Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 74.25 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 4.62 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTswith more than 1.8 Crore doses in Pipeline
15 SEP 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 15thSeptember 2021)
SUPPLIED
74,25,94,875
PIPELINE
1,80,83,000
BALANCE AVAILABLE
4,62,75,955
More than 74.25crore(74,25,94,875) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Further, more than1.8 Crore doses (1,80,83,000) are in the pipeline.
More than4.62Cr (4,62,75,955)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 74.25 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 4.62 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके उपलब्ध,1.80 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें भेजे जाने के लिए तैयार
15 SEP 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के टीके को सभी के लिए उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को दुरुस्त किया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
टीके की खुराकें
(15 सितंबर, 2021 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
74,25,94,875
भेजे जाने के लिए तैयार टीके
1,80,83,000
शेष टीके
4,62,75,955
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और अन्य माध्यमों से टीके की 74.25 करोड़ से अधिक (74,25,94,875) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त 1.80 करोड़ (1,80,83,000) से अधिक खुराकें भेजे जाने के लिए तैयार हैं
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 4.62 करोड़ से अधिक (4,62,75,955) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।