Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India willing to collaborate with East Asian partners in the production of generic drugs and medical technologies used for treatment of COVID-19 patients, as also in the area of vaccines production: Anupriya Patel
India looks forward to an early outcome on the TRIPS Waiver proposal for vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics: Anupriya Patel
Global and equitable vaccine roll-out is a prerequisite for the strong and sustained global recovery
Smt. Patel attended 9th EAS-EMM (East Asia Summit-Economic Ministers’ Meeting) via webinar
15 SEP 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry attended 9th EAS-EMM (East Asia Summit-Economic Ministers’ Meeting) on Wednesday via webinar.
Addressing the meeting, she said the World Trade Organisation (WTO) had observed that the strong monetary and fiscal policies introduced by many governments in response to pandemic helped to sustain the global demand and trade. Considering the encouraging trend, WTO had also revised its projection for global trade volume growth in 2021 to 8% compared to the 7% earlier.
But, new waves of infection could easily undermine any anticipated recovery. Global and equitable vaccine roll-out is a prerequisite for the strong and sustained global recovery. Despite numerous challenges & constraints, India has successfully administered over 740 million vaccine doses.
“Various immediate supportive actions taken by India, including the milestones reached in vaccination helped us to manage the pandemic crisis. We have learnt lessons, adapted our approach and fine-tuned our systems as we went along,” she said.
Adding on, she applauded Prime Minister Narendra Modi stating that he has called for adopting a ‘One-Earth-One-Health’ approach. She said that the world needs meaningful partnerships, sharing of advanced technologies, collaboration in vaccine and pharmaceutical production, capacity building and transparency in health information. India is willing to collaborate with East Asian partners in the production of generic drugs and medical technologies used for treatment of COVID-19 patients, as also in the area of vaccines production. 70% of the global vaccines are produced in India and our capacity to produce quality medicines and vaccines at affordable prices are globally recognised.
In an interconnected and globalized world, no one is safe until everyone is safe; India looks forward to an early outcome on the TRIPS Waiver proposal for vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. Shared prosperity is impossible without shared commitment. India’s spirit of brotherhood, should give confidence to our friends that it will be their natural & most reliable ally in years to come.
India recognizes that the international community has a collective responsibility to work together against the COVID-19 pandemic in the true spirit of partnership within existing international frameworks. India endorses the concept of working towards ensuring transparent, trustworthy, dependable & reliable supply chain. India is a part of the “Supply Chain Resilience Initiative” launched in September, 2020, as a firm step towards building resilient supply chains in the region.
Though, the abundance of trade agreements in Indo-Pacific has led to a decline in tariff rates over time, non-tariff measures act as a major trade barrier in the region. In spite the hitherto available scientific evidence and literature confirming that the COVID 19 virus cannot survive on surfaces and food packages, the exports, especially the agri exports, of many countries, including India, faced restrictive measures on account of COVID concern on the packaging.
At a difficult time when the world is already reeling under lockdowns and supply chain disruptions, such restrictive barriers created by certain countries added to the existing vulnerabilities, which was not in the interest of the regional trade. Facilitating exports of essential goods and food products are important for food security and wellbeing of people. India reiterates the need for fair, transparent, reciprocal and inclusive trade which promotes the interest of all.
She stated that India endorses the concept of working towards ensuring trustworthy and reliable supply chain. “I have very keenly listened to ERIA’s discussion on the value chains and post pandemic recovery in East Asia. Regional and global value chains are a core element of the economic strength of the EAS region. It is heartening to know from ERIA’s research work that the pandemic so far did not disrupt the production system and trade patterns in East Asia Region and the region maintained its importance in the World Trade Network,” the MoSsaid.
While acknowledging the progress achieved so far, India would like to emphasise the need to further strengthening the EAS work processes for appropriate coordinated responses to the pandemic, learning from each other’s best practices.
India acknowledges that innovation and adaptation by businesses is crucial in maintaining the value chains resilience. India appreciates how the dynamic firms in the EAS region were able to quickly re-arrange the supply chains and relationships in response to the disruptions and the demand shocks. ERIA’s recommendations on enhanced trade facilitation and use of digital technology are noted. The need for adopting emerging new technologies, in a swiftly changing world is recognized as an important tool for modernization and transformation of industry. The emergence of AI-based innovations in future is inevitable. However, we also need to acknowledge the challenges of data protection and cyber security arising from the unprecedented growth of AI technologies.
She pressed that trade should become the engine for reviving global growth. It requires strengthening the Multilateral Trading System, with WTO at its core, based on the principles of openness, fairness, transparency, inclusivity and non-discrimination. It should provide for robust rules for global trade.
Acting East is now a central element in India's Indo-Pacific vision. India wants to see a strong, unified and prosperous ASEAN playing a central role in the emerging dynamic of the Indo-Pacific. We see a great deal of convergence between India's vision for the Indo-pacific and the ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific.
She shared that this year is the 75th year of India’s independence and the country is celebrating it in the form of ongoing ‘AzadikaAmritMahotsav’ which means ‘Elixir of energy of Independence’.
She congratulated and thanked Brunei for its efficient role as the Chair of ASEAN. She also commended the ASEAN Secretariat for putting together a useful analysis of regional and global economic development in the discussion papers.
She concluded by reiterating that India's support in collective actions of the EAS Forum aimed at mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and strengthening regional economic architecture.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत जेनेरिक दवाओं के उत्पादन एवं कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार में उपयोग में लाई जाने वाली चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकीयों तथा टीका उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भी पूर्वी एशियाई साझीदारों के साथ सहयोग करने का इच्छुक है: अनुप्रिया पटेल
भारत टीकों, चिकित्सा शास्त्र तथा नैदानिकी के लिए ट्रिप्स छूट प्रस्ताव पर शीघ्र परिणाम की उम्मीद करता है : अनुप्रिया पटेल
वैश्विक और न्यायसंगत टीकाकरण की शुरुआत मजबूत और निरंतर वैश्विक सुधार की पहली आवश्यकता है
श्रीमती पटेल ने वेबिनार के माध्यम से 9वीं ईएएस-ईएमएम ( पूर्वी एशिया सम्मेलन-आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक) में भाग लिया
15 SEP 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने बुधवार को वेबिनार के माध्यम से 9वीं ईएएस-ईएमएम ( पूर्वी एशिया सम्मेलन-आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक) में भाग लिया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) ने टिप्पणी की थी कि महामारी के प्रत्युत्तर में कई सरकारों द्वारा लागू मजबूत मौद्रिक आक्र वित्तीय नीतियों ने वैश्विक मांग और व्यापार को बनाये रखने में सहायता की। इस प्रोत्साहनकारी रुझान पर विचार करते हुए, डब्ल्यूटीओ ने 2021 के लिए वैश्विक व्यापार मात्रा के लिए अपना अनुमान भी पहले अनुमानित 7 प्रतिशत की तुलना में संशोधित कर 8 प्रतिशत कर दिया था।
लेकिन संक्रमण की नई लहरें प्रत्याशित सुधार को आसानी से कम कर सकती हैं। वैश्विक और न्यायसंगत टीकाकरण की शुरुआत मजबूत और निरंतर वैश्विक सुधार की पहली आवश्यकता है। अनगिनत चुनौतियों और बाधाओं के बावजूद, भारत ने सफलतापूर्वक 740 मिलियन से अधिक टीके लगा दिए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि ‘ टीकाकरण में अर्जित कई बड़ी उपलब्धियों सहित भारत द्वारा उठाये गए विभिन्न तात्कालिक सहायक कदमों ने महामारी के संकट को प्रबंधित करने में हमारी मदद की। आगे बढ़ने के दौरान हमने कई सबक सीखे हैं, अपने दृष्टिकोण को अनुकूल बनाया है और अपनी प्रणालियों को व्यवस्थित किया है। ‘
इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भी सराहना की और कहा कि उन्होंने ‘ एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य‘ दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की अपील की है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व को सार्थक साझीदारियों, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकीयों को साझा करने, टीका तथा फार्मास्यूटिकल उत्पादन में सहयोग करने, क्षमता निर्माण करने स्वास्थ्य सूचना में पारदर्शिता लाने की आवश्यकता है। भारत जेनेरिक दवाओं के उत्पादन एवं कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार में उपयोग में लाई जाने वाली चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकीयों तथा टीका उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भी पूर्वी एशियाई साझीदारों के साथ सहयोग करने का इच्छुक है। वैश्विक टीकों का 70 प्रतिशत भारत में उत्पादित होता है और किफायती दरों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं तथा टीकों के उत्पादन की हमारी क्षमता दुनिया भर में स्वीकार की गई है।
एक दूसरे से जुड़ी तथा वैश्वीकृत दुनिया में, कोई भी सुरक्षित नहीं है जब तक सभी सुरक्षित नहीं है। भारत टीकों, चिकित्सा शास्त्र तथा नैदानिकी के लिए ट्रिप्स छूट प्रस्ताव पर शीघ्र परिणाम की उम्मीद करता है। साझा प्रतिबद्धता के बिना साझा समृद्धि असंभव है। भारत की भाईचारे की भावना से हमारे मित्रों को विश्वास होना चाहिए कि आगे आने वाले वर्षों में भारत उनका सबसे स्वाभाविक और सबसे भरोसेमंद सहयोगी होगा।
भारत मानता है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय की वर्तमान अंतरराष्ट्रीय संरचनाओं के भीतर साझीदारी की सच्ची भावना के साथ कोविड-19 महामारी के विरुद्ध साथ मिल कर लड़ने की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। भारत पारदर्शी, भरोसेमंद, और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम करने की अवधारणा की पुष्टि करता है। भारत क्षेत्र में लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण की दिशा में एक मजबूत कदम के रूप में सितंबर, 2020 में आरंभ की गई ‘ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन पहल‘ का एक हिस्सा है।
यद्यपि, भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में व्यापार समझौतों की प्रचुरता के कारण पिछले कुछ समय से टैरिफ की दरों में गिरावट आई है, गैर-टैरिफ उपाय क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी व्यापार बाधा के रूप में काम करते हैं। अभी तक उपलब्ध वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य और साहित्य इसकी पुष्टि करते हैं कि कोविड 19 के वायरस सतहों तथा फूड पैकेजों पर जिंदा नहीं रह सकते, इसके बावजूद, भारत सहित कई देशों के निर्यात, विशेष रूप से कृषि निर्यात को पैकेजिंग को लेकर कोविड आशंका के कारण प्रतिबंधात्मक कदमों का सामना करना पड़ा।
ऐसे कठिन समय में, जब विश्व लॉकडाउन तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला व्यवधानों के तहत जूझ रहा है, कुछ देशों द्वारा लगाई गई ऐसी प्रतिबंधात्मक बाधाओं से वर्तमान समस्याएं और बढ़ गई हैं जो क्षेत्रीय व्यापार के हित में नहीं है। अनिवार्य वस्तुओं तथा खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को सुगम बनाना खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा लोगों के कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी, पारस्परिक और समावेशी व्यापार की आवश्यकता को दुहरता है जो सभी के हितों को बढ़ावा देता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम करने की अवधारणा की पुष्टि करता है। राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘ मैंने मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं तथा पूर्वी एशिया में महामारी के बाद सुधार पर ईआरआईए की चर्चा को बहुत उत्सुकतापूर्वक सुना है। क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं ईएएस क्षेत्र की आर्थिक शक्ति के प्रमुख तत्व हैं। ईआरआईए के शोध कार्य से यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि महामारी ने अभी तक पूर्वी एशिया क्षेत्र में उत्पादन प्रणाली और व्यापार पद्धतियों को बाधित नहीं किया है और इस क्षेत्र ने विश्व व्यापार नेटवर्क में अपना महत्व बनाये रखा। ‘
अभी तक अर्जित प्रगति को स्वीकार करते हुए, भारत एक दूसरे के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों से सबक लेते हुए, महामारी के विरुद्ध उपयुक्त समन्वित प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए ईएएस कार्य प्रक्रियाओं को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देना चाहेगा।
भारत स्वीकार करता है कि मूल्य श्रृंखला लचीलेपन को बनाये रखने में कंपनियों द्वारा किया गया नवोन्मेषण तथा अनुकूलन महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत इसकी सराहना करता है कि किस प्रकार ईएएस क्षेत्र की कंपनियों ने व्यवधानों तथा मांग से संबंधित झटकों के प्रत्युत्तर में आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और संबंधों को फिर से व्यवस्थित कर पाने में सक्षम हुईं। उन्नत व्यापार सुविधा तथा डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग पर ईआरईए की अनुशंसाओं को नोट किया गया है। तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में उभरती नई प्रौद्योगिकीयों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता को उद्योग के आधुनिकीकरण तथा रूपांतरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम माना गया है। भविष्य में एआई-आधारित नवोन्मेषणों का विकास अवश्यंभावी है। तथापि, हमें एआई-प्रौद्योगिकीयों की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि से उत्पन्न डाटा सुरक्षा तथा साइबर सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों को भी स्वीकार करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि व्यापार को वैश्विक विकास को पुनर्जीवित करने का इंजन बन जाना चाहिए। इसके लिए खुलेपन, निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता, समावेशन और गैर-भेदभाव के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्यापारिक प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता है जिसके मूल में डब्ल्यूटीओ है। इसे वैश्विक व्यापार के लिए मजबूत नियम उपलब्ध कराने चाहिए।
एक्टिंग ईस्ट अब भारत के भारत-प्रशांत विजन में केंद्रीय तत्व है। भारत एक मजबूत, एकीकृत तथा समृद्ध आसियान को भारत-प्रशांत की उभरती गतिशीलता में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाते देखना चाहता है। हम भारत-प्रशांत के लिए भारत के विजन और तथा भारत-प्रशांत पर आसियान के दृष्टिकोण के बीच काफी समानता देखते हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि यह वर्ष भारत की स्वतंत्रता का 75वां साल है और देश इसे वर्तमान में जारी ‘ आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव‘ जिसका अर्थ होता है ‘स्वतंत्रता की ऊर्जा का अमृत‘ के रूप में मना रहा है।
उन्होंने आसियान के अध्यक्ष के रूप में ब्रुनेई की प्रभावी भूमिका के लिए उसे बधाई और धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने परिचर्चा पत्रों में क्षेत्रीय तथा वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास के उपयोगी विश्लेषण को एक साथ रखने के लिए आसियान सचिवालय की भी सराहना की।
उन्होंने यह दुहराते हुए समापन किया कि ईएएस फोरम के सामूहिक कदमों को भारत के समर्थन का लक्ष्य महामारी के आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करना तथा क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक ढांचे को सुदृढ़ बनाना है।