Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India willing to collaborate with East Asian partners in the production of generic drugs and medical technologies used for treatment of COVID-19 patients, as also in the area of vaccines production: Anupriya Patel
India looks forward to an early outcome on the TRIPS Waiver proposal for vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics: Anupriya Patel
Global and equitable vaccine roll-out is a prerequisite for the strong and sustained global recovery
Smt. Patel attended 9th EAS-EMM (East Asia Summit-Economic Ministers’ Meeting) via webinar
15 SEP 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry attended 9th EAS-EMM (East Asia Summit-Economic Ministers’ Meeting) on Wednesday via webinar.
Addressing the meeting, she said the World Trade Organisation (WTO) had observed that the strong monetary and fiscal policies introduced by many governments in response to pandemic helped to sustain the global demand and trade. Considering the encouraging trend, WTO had also revised its projection for global trade volume growth in 2021 to 8% compared to the 7% earlier.
But, new waves of infection could easily undermine any anticipated recovery. Global and equitable vaccine roll-out is a prerequisite for the strong and sustained global recovery. Despite numerous challenges & constraints, India has successfully administered over 740 million vaccine doses.
“Various immediate supportive actions taken by India, including the milestones reached in vaccination helped us to manage the pandemic crisis. We have learnt lessons, adapted our approach and fine-tuned our systems as we went along,” she said.
Adding on, she applauded Prime Minister Narendra Modi stating that he has called for adopting a ‘One-Earth-One-Health’ approach. She said that the world needs meaningful partnerships, sharing of advanced technologies, collaboration in vaccine and pharmaceutical production, capacity building and transparency in health information. India is willing to collaborate with East Asian partners in the production of generic drugs and medical technologies used for treatment of COVID-19 patients, as also in the area of vaccines production. 70% of the global vaccines are produced in India and our capacity to produce quality medicines and vaccines at affordable prices are globally recognised.
In an interconnected and globalized world, no one is safe until everyone is safe; India looks forward to an early outcome on the TRIPS Waiver proposal for vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. Shared prosperity is impossible without shared commitment. India’s spirit of brotherhood, should give confidence to our friends that it will be their natural & most reliable ally in years to come.
India recognizes that the international community has a collective responsibility to work together against the COVID-19 pandemic in the true spirit of partnership within existing international frameworks. India endorses the concept of working towards ensuring transparent, trustworthy, dependable & reliable supply chain. India is a part of the “Supply Chain Resilience Initiative” launched in September, 2020, as a firm step towards building resilient supply chains in the region.
Though, the abundance of trade agreements in Indo-Pacific has led to a decline in tariff rates over time, non-tariff measures act as a major trade barrier in the region. In spite the hitherto available scientific evidence and literature confirming that the COVID 19 virus cannot survive on surfaces and food packages, the exports, especially the agri exports, of many countries, including India, faced restrictive measures on account of COVID concern on the packaging.
At a difficult time when the world is already reeling under lockdowns and supply chain disruptions, such restrictive barriers created by certain countries added to the existing vulnerabilities, which was not in the interest of the regional trade. Facilitating exports of essential goods and food products are important for food security and wellbeing of people. India reiterates the need for fair, transparent, reciprocal and inclusive trade which promotes the interest of all.
She stated that India endorses the concept of working towards ensuring trustworthy and reliable supply chain. “I have very keenly listened to ERIA’s discussion on the value chains and post pandemic recovery in East Asia. Regional and global value chains are a core element of the economic strength of the EAS region. It is heartening to know from ERIA’s research work that the pandemic so far did not disrupt the production system and trade patterns in East Asia Region and the region maintained its importance in the World Trade Network,” the MoSsaid.
While acknowledging the progress achieved so far, India would like to emphasise the need to further strengthening the EAS work processes for appropriate coordinated responses to the pandemic, learning from each other’s best practices.
India acknowledges that innovation and adaptation by businesses is crucial in maintaining the value chains resilience. India appreciates how the dynamic firms in the EAS region were able to quickly re-arrange the supply chains and relationships in response to the disruptions and the demand shocks. ERIA’s recommendations on enhanced trade facilitation and use of digital technology are noted. The need for adopting emerging new technologies, in a swiftly changing world is recognized as an important tool for modernization and transformation of industry. The emergence of AI-based innovations in future is inevitable. However, we also need to acknowledge the challenges of data protection and cyber security arising from the unprecedented growth of AI technologies.
She pressed that trade should become the engine for reviving global growth. It requires strengthening the Multilateral Trading System, with WTO at its core, based on the principles of openness, fairness, transparency, inclusivity and non-discrimination. It should provide for robust rules for global trade.
Acting East is now a central element in India's Indo-Pacific vision. India wants to see a strong, unified and prosperous ASEAN playing a central role in the emerging dynamic of the Indo-Pacific. We see a great deal of convergence between India's vision for the Indo-pacific and the ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific.
She shared that this year is the 75th year of India’s independence and the country is celebrating it in the form of ongoing ‘AzadikaAmritMahotsav’ which means ‘Elixir of energy of Independence’.
She congratulated and thanked Brunei for its efficient role as the Chair of ASEAN. She also commended the ASEAN Secretariat for putting together a useful analysis of regional and global economic development in the discussion papers.
She concluded by reiterating that India's support in collective actions of the EAS Forum aimed at mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and strengthening regional economic architecture.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے علاج میں استعمال کی جانے والی عام دواؤں اور طبی ٹکنالوجیوں کے علاوہ ٹیکوں کی تیاری کے میدان میں بھی مشرقی ایشیائی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا خواہشمند:انوپریا پٹیل
ہندوستان ٹیکوں، علاج و معالجہ اور تشخیصی سازو سامان پر ٹرپس کی رعایت کے معاملے میں جلد ہی کسی نتیجے کے لئے پرامید:انو پریا پٹیل
ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار عالمی بحالی کے لئے ٹیکوں کی عالمی پیمانے پر اور منصفانہ شروعات لازمی ہے
محترمہ پٹیل نے ویبنار کے ذریعہ نویں ای اے ایس- ای ایم ایم(ایسٹ ایشیا سمٹ-ایکو نومک منسٹرزمیٹنگ)میں شرکت کی
15 SEP 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ انو پریا پٹیل نے بدھ کے روز ویبنار کےذریعہ ای اے ایس- ای ایم ایم(مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس- اقتصادی وزراء کی میٹنگ) میں شرکت کی۔
اجلاس کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی تجارتی تنظیم(ڈبلیو ٹی او) نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ بہت سی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ عالمی وباء کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے متعارف کرائی گئی مضبوط مالیاتی پالیسیوں سے عالمی مطالبے اور تجارت کو متوازن رکھنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ہمت افزاں رجحان کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈبلیو ٹی او نے سال 2021 میں عالمی تجارت کی ترقی کے حجم میں نظرثانی کرکے 8 فیصد کااضافہ کیا ہے جو اس سے قبل 7 فیصد تھا۔
لیکن بیماریوں سے نجات کی کسی بھی توقع پر وباء کی نئی لہر سے پانی پھیرسکتا ہے۔عالمی پیمانے پر ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار صحتیابی کے لئے ویکسین کی عالمی اور منصفانہ شروعات بہت ضروری ہے۔بہت سی مشکلات اور رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ہندوستان میں کامیابی کے ساتھ 74 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کو ویکسین کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ ہندوستان کے ذریعے بہت سے امدادی اور فوری اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔جن میں ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم میں حاصل کئے ہوئے عام نشانے بھی شامل ہیں۔ان سے ہمیں وبائی بحران سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔اس سمت میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ہم نے کچھ سبق سیکھے اور ہم نے اپنے طریقہ کار کو وقت کے تقاضوں کی روشنی میں بہتر بنایا’’۔
اپنی بات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے ایک زمین ایک صحت طریقہ کار اختیار کرنے کے لئے اپیل کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کو با معنی شراکت داری ، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی ساجھا کرنے،ٹیکوں اور دواؤں کی تیاری میں اشتراک عمل ، صلاحیت سازی اور صحت سے متعلق معلومات میں شفافیت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے علاج میں استعمال کی جانے والی عام دواؤں اور طبی ٹکنالوجیوں کے علاوہ ٹیکوں کی تیاری کے میدان میں بھی مشرقی ایشیائی شراکتداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔دنیا بھر میں تیار ہونے والے ٹیکوں کا 70 فیصد ہندوستان میں تیار ہوتا ہے اور مناسب قیمت پر معیاری دوائیں اور ٹیکے تیار کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس دنیا میں جس میں سب ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہے،کوئی بھی شخص اسی وقت محفوظ رہ سکتا ہے جب سب محفوظ ہوں۔ ہندوستان ٹیکوں، علاج و معالجہ اور تشخیصی سازو سامان پر ٹرپس کی رعایت کے معاملے میں جلد ہی کسی نتیجے کے لئے پرامید ہے۔مشترک خوشحالی، متحدہ عظم کے بغیر نہ ممکن ہے۔ہندوستان کے بھائی چارے سے اس کے دوستوں کو اس کایقین ہوناچاہئے کہ آنے والے برسوں میں ہمارا ملک ان کا ایک فطری اور سب سے زیادہ بھروسے مند ساتھی ہوگا۔
ہندوستان اس بات کو تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ عالمی برادری کی یہ اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ بین الاقوامی اصولوں کے دائرے میں رہتے ہوئے شراکت داری کے سچے جذبے کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں مل کر کام کرے۔ ہندوستان ایک شفاف، قابل اعتماد، قابل انحصار اور بھروسے مند سپلائی کے سلسلے کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے تصور پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔ہندوستان خطے میں ایک لچکدار سپلائی چین قائم کرنے کی سمت میں ستمبر 2020 میں اٹھائے گئے ایک مضبوط قدم‘‘ سپلائی چین کی لچکدار پہل قدمی’’ کا حصہ ہے۔
حالانکہ ہند بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں تجارتی معاہدوں کی فراوانی کی بنا پر وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ محصول کی شرحوں میں گراوٹ آئی ہے،تاہم غیر محصولے اقدامات خطے میں بڑی تجارتی رکاوٹ کا کام کرتے ہیں۔اس بات کو، کہ کووڈ-19 کا وائرس سطحوں اور کھانے کے پیکٹوں پر باقی نہیں رہ سکتا، ظاہر کرنے والی اب تک دستیاب سائنٹفک شہادتوں کے باوجود ہندوستان سمیت بہت سے ملکوں کو پیکجنگ کے معاملے میں کووڈ-19 جی تشویش کی بنیاد پر بہت سے احتیاطی اقدامات کرنے پڑے ہیں۔
ایک ایسے مشکل وقت میں کہ جب دنیا کو لاک ڈاؤن کےساتھ سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کاسامنا ہے،کچھ مخصوص ملکوں کی طرف سے اس طرح کے اقتصادی اقدامات نے موجودہ خدشات میں اضافہ کردیا ہے جو کہ خطے کی تجارت کے حق میں مفید نہیں ہے۔ضروری اشیاء کی برآمد اور خوراک کی تیاری میں آسانی پیدا کرنا، غذائی سلامتی اور لوگوں کی بہبود کے لئے اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ہندوستان ایک مصنفانہ، شفاف، دو طرفہ اور شمولیت والی تجارت کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے،جس میں سب کے مفادات کا خیال رکھا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک قابل بھروسہ اور قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے تصور کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔وزیرمملکت نے کہا کہ‘‘میں نے ویلیو چین اور وبا کے بعد مشرقی ایشیا میں صحتیابی کے موضوع پر ای آر آئی اے کے مباحثے کو دلچسپی سے سنا ہے۔علاقائی اور عالمی اقداری کے سلسلے میں مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کے اقتصادی استحکام کا بنیادی عنصر ہیں۔ ای آئی آر اے ایس کے تحقیقی کام سے یہ جان کر بہت خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے مشرقی ایشیائی خطےکے پیداوری نظام اور تجارتی نظم وضبط میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں پڑی ہے اور اس خطے میں عالمی تجارتی نظام میں اپنی اہمیت کو بر قرار رکھا ہے۔
اب تک حاصل شدہ پیش رفت کے اعتراف کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ایک دوسرے کے بہترین تجربات سے سیکھتے ہوئے عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے کے مناسب اور متحدہ طور پر طریقوں کے ئے پی اے ایس کی کارگزاری اور مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیناچاہئے گا۔
ہندوستان کو اس کا اعتراف ہے کاروباروں کے ذریعہ اختراعات اور ہم آہنگی اقداری سلسلوں کی لچکدادری کو برقرار کھنے کے لئے اہم ہے۔ ہندوستان مشرقی ایشیائی چوٹی کانفرنس کی، عالمی وباء کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی رکاوٹوں اور طلب پیدا ہونے والی گراوٹ کے رد عمل کے طور پر سپلائی سلسلوں کو فوری طور پر دوبارہ منظم کرنے کے لئے تعریف کرتا ہے۔ تجارتی سہولیات کے فروغ اور ڈیجٹیل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے حوالے سے پی آر آئی اے کی سفارشات قابل لحاظ ہیں۔ایک تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں نئی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت کو صنعتی شعبوں کی جدید کاری اور ترقی کے لئے ایک اہم وسیلہ مانا جاتا ہے۔مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی اختراعات کا مستقبل میں سامنے آنا ناگزیر ہے۔ تاہم مصنوعی ذہانت کی ٹیکنالوجی میں بے مثال قسم کی ترقی سے پیدا ہونے والی ڈاٹا کا تحفظ اور سائبر سیکوریٹی جیسی مشکلات کو بھی ہمیں تسلیم کرنا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی ترقی کے احیاء کے لئے تجارت کو ایک انجن کی حیثیت دی جانی چاہئے۔اس میں کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔جس میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل رہتی ہے۔ اس تجارت کی بنیاد کھلے پن،ایمانداری، شفافیت، شمولیت اور عدم تفریق کے اصولوں پر قائم ہوتی ہے۔اس سے عالمی تجارت کو زبردست قسم کے ضابطے ملنے چاہئے۔
مشرق سمت دیکھنا اب ہندوستان کے ہند بحرالکاہل ویژن کا ایک مرکزی عنصر ہے۔ہندوستان چاہتا ہے کہ متحدہ اور خوشحال آسیان، ہند بحرالکاہل کی ابھرتی ہوئی طاقت کے اندر ایک مرکزی کردار ادا کرے۔ہمیں ہند وستان کے ہند –بحرالکاہل تصور اور آسیان کے ہند بحرالکاہل نظریہ کے مابین کافی حد تک اشتراک نظر آتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ سال ہندوستان کی آزادی کا 75 واں سال ہے اور ملک اس کو اس وقت جاری آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی شکل میں منارہا ہے۔جس کا مطلب ہے ‘آزادی کی توانائی کی اکسیر’۔
انہوں نے آسیان کے چیئرمین کے ایک موثر کردار کے لئے برونی کاشکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مباحثے کے کاغذات میں علاقائی اور عالمی اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک فائدہ مند تغذیہ کو جمع کردینے کے لئے آسیان سکریٹریٹ کی بھی ستائش کی۔
انہوں نے اپنی تقریب کے اختتام میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ای اے ایس کے اجتماعی اقدامات کو ہندوستان کی حمایت کا مقصد عالمی وباء کے معیشت پر پڑنے والے اثر کو کم کرنا اور علاقائی اقتصادی نظام کو تقویت بخشنا ہے۔