Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens: Two Distribution and two Assessment Camps organised
Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens distributed under the ADIP & Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojna Schemes respectively
Distribution functions held in various cities to empower Divyangjan & senior citizens
17 SEP 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Today, two distribution camps and two assessment camps have been organized by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India for empowering marginalized Divyangjan and for the ease of daily living to Senoir Citizens by providing them with Aids and Assistive devices.
First Distribution camp was organized in Kanpur (UP) for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme and to Senior Citizens under the ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India. It has been organized by ALIMCO which is a Public Sector Enterprise under Administrative control of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disabilities ( Divyangjan), Govt. of India at Golden Palace, Sarojini Nagar, Kanpur. Shri Satydev Pahuri, Member of Parliament, Kanpur Nagar, Ms Neelima Katiyaar, Minister of State for Higher Education and Science & Technology Education, Government of Uttar Pradesh along with other dignitaries were present physically in the function in Kanpur.
A total of 3610 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs.65.49 Lakhs have been distributed free of cost to 59 Divyangjan and 357 Senior Citizens which are assessed in the month of August 2021 at different 6 locations/ blocks by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Second Distribution camp has been organized in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in Raj Bhavan in Jammu. The Chief Guest Hon’ble Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha distributed aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India. It was organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO.
A total of 1124 aids and assistive devices valued at Rs.46.03 Lakhs have been distributed free of cost to 528 Divyangjan at Block/Panchayat levels by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Two assessment camps for providing assistive devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizen were also organized in Varanasi (UP) in the virtual presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India on the occasion of birthday of Hon’ble Prime Minister as ‘Seva Sankalp’ Program.
Speaking on the occasion, Union minister informed about the various scheme and work which are being done by Ministry and also spoke about the future initiatives of the Ministry. Minister said that Divyangjan and Senior Citizens are integral part of Human Resource and ministry is fully committed for their empowerment.
Assessment Camps are being organized by ALIMCO in association with District Administration Varanasi (UP) starting from today till 30.09.2021 and the Union Minister will be physically present on 18.09.2021 in Varanasi to have first hand review the preparations and the process of assessment camp by personal interaction with the beneficiary.
Further, speaking on the occasion of assessment camp conducted in North East Delhi, Union Minister expressed his gratitude towards Member of Parliament of Delhi North East Constituency for initiating the efforts for organizing assessment camps under central sector scheme for Senior Citizens under the ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’ and under ADIP scheme for Divyangjan. Union Minister informed that registration of more than 1000 Divyangjan and 270 senior citizens has already been done through CSC e-Governance and he can see virtually that these registered beneficiaries are getting assessed by ALIMCO for various Aids and Assistive devices as per beneficiaries. requirements.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دِوّیانگ جن اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے معاون اور امدادی آلات: تقسیم اور تعین سے متعلق دو کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا
اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت دویانگ جن اور راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کو آلات تقسیم کئے گئے
دویانگ جن اور بزرگ شہریوں کو با اختیار بنانے کی غرض سے مختلف شہروں میں معاون اور امدادی آلات تقسیم کرنے سے متعلق تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں
17 SEP 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے آج پریشانیوں سے دو چار دویانگ جن کو معاون اور امدادی آلات تقسیم کرکے انہیں با اختیار بنانے اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے رہن سہن میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور تعین سے متعلق دو - دو کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت دویانگ جن کو معاون اور امدادی آلات کی تقسیم اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی راشٹریہ وایو شری یوجنا کے تحت بزرگ افراد کو امدادی آلات تقسیم کرنے کے مقصد سے کانپور (اتر پردیش) میں پہلا ڈسٹری بیوشن کیمپ منعقد کیا گیا۔ یہ کیمپ کانپور میں سروجنی نگر میں گولڈن پیلس کے مقام پر اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے گئے تھے، جو کہ حکومت ہند کی (دویانگ جن سے متعلق) معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمے کے ایڈمنسٹر کنٹرول کے تحت سرکاری ملکیت کا ایک ادارہ ہے۔ کانپور نگر سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ستیہ دیو پاہوری، حکومت اترپردیش کے اعلی تعلیم اور سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیلما کٹیار اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات نے کانپور میں منعقد اس تقریب میں بنف نفیس شرکت کی۔
59دویانگ جن ارو 357 بزرگ شہریوں کو 65.49 لاکھ روپے مالیت کے کل 3610 معاون و امدادی آلات بالکل مفت تقسیم کئے گئے۔ ان افراد کا تعین اگست 2021 میں مختلف 6 مقامات؍ بلاکس میں کیا گیا تھا۔ جس کے دوران کووڈ - 19 عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر محکمے کے ذریعہ تیار شدہ معیاری ضابطوں پر عمل کیا گیا تھا۔
دوسرا ڈسٹری بیوشن کیمپ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر میں جموں میں راج بھون میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوسی عزت مآب لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جموں وکشمیر جناب منوج سنہا نے حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت دویانگ جن کو معاون و امدادی آلات تقسیم کئے۔ اس کیمپ کا انعقاد اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے اشترک سے معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو دی) نے کیا تھا۔
بلاک اور پنچایت سطحوں پر 528 دویانگ جن کو 46.03 لاکھ روپے مالیت کی کل 1124 معاون و امدادی آلات بالکل مفت تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس دوران کووڈ - 19 عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر محکمے کے ذریعے تیار شدہ معیاری ضابطوں پر پوری طرح عمل کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ اتر پردیش میں وارانسی کے مقام پر دویانگ جن اور بزرگ شہریوں کو معاون اور امدای آلات تقسیم کرنے کی غرض سے ان افراد کے تعین کے مقصد سے دو کیمپ بھی منعقد کئے گئے۔ یہ کیمپ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ’سیوا سنکلپ‘ پروگرام کے تحت حکومت ہند کے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار کی ورچوئل موجودگی میں منعقد کئے گئے تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے مختلف کاموں اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے وزارت کے مستقبل میں کئے جانے والی پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ دویانگ جن اور بزرگ شہری انسانی وسائل کے اہم حصہ ہیں اور ان کی وزارت انہیں با اختیار بنانے کے تئیں پوری ہرح عہد بند ہے۔
اے ایل آئی ایم سی او، وارانسی (اترپردیش) کی ضلع انتظامیہ کے اشترک سے آج سے 30 ستمبر 2021 تک تعین سے متعلق کیمپوں کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر وارانسی میں 18 ستمبر 2021 کو بذات خود وہاں موجود رہیں گے۔ اور وہاں تعین سے متعلق کیمپ کی تیاریوں اور اس کے کام کاج کا بر سر موقع جائزہ لیں گے اور مستفید ہونے والے افراد سے بات چیت کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی دہلی میں منعقد تعین سے متعلق کیمپ میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے دلی کے شمال مشرقی حلقے سے رکن پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے راشٹریہ وایو شری یوجنا کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں اور دویانگ جن کے لئے اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم کے تحت ان کیمپوں کے انعقاد کے لئے کوششیں کرنے پر رکن پار لیمنٹ سے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا کہ سی ایس سی ای- حکمرانی کے ذریعے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ دویانگ جن اور 270 سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں کا پہلے ہی اندراج کیا جا چکا ہے اور وہ ورچوئل طریقے سے مشاہدہ کرسکتے ہیں کہ ان مستفید افراد کا ان کی مطلوبہ ضروریات کے لئے مختلف معاون اور امدادی آلات کے لئے اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے ذریعہ تعین کیا جا رہا ہے۔