Ministry of Science & Technology
Three new heatwave hotspots in India put large population at immediate health risk
07 SEP 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
North-Western, Central, and further to south-central region of India are the new hotspot of intense heatwave events over the past half-century, said a study which found an increase in deadly Indian heat waves in recent years. The study also highlights the need for developing effective heat action plans in the three heatwave hotspot regions with a focus on different vulnerabilities among the inhabitants.
Heatwaves emerged as a deadly health hazard, claiming thousands of lives across the globe in recent decades, with episodes strengthening in frequency, intensity, and duration in the past half-century in India as well. This has caused severe impacts on health, agriculture, economy, and infrastructure. In such a scenario, it is extremely important to identify the most heatwave vulnerable regions of the country to prioritize immediate policy intervention and stringent mitigation and adaptation strategies.
A team of researchers led by Prof. R.K. Mall and including Saumya Singh and Nidhi Singh from the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India-Mahamana Centre of Excellence in Climate Change Research (MCECCR) at Banaras Hindu University studied the change in spatial and temporal trends in Heatwaves (HW) and Severe heatwaves (SHW) over the past seven decades in different meteorological subdivisions of India. This work has been supported under the Climate Change Program of the Department of Science & Technology. The study published in the journal “International Journal of Climatology” links the association of HW and SHW with mortality over India.
The study showed a shift in the Spatio-temporal trend of HW events from the eastern region of Gangetic West Bengal and Bihar to North-Western, Central and further to south-central region of India. The research also observed an alarming southward expansion and a spatial surge in SHW events in the last few decades that may put a greater population at additional risk of heat stress in a region already characterized by low Diurnal temperature range (DTR), or the difference between the maximum and minimum temperatures within one day and high humidity. Importantly, the HW/SHW events were found to be positively correlated with mortality in Odisha and Andhra Pradesh, highlighting that human health is highly susceptible to severe heatwave disasters.
With an ever-increasing extreme-temperature threshold, a heat resilient future is the need of the hour. Dense population with an intensive outdoor work culture calls for an equitable heat resilient mitigation and adaptation strategies covering each section of the society depending on their vulnerability. The study highlights the need for developing effective heat action plans in the three heatwave hotspot regions.
To mitigate future disastrous implications of exacerbated heat extremes and frame adequate adaptation measures in the wake of possible emergence of new hotspots, reliable future projections are needed. This motivated the research team consisting of Saumya Singh, Jiteshwar Dadich, Sunita Verma, J.V. Singh, and Akhilesh Gupta, and R. K. Mall to evaluate the regional climate models (RCM) over the Indian subcontinent to find the best performing RCM. These will help study the frequency, intensity, and spatial surge of heatwaves in the future. The study found models LMDZ4 and GFDL-ESM2M to be the best-performing ones in simulating heat waves over India in the present scenario, which can be reliably used for future projections as well. Thing study was recently published in an international journal, “Atmospheric Research. The two models have laid the grounds for preparation for a heatwave resilient future.
Publication Link:
https://doi.org/10.1002/joc.6814 (International Journal of Climatology).
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atmosres.2020.105228 (Atmospheric Research)
Fig. Long term trend in seasonal heatwave and severe heatwave events
Fig. Spatio-temporal shift in occurrence of Heat Wave Events over India

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में तीन नए हीटवेव हॉटस्पॉट के कारण बड़ी आबादी पर तत्काल स्वास्थ्य के लिए खतरा मंडरा रहा है
07 SEP 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उत्तर-पश्चिमी, मध्य और उससे आगे दक्षिण-मध्य क्षेत्र पिछली आधी सदी में तीव्र हीटवेव घटनाओं के नए हॉटस्पॉट बन गए हैं। एक अध्ययन में कहा गया है कि हाल के वर्षों में गम्भीर भारतीय हीट वेव में वृद्धि हुई है। अध्ययन में निवासियों के लिए विभिन्न खतरों पर ध्यान देने के साथ तीन हीटवेव हॉटस्पॉट क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी हीट एक्शन प्लान विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है।
हीटवेव एक घातक स्वास्थ्य खतरे के रूप में उभरा, जिसने हाल के दशकों में दुनिया भर में हजारों लोगों की जान ले ली, साथ ही भारत में भी पिछली आधी सदी में आवृत्ति, तीव्रता और अवधि में तीव्रता आई है। इससे स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, अर्थव्यवस्था और बुनियादी ढांचे पर गंभीर प्रभाव पड़ा है। ऐसे परिदृश्य में, तत्काल नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप और गर्मी को कम करने के कठोर उपाय और अनुकूलन रणनीतियों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए देश के सबसे अधिक गर्मी की चपेट में आने वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रो. आर. के. माल के नेतृत्व में सौम्या सिंह और निधि सिंह सहित काशी हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय में जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुसंधान के लिए महामना उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एमसीईसीसीआर) ने पिछले सात दशकों में भारत के विभिन्न मौसम संबंधी उपखंडों में हीटवेव (एचडब्ल्यू) और गंभीर हीटवेव (एसएचडब्ल्यू) में स्थानिक और लौकिक प्रवृत्तियों में परिवर्तन का अध्ययन किया। इस कार्य के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सहयोग दिया गया है। जर्नल "इंटरनेशनल जर्नल ऑफ क्लाइमेटोलॉजी" में प्रकाशित अध्ययन के अनुसाअर हीट वेव और गम्भीर हीट वेव से भारत में मृत्यु दर से जोड़ कर प्रस्तुत करता है।
अध्ययन ने पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार के गांगेय क्षेत्र से पूर्वी क्षेत्र से उत्तर-पश्चिमी, मध्य और आगे भारत के दक्षिण-मध्य क्षेत्र में हीट वेव की घटनाओं के स्थानिक-सामयिक प्रवृत्ति में बदलाव दिखाया है। अनुसंधान ने पिछले कुछ दशकों में एक खतरनाक दक्षिण की ओर विस्तार और एसएचडब्ल्यू घटनाओं में एक स्थानिक वृद्धि देखी है जो पहले से ही कम दैनिक तापमान रेंज (डीटीआर), या अंतर के बीच की विशेषता वाले क्षेत्र में अधिकतम और न्यूनतम तापमान एक दिन के भीतर और उच्च आर्द्रता वाली गर्मी के तनाव के अतिरिक्त अधिक आबादी को जोखिम में डाल सकती है। । महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, एचडब्ल्यू/एसएचडब्ल्यू की घटनाओं को ओडिशा और आंध्र प्रदेश में मृत्यु दर के साथ सकारात्मक रूप से सहसंबद्ध पाया गया है। इससे यह प्रदर्शित होता है कि मानव स्वास्थ्य गंभीर हीटवेव आपदाओं के लिए अतिसंवेदनशील है।
अत्यधिक तापमान की लगातार बढ़ती सीमा के साथ, एक गर्मी कम करने के उपाय भविष्य में समय की आवश्यकता है। खुली जगह पर कार्य संस्कृति के साथ घनी आबादी के कारण एक समान गर्मी प्रतिरोधी उपाय और अनुकूलन रणनीतियों की ज़रूरत है जो समाज के प्रत्येक वर्ग को उनकी कठिनाई के आधार पर कवर करती है। अध्ययन तीन हीटवेव हॉटस्पॉट क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी ग्रीष्म नियंत्रण कार्य योजना विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालता है।
भविष्य में अत्यधिक गर्मी के विनाशकारी प्रभावों को कम करने और नए हॉटस्पॉट बनने के संभावित खतरों के मद्देनजर पर्याप्त अनुकूलन उपायों को तैयार करने के लिए, विश्वसनीय भविष्य के अनुमानों की आवश्यकता है। इसने सौम्या सिंह, जितेश्वर दधीच, सुनीता वर्मा, जे.वी. सिंह, और अखिलेश गुप्ता, और आर.के. माल की शोध टीम को भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप पर क्षेत्रीय जलवायु मॉडल (आरसीएम) का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले आरसीएम को खोजने के लिए प्रेरित किया। ये भविष्य में हीटवेव की आवृत्ति, तीव्रता और स्थानिक वृद्धि का अध्ययन करने में मदद करेंगे। अध्ययन में पाया गया कि एलएमडीजेड-4 और जीएफडीएल-ईएसएम-2-एम मॉडल वर्तमान परिदृश्य में भारत में हीट वेव का अनुकरण करने में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले हैं, जिनका भविष्य के अनुमानों के लिए भी मज़बूती से उपयोग किया जा सकता है। यह अध्ययन हाल ही में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय जर्नल "एटमॉस्फेरिक रिसर्च" में प्रकाशित हुआ था। दो मॉडलों ने एक हीटवेव कम करने की भविष्य की तैयारी के लिए आधार तैयार किया है।
पब्लिकेशन लिंक:
https://doi.org/10.1002/joc.6814 (इंटरनेशनल जर्नल ऑफ क्लाइमेटोलॉजी)।
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.atmosres.2020.105228 (वायुमंडलीय अनुसंधान)
चित्र- मौसमी हीटवेव और गंभीर हीटवेव घटनाओं के दीर्घकालिक रुझान
चित्र-भारत में हीट वेव इवेंट्स की घटना में स्थानिक-अस्थायी बदलाव