Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Najafgarh – Dhansa Bus Stand section on the Grey Line of Delhi Metro inaugurated
Enhanced mobility requirements of the masses in our cities will play an important role in taking the economy forward: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
740 km of Metro network is operational in the country and construction of more than 1,000 km route length is underway: Union Minister
18 SEP 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Najafgarh – Dhansa Bus Stand section on the Grey Line of Delhi Metro was inaugurated today by the Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs& Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puriand the Chief Minister of Delhi Shri Arvind Kejriwal,via video conferencing. The Dhansa Bus Stand is an underground station and an extension of the presently operational Dwarka- Najafgarh Corridor.
Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore, Transport Minister of Delhi Shri Kailash Gehlot, Member of Parliament Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh, Secretary, Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, and MD, Delhi Metro Shri Mangu Singh were also present on the occasion.
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri speaking on the occasion said that the metro rail system has delivered a world class transportation system to our citizens. Delhi Metro has been a trailblazer, in that sense, with its ridership reaching 65 lakh per day during pre-Covid era, while the overall ridership in Metros across the country was 85 lakhs.
Shri Puri said that as we gradually recover from the Covid – 19 pandemic, enhanced mobility requirements of the masses in our cities will play an important role in taking the economy forward. The connections such as the one to Dhansa will play a vital role, in reaching to rural areas also. The gap between the rural and urban parts of Delhi is now being bridged with such connections which are going deep into the interior areas of the national capital. He also called upon the Delhi Government for expediting the approvals of pending projects of Delhi Metro.
The Minister mentioned that at present around 740 kms Metro line is operational in the country and with the Metro system seeing a massive surge in its network it will be more than 900 kms by 2022. More than 1000 Kms of Metro lines is under construction in the country, and it will reach 2000 Kms target in the near future.
Shri Purisaid that the inauguration of today’s 1.2 kilometres stretch extension might be small from the point of view of network length, but from the perspective of providing enhanced connectivity to the interior parts of the national capital, this new extension is an important milestone. The Najafgarh – Dhansa Bus Stand corridor will take the Metro to many new suburban localities in the Najafgarh area of Delhi, he added.
The Minister said that Metro has changed the face of urbanization as labourers working in Delhi or in big cities now can have affordable dwellings in the outskirts or villages near the cities and can commute daily for work on Metro saving on money and time.
Secretary, Housing &Urban Affairs, Shri Durga Shankar Mishra addressing the event said that two vital landmarks in the Metro rail history of the nation were achieved with the operationalization of the first ever driverless Metro train and the implementation of the National Common Mobility Card facility on the Airport Express Line of the Delhi Metro. He said that with the 110 kms becoming the driverless stretch, it has become the longest driverless stretch in the world.
Details Of The Najafgarh – Dhansa Bus Stand Corridor :
● Length between Najafgarh and Dhansa Bus Stand: 1.2 kms
● Gauge: Standard Gauge
● Colour Code: Grey ● Interchange: Dwarka (with Blue Line)
● Entry & Exit: 3
● Escalators : 7 ● Lift: 5 ● Depot : Najafgarh
● 6 coach Platform length • Stations on Grey Line: 04 Dwarka, Nangli, Najafgarh and Dhansa Bus Stand out of which Dwarka and Nangloi are elevated stations while Najafgarh and Dhansa Bus Stand are underground stations.
SPECIAL FEATURES OF THE STATION:
• The station has been designed as a four-level underground structure where there will be the platform at the bottom (at an approximate depth of 18 metres) followed by the concourse and then an entire floor for parking above it with the roof level at the top (ground level).
• Dhansa Bus Stand Metro station has the first ever underground Metro station of the Delhi Metro network to have an entire underground floor dedicated for parking of vehicles. The parking facility will be integrated with the main station area where vehicle users will be able to park their cars and two wheelers and then proceed to the concourse of the station directly using lifts and escalators.
• The parking lot is equipped with facilities such as the entry and exit ramps, lifts, staircases, escalators etc. The facility has a parking space for about 110 cars and 185 two wheelers. There would be provision for property development activities at the ground level in the future.
ARTWORK OF THE STATION :
• The areas around Dhansa Bus Stand in the Najafgarh region have deep cultural roots. The area is rich in historical content and contributes significantly in terms of ecological values as well. Jheel between Najafgarh and Dhansa is a marshy ecosystem and is an ecological heaven for a large number of perennial local wildlife and seasonal movement of migratory birds which is a delight for bird watchers in the winters. Photographs on printed glass panels at Dhansa Bus Stand station showcase the rich biodiversity of this area and are themed as “Migratory Birds”
• The surrounding villages are renowned for many ancient folklore. The villages host fairs to celebrate their historical significance. Therefore, some hand painted artworks are inspired by their rich spirit and the celebration of values and are themed as “local socio-cultural scenario”
• A hand painted artwork shows the residents coming together to honour the essence of their values and upcoming lifestyle and is themed as, “Fringes of rural-urban progression” and showcases the bridge that is built in order to connect the past and the future.
• A few artworks are also depicting scenes from the fairs, while some are just showing the spirit of celebration or a touch of local designs and motifs. The artworks will be eye catching for any passenger passing through the station and might generate interest in the place itself.
SOME OF THE SPECIAL FEATURES UNDER ATAL MISSION FOR REJUVENATION AND URBAN TRANSFORMATION (AMRUT) INDIA INITIATIVE:
• Provision of energy efficient Led lights in metro station.
• Provision of basic civic amenities like toilets with provision of sewerage pit & pump upto STP with features like recycling & periodical cleaning system.
• Rain water Harvesting and adequate sump and pumping facility to improve existing storm water drainage system of nearby area.
• Provision of drinking water within the station premise.
• The station has been rated platinum for green building norms
• Entry 2 and 3 are connected through subway thereby, pedestrian road crossing at surface could be avoided.
• There is provision of basement parking for 2 wheelers and 4 wheelers, surface parking for Handicap and Bi-Cycle, bus bays and bays for Gramin Sewa & dropoff zones which are connected to station entrances through pedestrian footpath.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
दिल्ली मेट्रो की ग्रे-लाइन पर नजफगढ़-ढांसा बस स्टैंड खंड का उद्घाटन किया गया
हमारे नगरों में आम लोगों की बढ़ी हुई गतिशीलता अपेक्षाएं अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी- श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
देश में 740 किमी का मेट्रो नेटवर्क प्रचालनगत है और एक हजार किमी से अधिक लंबे रूट का निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है- केंद्रीय मंत्री
18 SEP 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली मेट्रो की ग्रे-लाइन पर नजफगढ़-ढांसा बस स्टैंड खंड का उद्घाटन आज केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया। ढांसा बस स्टैंड एक भूमिगत स्टेशन है और वर्तमान में परिचालित द्वारका-नजफगढ़ कॉरिडोर का एक विस्तार है।
आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर, दिल्ली के परिवहन मंत्री श्री कैलाश गहलोत, सांसद श्री प्रवेश साहिब सिंह, आवास और शहरी कार्य सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा और दिल्ली मेट्रो के एमडी श्री मंगू सिंह भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि मेट्रो रेल प्रणाली ने हमारे नागरिकों को एक विश्व स्तरीय परिवहन प्रणाली प्रदान की है। दिल्ली मेट्रो इस अर्थ में अग्रणी रही है कि इसकी सवारियों की संख्या कोविड से पहले की अवधि के दौरान प्रतिदिन 65 लाख तक पहुंच गई थी जबकि देश भर के मेट्रो में कुल सवारियां 85 लाख थीं।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम धीरे-धीरे कोविड-19 महामारी से उबरते जा रहे हैं, वैसे-वैसे हमारे नगरों में जनता की बढ़ी हुई गतिशीलता अपेक्षाएं अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। ढांसा जैसे कनेक्शन ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक भी पहुंचने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। दिल्ली के ग्रामीण और शहरी हिस्सों के बीच की खाई को अब ऐसे कनेक्शनों से पाटा जा रहा है जो राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के अंदरूनी क्षेत्रों के अंदर तक जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने दिल्ली सरकार से दिल्ली मेट्रो की लंबित परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने में तेजी लाने का भी आह्वान किया।
श्री पुरी ने उल्लेख किया कि वर्तमान में देश में लगभग 740 किलोमीटर की मेट्रो लाइन प्रचालनगत है और मेट्रो प्रणाली के नेटवर्क में व्‍यापक वृद्धि को देखते हुए 2022 तक यह 900 किलोमीटर से अधिक हो जाएगी। देश में 1000 किलोमीटर से अधिक मेट्रो लाइनें निर्माणाधीन हैं और यह निकट भविष्य में 2000 किलोमीटर के लक्ष्य तक पहुंच जाएगा।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि आज के 1.2 किलोमीटर के विस्तार का उद्घाटन नेटवर्क की लंबाई की दृष्टि से छोटा हो सकता है, लेकिन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के आंतरिक हिस्सों को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के दृष्टिकोण से, यह नया विस्तार एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने कहा कि नजफगढ़-ढांसा बस स्टैंड कॉरिडोर मेट्रो को दिल्ली के नजफगढ़ क्षेत्र के कई नए उपनगरीय स्‍थानों में ले जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि मेट्रो ने शहरीकरण का चेहरा बदल दिया है क्योंकि दिल्ली या बड़े शहरों में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों के पास अब नगरों के बाहरी क्षेत्रों या गांवों में किफायती आवास हो सकते हैं और वे पैसे और समय की बचत के लिए मेट्रो के काम के लिए प्रतिदिन आवागमन कर सकते हैं।
आवास और शहरी कार्य सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पहली चालक रहित मेट्रो ट्रेन के परिचालन और दिल्ली मेट्रो की एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन पर नेशनल कोमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड सुविधा के कार्यान्वयन के साथ देश के मेट्रो रेल के इतिहास में दो महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां अर्जित की गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि 110 किलोमीटर के चालक रहित मार्ग होने के साथ यह दुनिया का सबसे लंबा चालक रहित मार्ग बन गया है।
नजफगढ़ - ढांसा बस स्टैंड कॉरिडोर का विवरण:
- नजफगढ़ और ढांसा बस स्टैंड के बीच की लंबाई: 1.2 किमी
- गेज: मानक गेज
- कलर कोड: ग्रे-इंटरचेंज: द्वारका (ब्लू लाइन के साथ)
- प्रवेश और निकास: 3
- एस्केलेटर : 7 लिफ्ट : 5 डिपो : नजफगढ़
- 6 कोच प्लेटफार्म लंबाई ग्रे-लाइन पर स्टेशन: 04 द्वारका, नंगली, नजफगढ़ और ढांसा बस स्टैंड जिनमें से द्वारका और नांगलोई एलिवेटेड स्टेशन हैं जबकि नजफगढ़ और ढांसा बस स्टैंड भूमिगत स्टेशन हैं।
स्टेशन की प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• स्टेशन को चार-स्तरीय भूमिगत संरचना के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है, जहां सबसे नीचे (लगभग 18 मीटर की गहराई पर) प्लेटफॉर्म होगा, उसके बाद कॉनकोर्स होगा और फिर उसके ऊपर पार्किंग के लिए एक पूरी मंजिल होगी, जिसमें टॉप (ग्राउंड लेवल) का रूफ लेवल होगा।
• ढांसा बस स्टैंड मेट्रो स्टेशन में दिल्ली मेट्रो नेटवर्क का अब तक का पहला भूमिगत मेट्रो स्टेशन है, जिसमें वाहनों की पार्किंग के लिए समर्पित एक पूरी भूमिगत मंजिल है। पार्किंग सुविधा को मुख्य स्टेशन क्षेत्र के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा जहां वाहन उपयोगकर्ता अपनी कारों और दो पहिया वाहनों को पार्क करने में सक्षम होंगे और उसके बाद लिफ्ट और एस्केलेटर का उपयोग करके सीधे स्टेशन की ओर बढ़ेंगे।
• पार्किंग स्थल प्रवेश और निकास रैंप, लिफ्ट, सीढ़ी, एस्केलेटर आदि जैसी सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है। इस फैसिलिटी में लगभग 110 कारों और 185 दोपहिया वाहनों के लिए पार्किंग की जगह है। भविष्य में ग्राउंड लेवल पर संपत्ति विकास गतिविधियों का प्रावधान होगा।
स्टेशन की कलाकृति :
• नजफगढ़ क्षेत्र में ढांसा बस स्टैंड के आसपास के क्षेत्रों की गहरी सांस्कृतिक जड़ें हैं। यह क्षेत्र ऐतिहासिक रूप से समृद्ध है और पर्यावरणीय मूल्यों के मामले में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। नजफगढ़ और ढांसा के बीच झील एक दलदली परितंत्र है और बड़ी संख्या में सदाबहार स्थानीय वन्य जीवन और प्रवासी पक्षियों की मौसमी आवाजाही के लिए पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से अनूठा स्‍थान है, जो सर्दियों के दौरान पक्षी प्रेमियों के लिए आनंददायक क्षण होता है। ढांसा बस स्टैंड स्टेशन पर प्रिंटेड ग्लास पैनलों पर अंकित चित्र इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध जैव विविधता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं और उनकी विषय-वस्‍तु "प्रवासी पक्षी" पर आधारित है।
• आसपास के गांव कई प्राचीन लोककथाओं के लिए विख्‍यात हैं। गांव अपने ऐतिहासिक महत्व को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए मेलों का आयोजन करते हैं। इसलिए, कुछ हाथ से पेंट की गई कलाकृतियाँ उनकी समृद्ध भावना और मूल्यों से प्रेरित हैं और उनकी विषय-वस्‍तु "स्थानीय सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य" के रूप में दर्शाई गई है।
• एक हस्‍त मुद्रित कलाकृति निवासियों को उनके मूल्यों और आने वाली जीवन शैली के सार तत्‍व का सम्मान करने के लिए एकजुट होने की भावना दर्शाती है और उसकी थीम "ग्रामीण-शहरी प्रगति के किनारे" पर आधारित है और उस सेतु को प्रदर्शित करती है जो अतीत और भविष्य को जोड़ने के लिए बनाया गया है।
• कुछ कलाकृतियां मेलों के दृश्यों को भी चित्रित करती हैं, जबकि कुछ कलाकृतियां सिर्फ उत्सव की भावना या स्थानीय डिजाइन और रूपांकनों को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। स्टेशन से गुजरने वाले किसी भी यात्री के लिए ये कलाकृतियां मनमोहक होंगी और इस स्‍थान के प्रति रुचि पैदा कर सकती हैं।
कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत) भारत पहल के तहत कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
• मेट्रो स्टेशन में ऊर्जा दक्ष एलईडी लाइटों का प्रावधान।
• पुनर्चक्रण और आवधिक सफाई प्रणाली जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ सीवरेज पिट और एसटीपी तक पंप की सुविधा के साथ शौचालय जैसी मूलभूत नागरिक सुविधाओं का प्रावधान।
• वर्षा जल संचयन और आस-पास के क्षेत्र की मौजूदा तूफानी जल निकासी व्यवस्था में सुधार के लिए पर्याप्त हौदी और पम्पिंग सुविधा।
• स्टेशन परिसर में पेयजल की व्यवस्था।
• स्टेशन को ग्रीन बिल्डिंग मानदंडों के लिए प्लेटिनम का दर्जा दिया गया है
• प्रवेश 2 और 3 सबवे के माध्यम से जुड़े हुए हैं, जिससे सतह पर पैदल यात्री सड़क क्रॉसिंग से बचा जा सकता है।
• दो पहिया और चार पहिया वाहनों के लिए बेसमेंट पार्किंग, दिव्‍यांगजन और साइकिल के लिए सर्फेस पार्किंग बस और ग्रामीण सेवा खड़ी करने के स्‍थान और ड्रॉपऑफ जोन का भी प्रावधान है जो पैदल यात्री फुटपाथ के माध्यम से स्टेशन के प्रवेश द्वार से जुड़े हुए हैं।