1.2 کلو میٹر کے جس توسیعی سیکشن کا افتتاح ہوا ہے وہ نیٹ ورک کی طوالت کے اعتبار سے چاہے چھوٹا ہو لیکن قومی راجدھانی کے اندرونی علاقوں میں کنکٹوٹی میں اضافے کے اعتبار سے یہ توسیع ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نجف گڑھ۔ دھنسا بس اسٹینڈ کوریڈور دہل کے نجف گڑھ علاقے میں میٹرو کو کئی مضافاتی علاقوں تک لے جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ میٹرو نے شہری کاری شکل بدل دی ہے کیونکہ دہلی یا بڑے شہروں میں کام کرنے والے مزدور شہروں کے نزدیک مضافاتی گاؤوں میں سستی رہائشی اختیار کرکے رہ سکتے ہیں اور میٹرو سے روزانہ سفر کرسکتے ہیں جس سے وقت اور پیسہ دونوں کی بچت ہوگی۔
سکریٹری ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نے اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ ملک کی میٹرو ریل کی تاریخ میں دو اہم سنگ میل اس وقت طے کئے گئے تھے جب اولین بنا ڈرائیور کی ٹرین چلائی گئی اور دہلی کی میٹرو کی ائیرپورٹ ایکسپریس میں موبلٹی کارڈ فیسلٹی فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 110 کلو میٹر لائن بنا ڈرائیور والی لائن ہوجانے کے ساتھ ہی یہ دنیا کی بنا ڈرائیور والی سب سے لمبی لائن ہوگئی ہے۔
نجف گڑھ ۔ دھنسا بس اسٹینڈ کوریڈور کی خصوصیات:
• نجف گڑھ اور دھنسا کے درمیان کی طوالت:1.2 کلو میٹر
• گیج:اسٹینڈرڈ گیج
• کلر کوڈ:گرے انٹرچینج :دوارکا(بلولائن کے ساتھ)
• داخلہ اور اخراج :3
• ایسکلیٹر:7 لفٹ:5 ڈپو:نجف گڑھ
• 6 کوچ پلیٹ فارم کی لمبائی گرے لائن پر اسٹیشن:04 دوارکا، ننگلی ، نجف گڑھ اور دھنسا بس اسٹینڈ جن میں سے دوارکا اور ننگلوئی اونچائی والے اسٹیشن ہیں جبکہ نجف گڑھ اور دھنسا بس اسٹینڈزیر زمین اسٹیشن ہیں۔
اسٹیشن کی اہم خصوصیات:
• اسٹیشن کو چار لیول والے زیر زمین ڈھانچے کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جہاں پلیٹ فارم نیچے ہوگا (اندازاً گہرائی 18 میٹر)، اس کے بعد کنکورس،پھر پارکنگ کے لئے پورا فلور اور پھر گراؤنڈ فلور دھنسا بس اسٹینڈ میٹرو اسٹیشن دہلی میٹرو کا وہ پہلا زیر زمین میٹرو اسٹیشن ہے جہاں ایک پورا زیر زمین فلور پارکنگ کے لئے مخصوص کیا گیا ہے۔
• پارکنگ میں داخلے اور اخراج کے ریمپ، لفٹ، سیڑھیوں کی سہولت کے ساتھ 110 کاروں اور 185 ٹووہیلروں کی پارکنگ کی گنجائش ہے۔
اسٹیشن کا آرٹ ورک:
• نجف گڑھ کے علاقے میں دھنسا بس اسٹینڈ کے آس پاس کے علاقے گہری ثقافتی جڑیں رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ علاقہ تاریخی مواد سے مالا مال ہے اور ماحولیاتی اقدار کے لحاظ سے بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ نجف گڑھ اور دھنسا کے درمیان جھیل ایک دلدلی ماحولیاتی نظام ہے اور بار بار مقامی جنگلی حیات اور مہاجر پرندوں کی موسمی نقل و حرکت کے لئے ایک ماحولیاتی جنت ہے جو کہ سردیوں میں پرندوں میں دلچسپی رکھنے والوں کے لئے خوشی کا باعث ہے۔ دھنسا بس اسٹینڈ اسٹیشن پر پرنٹیڈ گلاس پینلوں پر تصویریں اس علاقے کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ انھیں "ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں" کے عنوان سے رکھا گیا ہے۔
• آس پاس کے دیہات کئی قدیم لوک کہانیوں کے لئے مشہور ہیں۔ دیہات اپنی تاریخی اہمیت منانے کے لئے میلوں کا اہتمام اور اس کی میزبانی کرتے ہیں۔ ہاتھ سے پینٹ کردہ کچھ فن پارے ان کی بھرپور روح اور اقدار کے جشن سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں اور انھیں "مقامی سماجی و ثقافتی منظر نامہ" کے طور پر موضوع بنایا جاتا ہے۔
• ہاتھ سے پینٹ کیا گیا ایک آرٹ ورک دکھاتا ہے کہ باشندے اکٹھے ہو کر اپنی اقدار اور آنے والے طرز زندگی کے وجود کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔ "دیہی شہری ترقی کے کنارے" اس کا مرکزی خیال ہے۔ اس میں ماضی اور مستقبل کو جوڑنے کے لئے بنایا گیا پل دکھایا گیا ہے۔
• کچھ فن پارے میلوں کے مناظر بھی دکھا رہے ہیں، جبکہ کچھ صرف جشن کا جذبہ دکھا رہے ہیں یا مقامی ڈیزائنوں اور نقوش کو چھو رہے ہیں۔ یہ فن پارے اسٹیشن سے گزرنے والے کسی بھی مسافر کے لئے قابل توجہ ہوں گے اور اس جگہ کے تعلق سے دلچسپی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
نئی جان ڈالنے اور شہری کایا پلٹ (امرُت) ہندستان کے اقدام کے لئے اٹل مشن کے تحت کچھ خاص خصوصیات:
• میٹرو اسٹیشن میں توانائی سے مؤثر ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کی فراہمی۔
• بنیادی شہری سہولیات کی فراہمی جیسے رفع حاجت گاہیں سیورکی نکاسی اور ایس ٹی پی تک پمپ، ری سائیکلنگ اور وقتا فوقتا صفائی کا نظام۔
• قریبی علاقے کے موجودہ طوفانی پانی کے نکاسی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے اور مناسب سمپ اور پمپنگ کی سہولت۔
• اسٹیشن کے احاطے میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی۔
• اسٹیشن کو گرین بلڈنگ کے اصولوں کے مطابق پلاٹینم کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔
• داخلے کی رہگزر نمبر 2 اور 3 کو سب وے کے ذریعے جوڑا گیا ہے تاکہ پیدل چلنے والوں کو سڑک پار کرنے سے بچایا جا سکے۔
• دو پہیوں اور چار پہیوں کے لئے تہہ خانے کی پارکنگ، معذور اور سائیکلوں کے لیے اوپر کی پارکنگ ، بسوں، گرامین سیوا اور ڈراپ آف مقامات کے لئے جگہیں جو پیدل چلنے والے فٹ پاتھ کے ذریعے اسٹیشن کے داخلی راستوں سے مربوط ہیں۔